Ação da prednisona e prednisolona sobre o canal para potássio Kv1.3
dc.creator: Pedro Henrique Cardoso de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-05
dc.description.abstract: Ion channels are integral proteins on cell membrane that form pores in the lipid bilayer, allowing the selective passage of ions. Ion channels play roles in multiple physiological processes, such as muscle contraction; memory and learning; release of neurotransmitters and hormones; control of cell proliferation, among others. Voltage-gated potassium channels are present in the plasma membrane of virtually every cell and are responsible for the resting potential, the repolarization phase of the action potential, and the control of cell proliferation. Voltage-gated potassium channels KV1.3 are expressed in the plasma membrane of T lymphocytes and are recognized as promising targets in the therapeutic treatment of autoimmune diseases, since these channels play pivotal role in the activation and proliferation of T lymphocytes. Autoimmune diseases are associated with an exacerbated immune reaction mediated by T lymphocytes. KV1.3 channels blockers are known as immunomodulating agents and their use as therapeutic target has shown great efficacy in the treatment of these pathologies. Among drugs that are used in the treatment of autoimmune diseases, prednisone and prednisolone, synthetic corticoids, were studied to analyze the electrophysiological changes caused by these drugs on KV1.3 channels, showing that both could promote significant, direct, and reversible blockade of the potassium currents flowing through the KV1.3 channels. There are no studies demonstrating interactions between these corticosteroids and KV1.3 channels, so investigating these interactions contributes to the outlining of the mechanisms involved in the response of these drugs in autoimmune diseases.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisiologia
dc.subject: Canalopatias
dc.subject: Doenças Autoimunes
dc.subject: Canais de Potássio
dc.subject: Técnicas de Patch-Clamp
dc.subject: Eletrofisiologia
dc.subject.other: Canalopatias
dc.subject.other: Doenças autoimunes
dc.subject.other: Canais Kv1.3
dc.subject.other: Eletrofisiologia celular
dc.subject.other: Patch-clamp
dc.title: Ação da prednisona e prednisolona sobre o canal para potássio Kv1.3
dc.title.alternative: Action of prednisone and prednisolone on Kv1.3 potassium channel
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alessandra Cristine de Souza Matavel
local.contributor.advisor1Jader dos Santos Cruz
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2743748135395821
local.contributor.referee1Artur Santos Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Sandra Lauton Santos
local.contributor.referee1Micheline Freire Donato
local.description.resumoCanais iônicos são proteínas integrais que atravessam a membrana celular permitindo a passagem seletiva de íons. Os canais para potássio sensíveis à voltagem estão presentes na membrana plasmática de virtualmente todas as células e são fundamentais durante o potencial de repouso das células, durante a fase de repolarização do potencial de ação, e no controle da proliferação celular, dentre outros. Algumas das patologias autoimunes estão associadas a uma reação imunológica exacerbada mediada pelos linfócitos T, células do sistema imunológico com papel crucial na regulação da resposta imunológica. Os canais para potássio sensíveis à voltagem KV1.3 são expressos na membrana plasmática de linfócitos T, e desempenham importante papel na ativação e proliferação destes linfócitos. Por este motivo, bloqueadores dos canais KV1.3 podem atuar como agentes imunomoduladores e sua utilização como alvo terapêutico tem demonstrado grande eficiência no tratamento de doenças autoimunes. Dentre as medicações utilizadas no tratamento das doenças autoimunes, a prednisona e prednisolona, corticoides sintéticos, foram escolhidas a fim de analisar as alterações eletrofisiológicas causadas por estas drogas sobre os canais KV1.3, sendo ambas capazes de promover o bloqueio significativo, direto e reversível das correntes para potássio que fluem através dos canais KV1.3. Não há estudos na literatura demonstrando interações entre estes corticosteroides e os canais KV1.3, portanto investigar esta interação contribui para o delineamento dos mecanismos envolvidos na resposta destes fármacos nas doenças autoimunes.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0116-3875
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE FISIOLOGIA E BIOFÍSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Farmacologia Bioquímica e Molecular