Juventude e pentecostalismo: participação social em contexto de favela
dc.creator: Geise Pinheiro Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-15
dc.description.abstract: We locate this research in the field of studies focusing on youth participation at the interface between Pentecostalism and poor youth. The aim of this study was to investigate the participation dynamics of poor youth from favelas in the context of Pentecostal religion, contributing to studies of social inequality. We performed the production of knowledge along the actors of the research by conducting ethnography, as of two main methodological strategies: participant observation and field journal. We conducted participant observation of the cults and the spaces of interaction between young people and also interviews with them (7) and adults (2) participants in the church. The data analysis is given from the three categories listed to understand the dynamics of youth participation, namely: Role of Pentecostal churches in contexts of neighborhoods / favelas, social recognition and identity construction. We perceived that for young people the church symbolizes a place of recovery and social esteem within conceptions and interactions established by these young people, marked by negative conceptions about youth, periphery and naturalization about the poor youth understood as potential delinquent. The church is often understood as a place of salvation for this social group within a adverse background of subordination, violence and lack of access to material, symbolic, cultural and recreationl goods. Although it might also be seen as a space of siliencing and control of youth in addition to the reproduction of a conception of society in which inequality and the possibilities of social transformation are understood based on centrality from the individual and moral values. Young people perform readings on this critical context, which has allowed them to identify ways to resist to oppression and subordination of places imputed to them, by appointing experiences of oppressions and seeking recognition of their voices, experiences and greater autonomy. Their resistances have occurred through negotiations and movements, such as: Young people intend to put guidelines for their interests in the context of the church, the non-acceptance of an announced destination for their trajectories, work to build more empowered identities, which leads them to believe more in themselves and their capacities of intervention in social, historical and political context where they live in. (CAPES).
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pentecostalismo
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Favelas
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Pentecostalismo
dc.subject.other: Desigualdade Social
dc.subject.other: Religião
dc.subject.other: Juventude
dc.subject.other: Pobreza
dc.subject.other: Participação
dc.title: Juventude e pentecostalismo: participação social em contexto de favela
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Claudia Andrea Mayorga Borges
local.contributor.referee1Jaileila de Araújo
local.contributor.referee1Sonia Regina Correa Lages
local.description.resumoLocalizamos esta pesquisa no campo de estudos sobre participação juvenil com enfoque na interface entre juventude pobre e pentecostalismo. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar as dinâmicas de participação de jovens pobres e de favela no contexto da religião pentecostal, contribuindo também para estudos acerca da desigualdade social. Realizamos a produção de conhecimento junto aos atores da pesquisa, através da realização de etnografia, a partir de duas estratégias metodológicas principais: a observação participante e o diário de campo. Realizamos observação participante dos cultos e dos espaços de interação entre os jovens, além de entrevistas com jovens (7) e adultos (2) participantes da denominação religiosa estudada. As análises dos dados se deram a partir de três categorias analíticas com intenção de compreender as dinâmicas de participação dos jovens. As categorias levantadas foram: Função das igrejas pentecostais em contextos de periferias/favelas; Reconhecimento social e Construção de Identidades. Identificamos que, para os jovens, a igreja simboliza um espaço de valorização e estima social, dentro de concepções e interações estabelecidas por esses jovens, marcadas por concepções negativizadas acerca da juventude, da periferia, e das naturalizações sobre o jovem pobre, compreendido como delinquente em potencial. Por outro lado, a igreja é frequentemente compreendida como espaço de salvação para este grupo social, diante de um cenário adverso de subalternizações, violências e falta de acesso a bens materiais, simbólicos, culturais e de lazer. Assim, pode ser vista, como um espaço de controle e silenciamento dos jovens, reprodutoras de uma concepção de sociedade, na qual as desigualdades e as possibilidades de transformação social são compreendidas a partir da centralidade no indivíduo e em valores morais. Entretanto, os jovens realizam leituras criticas sobre esse contexto, o que tem lhes permitido identificar meios de resistir aos lugares de subalternidade e opressão imputados a eles, nomeando situações de opressões vivenciadas e buscando o reconhecimento de suas vozes, experiências e maior autonomia. As suas resistências têm ocorrido por via de negociações e movimentos, como por exemplo: os jovens buscam colocar pautas de seus interesses no contexto da igreja; a não aceitação de um destino anunciado para suas trajetórias; trabalham na construção de identidades mais empoderadas, fato que os leva a acreditarem mais em si e nas capacidades de intervenção nos contextos sociais, históricos e políticos nos quais estão inseridos. (CAPES).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG