Propriedades das raízes verbais em mundang (Família Niger-Congo)
| dc.creator | Véronique Douzaka Pahimi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this dissertation is to contribute to a more refined knowledge about one of the languages of the Adamawa-Ubangui linguistic group, the Mundang, which already has a reference grammar, written by Elders (2000). The objective is to contribute to a morphosyntactic description of Mundang, investigating if its linguistic data corroborate the hypothesis about the classification of verbal roots, as is proposed by Schäfer (2008). This author assumes the theoretical proposal, according to which verbal roots present lexical entry that can inform if a certain verb undergo the causative alternation or not. More specifically, we intend to identify the following properties: (i) if agentive verbs only accept a controlling agent in its subject position and do not undergo causative alternation; (ii) if verbs of external causation accept agents and causers as subjects, and if they undergo alternation or not; (iii) if only roots of unspecified cause undergo causative alternation; and (iv) if roots of verbs of internal cause do not form direct causatives in Mundang, but only inchoatives instead. The data collection was taken remotely, by means of elicitation with four informants, proposing a set of sentences with different kinds of verbal roots. Considering the data collected, we established that verbs of unspecified cause are the only verbs of change of state that undergo alternation in Mundang, according to what is proposed in Schäfer (2008). It was also observed that the external argument in agentive roots is occupied by Voice [+AG] with or without control. Furthermore, we conclude that verbs of external cause do not allow the anticausative alternation and verbs of internal cause cannot be transitivized. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua mundang – Verbos | |
| dc.subject | Línguas africanas | |
| dc.subject.other | Raízes verbais | |
| dc.subject.other | Alternância causativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Mundang | |
| dc.subject.other | Adamawa-Ubangui | |
| dc.title | Propriedades das raízes verbais em mundang (Família Niger-Congo) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rozana Reigota Naves | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Crisófia Cristovao Francisco Langa da Câmara | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fábio Bonfim Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | Rozana Reigota Naves | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo dessa dissertação é contribuir para um conhecimento mais apurado de uma das línguas do grupo linguístico Adamawa-Ubangui, o mundang que conta com uma única gramática de referência, a de Elders (2000). Busca-se ainda elaborar uma descrição morfossintática do mundang, investigando se os dados do mundang confirmam a hipótese de classificação das raízes verbais, tal como é proposta por Schafer (2008). Esse autor assume a proposta teórica, segundo a qual as raízes verbais apresentam entradas lexicais que podem informar se um determinado verbo passa ou não pela alternância causativa. Especificamente, almejamos identificar o seguinte: (i) se os verbos agentivos não alternam e aceitam somente um agente com controle na posição de sujeito; (ii) se os verbos de causa externa aceitam agentes e causadores como sujeitos e se eles alternam ou não; (iii) se somente as raízes de causa inespecífica sofrem alternância causativa e (iv) se as raízes de verbos de causa interna no mundang não formam causativas diretas, mas apenas incoativos. A coleta dos dados foi feita à distância por meio de elicitação dos dados com 4 informantes, propondo uma série de frases com os diferentes tipos de raízes verbais. À luz dos dados coletados, concluímos que, no mundang, verbos de causa inespecífica são os únicos verbos de mudança de estado que alternam, conforme previsto pelo Schafer (2008). Foi observado também que o argumento externo das raízes agentivas é preenchido por Voice [+AG] om ou sem controle. Já os verbos de causa externa não formam anticausativas e os verbos de causa interna não transitivizam. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |