Infância e movimentos sociais: participação política de crianças no Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST)
dc.creator: Fábio Accardo de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-27
dc.description.abstract: After the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) of 1989, children's participation takes a central place in the discussion of children's rights and in the field of Social Studies of Children. This concept, based upon the social experiences of children from the countries of the Global North and assumed to be universal, disregards the experiences of child participation in the Global South that existed even before the CDC. In order to give visibility and to better comprehend the experiences of children participation in the Global South, this research has as its main goal the analysis of the political participation of children in Latin American social movements, focusing on the Sem Terrinha – the children of the Landless Rural Workers Movement (MST), in Brazil. The starting point for this research’s theoretical-methodological framework are the discussions of Infancy Social Studies and the Theories of Social Movements and Collective Actions, as well as the instability of the concepts of ‘agency’, ‘social actor’ and ‘participation’ when analyzed from a Latin American perspective. The methodological strategies were conditioned by the researcher's involvement with the reality under investigation, as an educator-researcher, taking into account the demands and dynamics of the social movement. The field research was carried out based on the researcher's participation as an educator in the 1st Sem Terrinha National Meeting; in the Preparatory Workshop for the Minas Gerais Sem Terrinha regional meetings; in the Minas Gerais Sem Terrinha Regional Meeting; and in the Ciranda Infantil from the Marielle Vive camp. In combination with field observations, interviews were conducted with eleven children between the ages of 7 and 12 who attended the Sem Terrinha National Meeting. Alongside with empirical observations, they contributed to understand the instability of the aforementioned concepts and demonstrated the need to describe and analyze the concrete experiences of participation of the Sem Terrinha. The main findings of the research were summarized in seven characteristics of children's political participation in the MST: i) the Latin American context and its material and historical conditions, which presents to the children and their families the daily need to struggle for their rights; ii) the development of a systematic process of construction of spaces and children participation experiences throughout the history of the MST; iii) the collective dimension of child participation in the context of their insertion in a social movement; iv) intergenerational power relations as an conditioning and structuring factor of participation; v) the effectiveness and impact of children's decisions in the restructuring process of the social movement to guarantee their participation; vi) the formative intentionality, which seeks to reconcile a project of social transformation with the necessity to guarantee the continuity of the movement through the training of new militants, in which the political participation of children, even if it is part of a project for the future, takes place in the present; vii) the different forms and languages of children's participation through which traditional models of adult participation are brought into question. These characteristics condition and are conditioned by a childhood that acts politically, that has a political conscience and in which the social struggle crosses all dimensions of the children's lives. Thus, the analysis of their political participation made it possible to question the normative and universalizing interpretations still present in documents from international organizations and in the academic field, contributing to complexify the comprehension of the concepts of the Social Studies of Childhood and to deepen the possibilities of reflection about children's rights in contexts marked by political issues.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Participação política
dc.subject.other: Movimentos sociais
dc.subject.other: MST
dc.subject.other: Crianças
dc.subject.other: Estudos sociais da infância
dc.subject.other: Direitos das crianças
dc.title: Infância e movimentos sociais: participação política de crianças no Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST)
dc.title.alternative: Childhood and social movements: children's political participation in the Landless Rural Workers Movement (MST)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8953647096536151
local.contributor.referee1Isabel de Oliveira e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Rabelo de Castro
local.contributor.referee1Eliud Torres Velázquez
local.contributor.referee1Shirley Aparecida de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Mara Ramos
local.description.resumoApós a Convenção Internacional sobre os Direitos da Criança (CDC) de 1989, a participação infantil assume centralidade na discussão dos direitos da criança e no campo dos Estudos Sociais da Infância. O conceito, forjado a partir da experiência social de crianças de países do Norte Global, tida como universal, desconsidera as experiências de participação das crianças do Sul Global existentes antes mesmo da CDC. No intuito de visibilizar e compreender as experiências de participação das crianças do Sul Global, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central analisar a participação política de crianças em movimentos sociais latino-americanos, tendo como foco de análise as crianças Sem Terrinha do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST), no Brasil. O referencial teórico-metodológicos do qual a pesquisa parte se situa no diálogo entre os campos dos Estudos Sociais da Infância e das Teorias dos Movimentos Sociais e Ações Coletivas, e da instabilidade dos conceitos de agência, ator social e participação quando observados desde uma perspectiva latino-americana. As estratégias metodológicas, por sua vez, foram condicionadas pelo envolvimento do pesquisador com a realidade pesquisada, como educador-pesquisador, inserindo-se em campo a partir das demandas e dinâmicas do movimento social. O trabalho de campo foi realizado a partir da participação do pesquisador como educador no 1o Encontro Nacional das Crianças Sem Terrinhas; na Oficina estadual de preparação para os encontros regionais d@s Sem Terrinha de Minas Gerais; no Encontro Regional Sem Terrinha da Zona da Mata mineira e; na Ciranda Infantil do acampamento Marielle Vive, no interior do estado de São Paulo. Combinado às observações de campo, foram realizadas entrevistas com onze crianças entre 7 e 12 anos que estiveram presentes no Encontro Nacional Sem Terrinha. As observações empíricas e as entrevistas realizadas contribuíram para compreender a instabilidade dos conceitos acima elencados e demonstraram a necessidade de descrever e analisar as experiências concretas de participação das crianças Sem Terrinha. Os principais achados da pesquisa foram sintetizados em sete características da participação política das crianças no MST: i) o contexto latino-americano, o qual apresenta as condições materiais e históricas em que vivem as famílias e as crianças, que precisam, cotidianamente, se organizarem na luta pelos seus direitos; ii) o desenvolvimento de um processo sistemático de construção dos espaços e experiências de participação das crianças ao longo da história do MST; iii) a dimensão coletiva da participação das crianças ao estarem inseridas em um movimento social; iv) participação condicionada e estruturada pelas relações intergeracionais de poder; v) a efetividade e o impacto das decisões das crianças na reestruturação do movimento social para a garantia da sua participação; vi) a intencionalidade formativa, que busca conciliar um projeto de transformação social com a necessidade de assegurar a continuidade do movimento por meio da formação de novos militantes, em que participação política das crianças, embora seja parte de um projeto de futuro, se faz no presente; vi) as diversas formas e linguagens da participação infantil que questionam os modelos adultos tradicionais de participação. Tais características conformam e são conformadas por uma infância que atua politicamente, que tem consciência política e a qual a luta social atravessa todas as dimensões da vida das crianças. Assim, a análise da participação política possibilitou tensionar concepções normativas e universalizantes ainda presente em documentos de agências internacionais e no campo acadêmico, contribuindo para complexificar as compreensões dos conceitos dos Estudos Sociais da Infância e aprofundar as possibilidades de se pensar sobre o direito das crianças em contextos atravessados pelas questões políticas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1370-0466
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social