Interação entre fatores espaciais e tipos de tempo na organização das unidades climáticas em Juiz de Fora – MG
| dc.creator | Débora Couto de Assis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The city of Juiz de Fora stands out as a regional pole, attracting people from the entire Zona da Mata region. Despite being an important city in Minas Gerais, it lacks studies that characterize its spatial climatic distribution, as there are still technical-instrumental limitations that hinder this kind of diagnosis. The purpose of this work was to develop a method capable of identifying and characterizing the climatic units of Juiz de Fora, based on the relationship between atmospheric attributes and the dynamics of air masses, types of weather, relief and land use and cover, articulated in different scalar levels (spatial and temporal). The development of this research began with an investigation considering the action of natural and anthropic processes, through cartographic bases and meteorological data, using statistical and spatial analysis techniques, in order to define the climate units of the city under different weather conditions. The methodological procedures were structured on three levels, which are: theoretical review, data collection and treatment, and data analysis and synthesis methods. The results obtained from the regional analysis have displayed the decisive role of relief in the configuration of the regional climate, with lower temperatures and higher rainfall totals between the cities of Lavras, Barbacena, and Juiz de Fora. Topoclimatic controls, such as relief and use and land cover in Juiz de Fora in Juiz de Forain certain circumstances, overlap with the regional and local climate dynamics. Regarding the atmospheric systems, it has been concluded that, within the monitored period (from July 20, 2019, to June 13, 2020), the most active systems in the city were: mTa (Tropical Atlantic mass) and mPa (Polar Atlantic mass), which correspond to over 50% of the analyzed days. Regarding the used methods, it has been discovered that the air temperature estimate template has become a valid tool to understand the thermodynamic reality of the studied area. At last, mapping units per combination enabled the definition of zones with the general climate behavior of the city through computer processes. In addition, mapping was carried out via multicriteria analysis, which allowed incorporating other variables that have yet to be added to the analysis per combination. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Climatologia urbana – Juiz de Fora (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Temperatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades climáticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Tipos de tempo | |
| dc.subject.other | Estimativa de temperatura do ar | |
| dc.subject.other | Juiz de Fora - MG | |
| dc.title | Interação entre fatores espaciais e tipos de tempo na organização das unidades climáticas em Juiz de Fora – MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Interaction between spatial factors and types of weather in the organization of climate units in Juiz de Fora | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Henrique Jardim | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2169892960432979 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wellington Lopes Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janise Bruno Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cássia de Castro Martins Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edson Soares Fialho | |
| local.description.resumo | O município de Juiz de Fora se destaca como pólo regional, atraindo pessoas de toda a região da Zona da Mata. No entanto, mesmo sendo uma importante cidade mineira, carece de estudos que caracterizem a distribuição espacial climática, uma vez que ainda existem limitações técnico-instrumentais que dificultam esse tipo de diagnóstico. Nesse sentindo, o trabalho teve como objetivo, desenvolver um método capaz de identificar e caracterizar as unidades climáticas de Juiz de Fora, a partir da relação dos atributos atmosféricos com a dinâmica das massas de ar, tipos de tempo, relevo e uso e cobertura da terra, articulada em diferentes níveis escalares (espacial e temporal). A pesquisa considerou a ação de processos naturais e antrópicos, através de bases cartográficas e dados meteorológicos, com uso de técnicas estatísticas e de análises espaciais, para que fossem traçadas as unidades climáticas do município sob diferentes condições de tempo. Os procedimentos metodológicos foram estruturados em três momentos, sendo estes: revisão teórica, aquisição e tratamento dos dados e, por fim, métodos de análise dos dados e de síntese. Os resultados obtidos da análise regional demonstraram a função determinante do relevo na configuração do clima regional, com temperaturas mais baixas e maiores totais de precipitação entre os municípios de Lavras, Barbacena e Juiz de Fora. Os controles topoclimáticos, como relevo e uso e cobertura da terra em Juiz de Fora, em determinadas circunstâncias, se sobrepõe à dinâmica regional e local do clima. Com relação aos sistemas atmosféricos, concluiu-se que no período monitorado (de 20/07/2019 à 13/06/2020), os sistemas mais atuantes no município foram: mTa e mPa, os quais correspondem a mais de 50% dos dias analisados. Sobre os métodos utilizados, constatou-se que o modelo de estimativa de temperatura do ar se mostrou uma ferramenta válida para compreensão da realidade termodinâmica da área de estudo. Por fim, o mapeamento de unidades por combinação se mostrou capaz de delinear zonas com o comportamento climático geral do município através de processos computacionais. Além disso, executou-se mapeamento por análise multicritério, o qual permitiu a incorporação de mais variáveis ainda não incluídas na análise por combinação. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6084-2427 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |