Um olhar sobre o Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Juiz de Fora: desafios da participação social no contexto do Estado brasileiro
| dc.creator | Fernando Santana de Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The process of (re) democratization of the Brazilian State has contributed to the emergence of the so-called managers councils of public policies, which present as a central feature the inclusion of the civil society actors in the processes of deliberation regarding the social policies. From this scenario, it is necessary to highlight the management councils coming from the health sector, that were formed from the building of the Brazilian Unified Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS), which has at its core social participation - entered via councils / conferences - as a prime directive. Despite complying as arenas composed by democratic matrices and with deliberative functions in matters related to planning, evaluation and implementation of public policies in this area, such arrangements have faced a number of limitations and challenges to their real concretion. In the essence of the existing different barriers, it is important to note that such experiences are inscribed in a sociopolitical context still permeated by clientelistic and authoritarian characteristics existing within the Brazilian state that pervade such arenas. Furthermore, the councilist spaces - in the health sector - are traversed by problems from the planning and management processes in SUS, eventually forming themselves as obstacles to the exercise itself of participation and democratic deliberation. From what was exposed, the purpose of this study was to understand how the local health council (CMS) of Juiz de Fora conforms as the democratic and deliberative public space in the decision making process, bearing in mind the existence of clientelistic and authoritarian characteristics of the Brazilian state that materialize at the local level, as well as the difficulties regarding the management of SUS that challenge the councilist arena. Therefore, a qualitative research approach took place, having been employed as privileged techniques of data collection the accomplishment of semi-structured interviews with directors and administrators of health, and also document analysis (36 minutes of the meetings of the CMS (2009-2012). The material was analyzed from the content analysis, and the results were presented and discussed from two main categories: a) The board as a democratic public space: among the traditional clientelism and the inclusion of new actors on the political scene; b) The management of SUS and the effects on CMS. From the found results, it was inferred that the CMS health of Juiz de Fora can still live with clientelistic and authoritarian practices that focus on this democratic and deliberative public space. Moreover, the obstacles of the public administration itself may hinder the process of concretion of these arenas in SUS, since its deliberative capacity may be constrained by the lack of planning within the SUS management. Finally, it is considered that the councilist area, in spite of setting up as a public space endowed with democratic potential, still faces factual barriers to its realization, being important to make progress in the training of counselors in relation to deliberate issues within the council, and also strengthen such spaces as opposed to the permanence of "backward" practices which perhaps may still persist in surviving, hindering the materialization of these innovative experiences of Brazilian public management. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Participação social | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Conselho de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Política pública de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação social | |
| dc.title | Um olhar sobre o Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Juiz de Fora: desafios da participação social no contexto do Estado brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cornelis Johannes Van Stralen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eleonora Schettini Martins Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Aurelio Maximo Prado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valdir de Castro Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo de Souza Filho | |
| local.description.resumo | O processo de (re)democratização do Estado brasileiro contribuiu para a emergência dos denominados conselhos gestores de políticas públicas, que apresentam como característica central a inclusão de atores da sociedade civil nos processos de deliberação das políticas sociais. Neste cenário destacam-se os Conselhos gestores que emergiram a partir da edificação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) brasileiro, cujo marco traduz-se na participação social inscrita via conselhos/conferências como uma diretriz privilegiada. A despeito de constituírem-se como arenas dotadas de matrizes democráticas e com funções deliberativas no tocante às questões relacionadas ao planejamento, avaliação e execução das políticas públicas nesta área, tais arranjos têm enfrentado um conjunto de limites e desafios à sua real concretização. No bojo das diferentes barreiras existentes, é importante assinalar que tais experiências se inscrevem em um contexto sociopolítico ainda permeado por características clientelistas e autoritárias existentes no âmbito do Estado brasileiro. Além disso, os espaços conselhistas no setor saúde - são atravessados por problemas provenientes dos processos de gestão e planejamento no SUS, constituindo-se como obstáculos ao próprio exercício de participação e deliberação democrática. Com base no exposto, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender como o Conselho Municipal de Saúde (CMS) de Juiz de Fora se conforma como espaço público democrático e deliberativo no processo de tomadas de decisões, tendo em vista a existência de características clientelistas e autoritárias do Estado brasileiro que se materializam no âmbito local, bem como as dificuldades no tocante à gestão do SUS que interpelam a arena conselhista. Para tanto foi realizada uma investigação de abordagem qualitativa, sendo utilizadas como técnicas privilegiadas de coleta de dados a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com conselheiros e gestores de saúde, bem como a análise documental (no caso, foram analisadas 36 atas das reuniões do CMS, referentes ao período 2009-2012). O material foi analisado a partir da análise de conteúdo, sendo os resultados apresentados e discutidos a partir de duas categorias centrais: a) O Conselho como espaço público democrático: entre o tradicional clientelismo e a inclusão dos novos atores na cena política e b) A gestão do SUS e os efeitos no CMS. A partir dos resultados encontrados depreendemos que o CMS de Juiz de Fora convive, ainda, com práticas clientelistas e autoritárias que incidem sobre este espaço público democrático e deliberativo. Ademais, os impasses da própria gestão pública podem dificultar o processo de concretização destas arenas, uma vez que sua capacidade deliberativa pode ser constrangida pela carência de planejamento no âmbito da gestão do SUS. Por fim, considera-se que o espaço conselhista, a despeito de se configurar como um espaço público dotado de potencial democrático, ainda se depara com barreiras concretas que interferem diretamente na sua plena efetivação, tornando-se imprescindível o avanço no que se refere à capacitação dos conselheiros com relação às temáticas deliberadas no âmbito do referido Conselho, bem como o fortalecimento de tais espaços em contraposição à permanência de práticas atrasadas ainda existentes, dificultando a materialização destas inovadoras experiências da gestão pública brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |