Flotação de espodumênio, microclina, quartzo e muscovita com coletores aniônicos, catiônicos, anfotéricos e mistura de coletores
dc.creator: Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana
dc.date.issued: 2006-04-20
dc.description.abstract: The worldwide lithium consumption is chiefly associated with the industries such as primary aluminum, glass, ceramics and lubricants being distinguished however the increasing and strategical use of lithium in components of batteries, nuclear reactors, parts for the aeronautical industry and the manufacturing of pharmaceuticals. Production oflithium carbonate and lithium hydroxide, base of the chemical industry of lithium derivatives, is made exclusively by producers whose production comes from salt mines, exception to Brazil and China where lithium carbonate and lithium hydroxide are still produced from pegmatite minerals. The Brazilian production is practically restricted to thepegmatites of the north of Minas Gerais state and has the spodumene as the main mineral being mined. The production is also modest in relation to the world lithium industry. Flotation is not used in Brazil due mainly to the inherent difficulties associated to process selectivity during the separation of the spodumene from other silicates that occur in thepegmatites bodies. The flotation process is an alternative to add value to the current operation for the reason that the fines fraction, around minus 1 mm, originated from the gravitic beneficiation method being used, is currently discarded as tailings. The present work aimed at the investigation of the individual adsorption and coadsorption of anionic,cationic and amphoteric collectors as well as corn starch onto the surface of spodumene, microcline, muscovite and quartz. The investigation was performed with microflotation tests and zeta potential measurements. The results showed a concrete possibility of selective separation, through reverse flotation at pH 5.0, using primary amine acetate anddirect flotation with sulfonates at pH 1.85. The adsorption mechanisms for both amines and sulfonates was controlled by forces of electrostatic type. With regard to muscovite, it is estimated that cation exchange capacity, due the K+ ion dissolution from its basal plane, was a collaborative mechanism for the cationic reagents adsorption. The main result from the collectors mixture was the amine and sulfonate coadsorption that maximized the floatability of microcline and muscovite. The tests performed with sodium oleate and corn starch have just confirmed the industrial practices of using these reagents for spodumene flotation. Two tests were carried out with a mixture of the four investigated minerals, and the results demonstrated again the possibility of selective separation of the spodumene.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject: Tecnologia mineral
dc.subject: Reagentes para flotação
dc.subject: Flotação
dc.subject: Litio
dc.subject.other: Flotação
dc.subject.other: Quartzo
dc.subject.other: Muscovita
dc.subject.other: Microclina
dc.subject.other: Espodumênio
dc.title: Flotação de espodumênio, microclina, quartzo e muscovita com coletores aniônicos, catiônicos, anfotéricos e mistura de coletores
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Armando Correa de Araujo
local.contributor.referee1George Eduardo Sales Valadao
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Alberto Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Maurício Leonardo Torem
local.description.resumoA produção mundial de carbonato e hidróxido de lítio, base da indústria química de derivados de lítio, é feita exclusivamente por produtores cuja produção é obtida a partir de salinas, exceção feita ao Brasil que ainda produz carbonato e hidróxido de lítio a partir de minerais de pegmatitos. A produção brasileira está praticamente restrita aos pegmatitos do norte de Minas Gerais, tendo o espodumênio como principal mineral-minério, e é modesta em relação à produção mundial. A flotação não é empregada no Brasil devido, entre outros fatores, às dificuldades inerentes à seletividade da separação do espodumênio dos outros silicatos que ocorrem nos corpos pegmatíticos. O processo de flotação é uma alternativa para agregar valor ao processo uma vez que a fração fina, em geral menor que 1 mm, originada do beneficiamento, convencional é atualmente descartada como rejeito. Entre os principais minerais associados ao espodumênio, em pegmatitos brasileiros, estão a microclina, quartzo e a muscovita. O presente trabalho estudou a adsorção individual e coadsorção de coletores aniônicos, catiônicos, anfotéricos e amido de milho na superfície dos minerais espodumênio, microclina e quartzo, através de testes de microflotação e medidas de potencial zeta. Os resultados obtidos mostraram a possibilidade de separação seletiva do espodumênio, por flotação reversa, em pH 5,0, usando-se acetato de aminas primárias e flotação direta com o uso de sulfonatos em pH 1,85. Os mecanismos envolvidos na adsorção das aminas e sulfonatos nos minerais testados foram condicionados por forças de natureza essencialmente eletrostáticas. No caso da muscovita, estima-se que a capacidade de troca iônica deste mineral, através da dissolução de íons K+ do seu plano basal, foi um mecanismo colaborador para a adsorção dos reagentes catiônicos. O principal resultado da mistura de coletores foi a adsorção conjunta de amina e sulfonato que maximizou a flotabilidade da microclina e muscovita. Os testes com oleato de sódio e amido de milho simplesmente confirmaram a prática industrial corrente de uso destes reagentes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG