Cultura operária: um estudo de caso do Villa Nova Atlético Clube
dc.creator: Daniela Alves da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2007-10-10
dc.description.abstract: In the past few years, soccer has been the topic of academic debates. An investigation of soccer as a phenomenon capable of accounting for social relations in a given cultural context is the challenge proposed in this work. The present masters thesis analyzes cultural manifestations of the working class through a case study of the soccer team Villa Nova Atlético Clube. This work intends to investigate the development of forms of identity in Nova Lima, in the state of Minas Gerais, during the first five decades that followed the Proclamation of the Republic, following the exam of a sport that was created and fostered by the owners of the Morro Velho mine and its workers. This research is also invested with apolitical aspect insofar as it attempts to look into possible articulations between the sports activity and the workers union at Saint Jonh dEl Rey Mining Company. The sources that cover the topic and used for the research were books, documents, newspapers, periodicals, and the teams statute. Given the scarcity of sources, this thesis resorted also to oral history as a way to complement the research methodology. This work intends to contribute to a possible understanding of workers culturethrough a study of a phenomenon that led to the formation of a new social context in the lives of Nova Lima inhabitants in the beginning of the twentieth century.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Clubes de futebol
dc.subject: Trabalhadores Nova Lima(MG)
dc.subject: Futebol Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Clubes para operários
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Vila Nova Esporte Clube
dc.subject: Esportes Aspectos sociais
dc.subject.other: Clubes de futebol
dc.subject.other: Vila Nova Esporte Clube
dc.subject.other: Nova Lima História
dc.title: Cultura operária: um estudo de caso do Villa Nova Atlético Clube
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Pinto Furtado
local.contributor.referee1Lucilia de Almeida Neves Delgado
local.contributor.referee1Betania Goncalves Figueiredo
local.description.resumoNos últimos anos, o futebol tem sido um tema de debate nas universidades. Estudá-lo, como um fenômeno capaz de explicar relações de sociabilidade, em determinado contexto sócio-cultural e sócio-político, é um desafio neste trabalho. Esta dissertação versa sobre a análise da cultura operária através do estudo do clube de futebol Villa Nova Atlético Clube. Tem o objetivo de pesquisar a construção de identidades em Nova Lima, Minas Gerais, durante as cinco décadas do período republicano, a partir do exame de um esporte, criado e cultivado pelos donos e pelos trabalhadores da mina de Morro Velho. Também a pesquisa traz um viés político na tentativa de investigar possíveis articulações entre esse lazer esportivo e a prática sindical dos trabalhadores da empresa Saint Jonh d'el Rey Mining Company. Foram utilizados, como fonte de pesquisa, documentos, livros, jornais, revistas e estatutos do clube que enfocam o objeto em estudo. Devido à escassez desses materiais, recorreu-se, ainda, à história oral como metodologia complementar. O trabalho busca contribuir para a possível compreensão da cultura operária através do estudo de um fenômeno, responsável pela criação de novo contexto social na vida dos novalimenses, no início do século XX.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG