O lazer na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC): uma análise documental
| dc.creator | Carlos Alberto Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The thematic relation between leisure and education has been the target of some academic studies, which has highlighted these interfaces in both school and non-school areas. Regarding the school context, disciplines such as art, history, geography, portuguese and foreign languages seem to dialogue with leisure activities; however, there is no consensus on the relationship between leisure and education, and especially how it should be developed in this environment. From this perspective, an understanding of the possibilities of working this theme inside the school, not only in physical education, but also in other disciplines, led me to study official documents, specific to the educational area that could contribute to this discussion. Specifically, I turned to the current debate on the Common National Curricular Base (CNCB) that constitutes the object of research of this study. To that end, I established the following objectives: to describe and analyze how the CNCB addresses leisure, in order to: identify in which areas leisure is mentioned; to detect how these areas approach this theme and analyze which focus has the term leisure in the documents, and finally, to compare the different approaches of leisure in the three CNCB versions. The text of the CNCB has been debated since the year of 2015 and three versions of the document have been produced so far; being the last version approved last December (2017). To extend the discussion of the position of leisure within the school context, this study used the combination of bibliographical research and documentary analysis to verify how the texts addressed this theme. The three versions of CNCB were obtained from the electronic database of the Ministry of Education (MEC) and the analysis focused on the following elements: the historical context in which the documents were produced (political, economic and social scenario); the authors: people and professionals involved with the preparation of the document in different occasions; interests: institutional bodies, professionals in education and society; the reliability of an information relative to the base text; and the key-concept of leisure. These elements were discussed with the assistance of the content analysis technique. In conclusion, I have identified that the term leisure appears in all 3 (three) versions of CNCB and, accordingly, the term is cited 11 times in the first version, 27 times in the second one and 15 times in the third one. I have also identified that leisure is cited in specific texts of different areas of knowledge, such as geography, physical education, art, and history; which may indicate the multidisciplinary character of the term within the school context. In addition, the word leisure, in all versions of the document, is preceded by the terms: practices, use, context, scope and situations. Finally, I suggest that leisure establishes relationships with elements related to body culture, sports, politics, technologies, artistic and cultural plurality, identities and interculturalities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Currículo | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividades de Lazer | |
| dc.title | O lazer na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC): uma análise documental | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helder Ferreira Isayama | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Alfredo Oliveira Debortoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcília de Sousa Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação entre as temáticas referentes ao lazer e à educação tem sido alvo de alguns estudos acadêmicos, que tem destacado essas interfaces em espaços escolares e não escolares. No que tange ao espaço da escola, disciplinas como arte, história, geografia, língua portuguesa e língua estrangeira parecem dialogar com momentos alusivos às atividades de lazer dentro da escola, entretanto, não há um consenso sobre a relação entre o lazer e a educação e, sobretudo de como ele deve ser desenvolvido neste ambiente. Nessa perspectiva, uma compreensão sobre as possibilidades de se trabalhar com a temática do lazer dentro da escola, não só na educação física, mas também em outras áreas do conhecimento, me levou a pesquisar documentos oficiais, específicos da área educacional, que pudessem contribuir com essa discussão. Especificamente, recorri ao debate atual sobre a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) que se constitui no objeto de pesquisa desse estudo. Para tal, estabeleci os seguintes objetivos: descrever e analisar como o lazer é tratado no documento da BNCC, tendo em vista: identificar em quais áreas o lazer é citado; detectar de que maneira essas áreas abordam o tema e analisar qual enfoque tem o lazer nos documentos e, por fim, comparar a abordagem sobre o lazer nas versões da BNCC. O texto da BNCC vem sendo debatido desde o ano de 2015 e produziu até o momento três versões do documento, sendo que uma parte da terceira versão foi aprovada e homologada em dezembro de 2017. A fim de ampliar a discussão do lugar do lazer na escola, este estudo utilizou a combinação das pesquisas bibliográfica e a análise documental para verificar como o tema lazer é tratado no contexto dos textos analisados. As três versões da BNCC foram obtidas na base eletrônica do Ministério da Educação (MEC) e a análise focou nos seguintes elementos: o contexto histórico em que os documentos foram produzidos, (cenário político, econômico e social); os autores: profissionais e pessoas envolvidas na elaboração do documento em diferentes ocasiões; interesses: órgãos institucionais, profissionais da educação e sociedade; a confiabilidade de uma informação em relação ao texto base; e o conceito-chave lazer. Esses elementos foram discutidos com o auxílio da técnica de análise de conteúdo. Como conclusão identifiquei que o termo lazer aparece nas 3 (três) versões da (BNCC) e nesse sentido, o termo é citado 11 (onze) vezes na primeira versão, 27 (vinte e sete) vezes na segunda versão e 15 (quinze) vezes na terceira versão. Identifiquei também que o termo lazer é citado nos textos específicos de diferentes áreas do conhecimento, tais como: geografia, educação física, arte e história, o que pode indicar o caráter multidisciplinar que o termo assume, também, dentro do contexto escolar. Além disso, a palavra lazer, em todas as versões do documento, é precedida pelos termos: práticas, uso, contexto, âmbito e situações. Por fim, indico que o lazer estabelece relações com elementos ligados à cultura corporal, ao esporte, à política, às tecnologias, à pluralidade artística e cultural, identidades e interculturalidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |