Atividade antimicrobiana de barbatimão Stryphnodendron adstringens (Martius) Coville em agentes causadores da mastite
| dc.creator | Diego Bardal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Medicinal plants re-emerged as options to existing protocols to treat diseases. In this context, it was investigated the antimicrobial activity in vitro of aqueous extract of Stryphnodendron adstringens (Martius) Coville, Leguminosae-Mimosoidae, compared to micro-organisms associated with bovine mastitis. They used standard strains (ATCC) of Staphylococcus aureus (6538), Escherichia coli (8739), Streptococcus pyogenes (19615), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (9027) and Candida albicans (10 231). To stem-bark of barbatimao, we proceeded to the identification and botanical confirmation, after comminuted and standardized they held the physical chemistry screening and extraction of bioactive by turbo-extraction in hydromethanol mixture (1:1 w/v) with S. adstringens. After fractionationed destilation and recomposition was obtained the aqueous extract with 328.18 mg/m and 38.81% of total tannins, which were used in tests of broth macrodilution and disk of agar diffusion. It was investigated the antimicrobial activity by inhibitory concentrations (MIC) and bactericidal/fungicidal (CBM/CFM) minimum of the extract. In a completely randomized design were carried out scores of colonies viable in triplicate for each micro-organism at times of 0, 6, 12, 18 and 24 h, compared to concentrations of 1, 5, 25, 50 and 75 mg/m of extract of barbatimao. They were analyzed by ANOVA with Tukey test (p 0.01); the data of the macrodilution and of the diffusion in factorial model double and triple, respectively. It was used regression (p 0.01) to construct the graphics of kinetics of inactivation of the microbial growth. The MICs (mg/m) compared to aqueous extract of S. adstringens were 75, 1, 5 to 25 and 25, respectively, for S. aureus, S. pyogenes, P. aeruginosa and C. albicans. The aqueous extract of barbatimao did not show antibacterial effect on E. coli. The CBM in the presence of the extract of S. adstringens were 25 mg/m for S. pyogenes and P. aeruginosa and 50 mg/m for C. albicans. The real barbatimao showed antimicrobial effect against pathogens causing mastitis. Therefore, further studies should be undertaken for the future use in vivo. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.subject.other | infecção | |
| dc.subject.other | Concentrações | |
| dc.subject.other | extrato | |
| dc.subject.other | tempo | |
| dc.subject.other | Stryphnodendron adstringens | |
| dc.subject.other | patógenos | |
| dc.title | Atividade antimicrobiana de barbatimão Stryphnodendron adstringens (Martius) Coville em agentes causadores da mastite | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Anna Christina de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Igor Viana Brandi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Torres Careli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Neide Judith Faria de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dario Alves de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | As plantas medicinais ressurgiram como opções aos protocolos existentes para tratar doenças. Nesse contexto, pesquisou-se a atividade antimicrobiana in vitro do extrato aquoso de Stryphnodendron adstringens (Martius) Coville, Leguminosae-Mimosoidae, frente aos micro-organismos associados à mastite bovina. Usaram-se cepas padrão (ATCC) de Staphylococcus aureus (6538), Escherichia coli (8739), Streptococcus pyogenes (19615), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (9027) e Candida albicans (10231). Para as cascas do barbatimão, procedeu-se a identificação e a confirmação botânica; após cominuídas e padronizadas, realizaram-se a triagem físico-química e a extração dos bioativos por turbólise, na mistura hidrometanólica (1:1 p/v) com S. adstringens. Depois da destilação fracionada e recomposição, obteve-se o extrato aquoso com 328,18 mg/m e 38,81% de taninos totais, os quais foram empregados em testes de macrodiluição em caldo e de disco de difusão em ágar. Investigou-se a ação antimicrobiana pelas concentrações inibitórias (CIM) e bactericida/fungicida (CBM/CFM) mínimas do extrato. No delineamento inteiramente casualizado realizaram-se contagens de colônias viáveis em triplicata, para cada micro-organismo nos tempos 0, 6, 12, 18 e 24 h, frente às concentrações de 1, 5, 25, 50 e 75 mg/m de extrato de barbatimão. Analisaram-se, por ANOVA com o teste Tukey (p0,01), os dados da macrodiluição e da difusão no modelo fatorial triplo e duplo, respectivamente. Usou-se a regressão (p0,01) para construir os gráficos de cinética de inativação do crescimento microbiano. As CIM (mg/m) frente ao extrato aquoso de S. adstringens foram 75, 1, 5 a 25 e 25, respectivamente, para S. aureus, S. pyogenes, P. aeruginosa e C. albicans. O extrato aquoso do barbatimão não apresentou efeito antibacteriano sobre E. coli. As CBM na presença do extrato de S. adstringens foram 25 mg/m para S. pyogenes e P. aeruginosa e 50 mg/m para a C. albicans. O barbatimão verdadeiro apresentou efeito antimicrobiano frente patógenos causadores da mastite. Portanto, estudos adicionais devem ser realizados para o futuro uso in vivo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |