Subdesenvolvimento e planejamento democrático no pensamento de Celso Furtado
| dc.creator | Rafael Pacheco Mourão | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to examine the relationship between underdevelopment and democratic planning in the thought of Celso Furtado. Therefore, we rebuilt the controversies surrounding the concept of underdevelopment, exposing the limits and shortcomings as well as the advances that have provided the critical and controversial concept of underdevelopment and hence the key development-underdevelopment and concluded that this concept remains crucial to understanding Brazil. From the perspective of Celso Furtados framework that understands that overcoming underdevelopment involves the adoption of public planning, we conducted an analytical reconstitution in a historical perspective of government planning in Brazil, in order to understand the reasons that limited the practice of public planning. Finally, we present the controversy surrounding the proposed "democratic planning" of Celso Furtado, considering the criticisms of this formulation in order to reaffirm the validity of the proposed "democratic planning" as a more Republican path to the exercise of public planning and the construction of a development that will lead to a major transformation, and thus making possible the overcoming of underdevelopment in the context of Brazil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento e subdesenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Furtado, Celso, 1920-2004 | |
| dc.subject.other | Celso Furtado | |
| dc.subject.other | Subdesenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Planejamento democrático | |
| dc.subject.other | Planejamento estatal | |
| dc.title | Subdesenvolvimento e planejamento democrático no pensamento de Celso Furtado | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mario Fuks | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juarez Rocha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natalia Guimaraes Duarte Satyro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reginaldo Carmelo Corrêa de Moraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Fuks | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho propõe-se a analisar a relação entre subdesenvolvimento e planejamento democrático no pensamento de Celso Furtado. Para isso, reconstituímos as polêmicas em torno do conceito de subdesenvolvimento, expondo os limites e deficiências, bem como os avanços que as críticas e polêmicas propiciaram ao conceito de subdesenvolvimento e, consequentemente, à chave desenvolvimento-subdesenvolvimento , concluindo que esse conceito continua tendo centralidade para a compreensão do Brasil. A partir do referencial furtadiano que entende que a superação do subdesenvolvimento passa pela adoção do planejamento público, realizamos uma reconstituição analítica em perspectiva histórica do planejamento governamental no Brasil, a fim de compreendermos as razões que limitaram a prática do planejamento público. Por fim, apresentamos a polêmica em torno da proposta furtadiana de planejamento democrático, ponderando as críticas a esta formulação, de modo que reiteramos a validade da proposta de planejamento democrático, como um caminho mais republicano para o exercício do planejamento público e a construção de um desenvolvimento que provoque uma ampla transformação, e que assim, viabilize a superação do quadro de subdesenvolvimento no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |