Análise dos polimorfismos no gene HLA DRB1 em pacientes com hepatite autoimune e suas complicações
dc.creator: Monique Ellen Gervásio Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) is a rare chronic inflammatory liver disease marked by a loss of immunological tolerance to self-antigens. Usually, this disease occurs between 10 and 30 years old, is considered rare in children. Comorbidity with autoimmune cholangitis may complicate this condition. Partially, susceptibility to AIH is determined by the presence of genes related to major histocompatibility complex II (MHC II) and most directly to human leukocyte antigen (HLA), in particular, allelic variants of DRB1. Few studies have demonstrated the predictive role of polymorphisms in HLA DRB1 in children with AIH and their implications for treatment. The purpose of this study was to describe frequencies of the polymorphisms in HLA gene with a relationship with autoimmunity in child and teenagers with autoimmune hepatitis with or without overlap syndrome, comparing both with a healthy control group. This is a prospective study of a cross-sectional cohort of including 43 individuals, 25 diagnosed with AIH type 1 and 18 with AIH type 1 overlap syndrome with autoimmune cholangitis. HLA-DRB1 locus was performed using PCR-SSP. The polymorphisms evaluated were HLA-DRB1*03, HLA-DRB1*04, HLA-DRB1*07 and HLA-DRB1*13. The mean age at the time of evaluation among participants to the control group had a mean age of 13.92 ± 4.55 years and the case group 15,86 ± 6,34. Our results demonstrated that individuals with HLA-DRB1*13 and HLA-DRB1*03 polymorphisms have an increased risk of developing. Children who have the disease with HLA-DRB1*13 presented a significantly increased to develop in the autoimmune cholangitis (OR = 3.96, p = 0.04). The HLA-DRB1*04 and HLA- DRB1*07 have not any association with the AIH and autoimmune cholangitis. This work contributed to the investigation of the main polymorphisms in the HLA-DRB1 gene responsible associated with AIH with or without cholangitis in the Brazilian population.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Colangite
dc.subject: Polimorfismo genético
dc.subject: Hepatite autoimune
dc.subject: Cadeias HLA-DRB1
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject.other: Autoimune cholangitis
dc.subject.other: Polimorphism
dc.subject.other: HLA-DRB1
dc.subject.other: Autoimmune hepatites
dc.title: Análise dos polimorfismos no gene HLA DRB1 em pacientes com hepatite autoimune e suas complicações
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Priscila Menezes Ferri
local.contributor.advisor-co1Daniela Valadão Freitas Rosa
local.contributor.advisor1Debora Marques de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Valadão Freitas Rosa
local.contributor.referee1Eleonora Druve Tavares Fagundes
local.contributor.referee1Renan Pedra de Souza
local.description.resumoA Hepatite Autoimune é uma doença crônica hepática rara, caracterizada por perda da tolerância imunológica aos antígenos próprios hepáticos. Normalmente esta doença ocorre entre 10 e 30 anos de idade, sendo considerada rara em crianças. A associação da Hepatite Autoimune com a colangite autoimune é uma forma de complicação da doença. A susceptibilidade a HAI é parcialmente determinada pela presença de genes relacionados ao complexo principal de histocompatibilidade II ( MHC II) e mais especificamente ao antígeno leucocitário humano ( HLA), em particular variações alélicas do DRB1. Poucos estudos têm demonstrado o papel preditivo dos polimorfismos no gene HLA- DRB1 em crianças com HAI e suas implicações. O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever as frequências dos polimorfismos no gene HLA-DRB1 relacionados com a autoimunidade em crianças e adolescentes com HAI associada ou não com a CAI, comparando- as com o grupo controle saudável. Tratou-se de um estudo prospectivo transversal, incluindo 43 indivíduos, destes 25 com diagnóstico de HAI e 18 com diagnóstico da CAI. Os loci HLA-DRB1 foram identificados através da técnica de PCR-SSP. Os polimorfismos investigados foram HLA-DRB1*03, HLA-DRB1*04, HLA-DRB1*07 e HLA-DRB1*13. A média de idade no momento da avaliação para os participantes do grupo controle foi 13.92 ± 4.55 anos e do grupo caso foi 15,86 ± 6,34. Nossos resultados demonstraram que indivíduos portadores dos polimorfismos HLA-DRB1*13 e HLA-DRB1*03 apresentaram um risco aumentado de desenvolver HAI. Pacientes que apresentavam a HAI e o polimorfismo HLA-DRB1*13 demonstraram um risco significativamente aumentado de desenvolver a CAI (OR = 3.96, p = 0.04). Os polimorfismos HLA-DRB1*04 e HLA-DRB1*07 não apresentaram associação com a HAI e CAI. Este estudo contribuiu para a investigação dos principais polimorfismos no gene HLA-DRB1 associados com a HAI e CAI na população pediátrica brasileira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG