Desenterrando os mortos e enterrando os vivos em suas entranhas : uma história social dos sapes na Serra Leoa (1506-1615)
dc.creator: Roberth Daylon dos Santos Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-19
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work is to provide a social history of the sapes of Sierra Leone in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. To this end, travel accounts by Europeans and Cape Verdeans were used as primary sources of information about the region and its inhabitants. In an attempt to overcome a history of great deeds and great African personalities, this study approaches a theoretical and methodological corpus of social history and seeks to understand the Sapes through their systems of order and the expression of these systems in everyday life. To this end, the ritual practices and religious ceremonies of the sapes, their legal and political customs, the production and exchange of products between the group and its neighbors, and the relationships they established with the spirits of the land and territory were analyzed.There is a tendency to study the sapes from the Mane-Sumba expansion, a demographic movement of a group associated with the Mali Empire. The name of the expansion was due to the fact that the invaders were called manes and the peoples incorporated by this army earned the nickname "sumba" for their practice of anthropophagy. To counter this trend we investigate such conflicts as a key moment of articulation between groups and systems of order in contact. We conclude that by changing the focus of analysis and making a social history of the sapes we realize their importance to the History of Sierra Leone and Senegambia and thus tension historiography and complexify narratives about the region and the Mane-Sumba Expansion.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História - Teses
dc.subject: Serra Leoa - História - Teses
dc.subject: História social - Tese
dc.subject.other: Serra Leoa
dc.subject.other: Sapes
dc.subject.other: Manes
dc.subject.other: Sumbas
dc.subject.other: Senegâmbia
dc.subject.other: História Social
dc.title: Desenterrando os mortos e enterrando os vivos em suas entranhas : uma história social dos sapes na Serra Leoa (1506-1615)
dc.title.alternative: Unburying the dead and burying the living in their gutsa : a social history of the sapes in Sierra Leone (1506-1615)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Vanicléia Silva Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7945410571079986
local.contributor.referee1Maria Odete da Costa Soares Semedo
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Henrique Mota Silva
local.contributor.referee1José Rivair Macedo
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho é realizar uma história social dos sapes da Serra Leoa nos séculos XVI e XVII. Para tanto, foram utilizados relatos de viagens de europeus e cabo verdianos como fontes de informação sobre a região e os seus habitantes. Numa tentativa de ultrapassar uma história de grandes feitos e de grandes personalidades, este estudo aborda um corpus teórico-metodológico de história social e procura compreender os "sapes" através dos seus sistemas de ordem e da expressão destes sistemas na vida cotidiana (ritos, religiosidade,práticas jurídicas, comerciais, relações de trabalho, etc). Há uma tendência em estudar os sapes a partir da expansão Mane-Sumba, um movimento demográfico de um grupo associado ao Império do Mali. O nome da expansão se deveu ao fato de os invasores serem chamados de manes e os povos incorporados por esse exército ganharem a alcunha "sumba" por sua prática de antropofagia. Para contrariar essa tendência investigamos tais conflitos como um momento chave de articulação entre grupos e sistemas de ordem em contacto. Concluímos que ao alterar o foco da análise e fazer uma história social dos sapes percebemos sua importância para a História da Serra Leoa e da Senegâmbia e, assim, tensionamos a historiografia e complexificamos as narrativas sobre a região e a Expansão Mane-Sumba.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8894-9346
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História