A Network approach to deal with the problem of examinee choice under item response theory
dc.creator: Carolina Silva Pena
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-06
dc.description.abstract: In a typical questionnaire testing situation, the examinees are not allowed to choose which items they would rather answer. The main reason is a technical issue in obtaining satisfactory statistical estimates of examinees' abilities and items' difficulties. This paper introduces a new Item Response Theory (IRT) model that incorporates information from a novel representation of the questionnaire data, using network analysis. The questionnaire data set is coded as layers, the items are coded as nodes and the selected items are connected by edges. The new proposed Item Response Theory (IRT) model incorporates networkinformation using Bayesian estimation. Several simulation studies in which examinees are allowed to select a subset of items were performed. Results show substantial improvements in the parameters' recovery over the standard model. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first proposal to obtaining satisfactory IRT statistical estimates in some critical scenarios reported in literature.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teoria da resposta do item
dc.subject: PERT (Análise de redes)
dc.subject: Teoria bayesiana de decisão estatistica
dc.subject: Engenharia de produção
dc.subject.other: Análise de Redes
dc.subject.other: Seleção de itens
dc.subject.other: Medidas de Centralidade
dc.subject.other: Teoria de
dc.subject.other: Resposta ao Item
dc.subject.other: Modelagem Bayesiana
dc.title: A Network approach to deal with the problem of examinee choice under item response theory
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Azevedo Costa
local.contributor.referee1Erica Castilho Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Allbens Atman Picardi Faria
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Antonio da Cunha Santos
local.contributor.referee1Martin Gomez Ravetti
local.description.resumoEm uma situação típica de avaliação utilizando questões de prova, os candidatos não podem escolher quais itens preferem responder. A principal razão é um problema técnico em se obter estimativas confiáveis para as habilidades dos candidatos e as dificuldades dos itens. Este trabalho propõe uma nova representação dos dados utilizando análise de redes. As questões de prova, e os itens selecionados, para cada candidato, são codificados como camadas, vértices e arestas em uma rede multicamadas. Dessa forma, um novo modelo de Teoria de Resposta ao Item (TRI), que incorpora a informação obtida a partir da rede multicamadas utilizando modelagem Bayesiana, é proposto. Diversos estudos de simulação, nos quais os candidatos podem escolher um subconjunto de itens, foram realizados. Os resultados mostram uma melhora substancial na recuperação dos parâmetros utilizando o modelo proposto em comparação ao modelo convencional de TRI. Este modelo é a primeira proposta que permite obter estimativas satisfatórias em cenários críticos reportados naliteratura
local.publisher.initialsUFMG