Great time: It's time to learn English (Unidades Temáticas para o ensino de inglês)
| dc.creator | Acácia Rachel Macêdo Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | “Great time: It’s time to learn English” is a didactic material to teach English to Brazilian whose linguistic level is framed in A2 according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR), therefore it is for elementary students. Both thematic units focus on developing communicative skills through discussions and the enhancement of the four linguistic skills, Speaking, Reading, Listening and Writing. Each unit has its respective Teacher’s Guide and it also has physical resources and online tools to help students to improve and practice the contents presented in the lessons. Furthermore, it is important to mention that all the project has a theoretical basis which can be read in the section “Rationale”. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Teaching English | |
| dc.subject.other | Thematic units | |
| dc.subject.other | Communicative skills | |
| dc.title | Great time: It's time to learn English (Unidades Temáticas para o ensino de inglês) | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana de Oliveira Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1050402328968536 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Correa Gomes Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | “Great time: It’s time to learn English”, é um material com finalidade didática de ensinar inglês para brasileiros, cujo nível linguístico está enquadrado em A2 conforme o Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR), portanto compreende o nível iniciante. Ambas as unidades temáticas apresentadas têm como foco o desenvolvimento de habilidades comunicativas por meio de discussões e o aperfeiçoamento das quatro habilidades linguísticas, sendo elas Speaking, Reading, Listening e Writing. Cada unidade é acompanhada do seu respectivo guia do professor (Teacher’s guide) e possui recursos físicos e também on-line visando ampliar a prática dos conteúdos estudados. Vale ressaltar que todo o trabalho aqui apresentado possui embasamento teórico adquirido ao longo da especialização em Língua Inglesa e pode ser lido na sessão, Rationale. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |