Saúde da criança: implantação da puericultura no trabalho das Equipes de Saúde da Família do município de Turmalina
| dc.creator | Suzane Barreiros de Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Among the problems identified in the Health System of the municipality of Turmalina one is the inadequate monitoring of children by Family Health Teams (FHT), which is presumed to occur on the basis of lack of both systematization of health care to this group and the implementation of actions directed to childcare and implementation of clinical protocols. The infant mortality rate in the State of Minas Gerais, in 2000, was 20.8 deaths of children under one year for every 1,000 born alive. The high rate of hospitalizations of children by primary care-sensitive conditions, available in literature, and the analysis of the child customer profile in the municipality of Turmalina, shows that fragmentation in child care and the need for deploying a model children's healthcare, based on promotion and recovery-oriented health, prevention of disease and not only for the healing of acute conditions. The aim of this study was to draw up a proposal for the organization of health actions directed to children of the coverage area, including Clinical Protocols and Childcare Program. As methodology it was used to review the scientific literature about systematic assistance to children in primary health care, through research of the theme in the national literature. Articles were selected in the database LILACS (Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences) and BNDEF (Nursing Database). Were also used the protocols of the Brazilian Ministry of Health and the guidelines of the Health Secretariat of Minas Gerais. It is expected that the proposed organization of guidelines to child health care in the municipality of Turmalina increases the effectiveness and efficiency of actions, with improved access (host, home visits, and intersectoral actions) of children to health services and, consequently, improvement of health indicators. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estratégia saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da Família | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidado da criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência integral à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.title | Saúde da criança: implantação da puericultura no trabalho das Equipes de Saúde da Família do município de Turmalina | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Rizoneide Negreiros de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edison Jose Correa | |
| local.description.resumo | Entre as deficiências identificadas no Sistema de Saúde do município de Turmalina está o acompanhamento inadequado das crianças pelas Equipes de Saúde da Família (ESF), que se presume que ocorra em função da falta de sistematização da assistência à saúde a esse grupo e da implantação de ações voltadas à puericultura e da adoção de protocolos clínicos. A taxa de mortalidade infantil em Minas Gerais, em 2000 de 20,8 mortes de crianças menores de um ano para cada 1.000 nascidas vivas. O alto índice de internações de crianças por condições sensíveis à atenção básica, disponível na literatura pesquisada, e a análise do perfil de atendimento à criança no município de Turmalina, remetem à fragmentação do cuidado a criança e a necessidade de implantação de um modelo de assistência à saúde infantil orientado para promoção e recuperação da saúde, prevenção da doença e não somente para a cura das condições agudas. O objetivo deste estudo foi elaborar uma proposta de organização das ações em saúde direcionadas às crianças da área de abrangência das ESF do município de Turmalina, contemplando os Protocolos Clínicos e Programa de Puericultura. Utilizou-se como metodologia a revisão bibliográfica sobre a produção científica acerca da sistematização da assistência a criança na atenção básica, através de pesquisa do tema na literatura nacional. Os artigos foram selecionados nos bancos de dados LILACS (Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde) e BNDEF (Banco de dados em Enfermagem). Foram também utilizados os protocolos do Ministério da Saúde e as Linhas guias da Secretaria de Saúde de Minas Gerais. Espera-se que a implantação da proposta de organização da assistência à saúde da criança no município de Turmalina aumente a efetividade e eficiência das ações, com melhoria do acesso (acolhimento, visitas domiciliares, ações intersetoriais) das crianças aos serviços de saúde e consequentemente, melhoria dos indicadores de saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |