Aspirações ocupacionais e realização do status
| dc.creator | Marta Santos Sales | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is about realization of occupational status and seeks its relation to occupational aspirations presented in adolescence. Therefore, they are considered the socioeconomic heritage, gender and marital status as factors that influence this process. The theoretical foundation of the research part of the symbolic interaction of the Chicago School (Blumer, 1986; Mead, 1934), representing a study that has a micro view of social phenomena and considers the social interactions between individuals as the central point of the construction of reality social. The study consisted of a representative sample of the population and an intentional sample of young people in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte. The first data provided quantitative information on the occupational development of individuals; while the qualitative stage consisted of a longitudinal study found that the scope of the occupational aspirations of adolescence five years later, when subjects were aged between eight twenty p.m. two years (2009 - 2014), considering gender, socioeconomic status and work in adolescence. While quantitative data were obtained from the use of the database derived from the survey "Social Dimensions of Inequality in 2008" conducted by University Research Institute of Rio de Janeiro (IESP), funded by the National Council for Scientific and Technological Development ( CNPq) in the wake of the Millennium Institute project (CNPq). Thus, the research was based on descriptive and explanatory methods, through quantitative and qualitative procedures. The results question the socioeconomic and gender inequality in the processes related to occupational aspirations and achievement of status, pointing social injustices by restricting effective choices in the educational and occupational field for individuals from disadvantaged socioeconomic groups, and the presence of women's disadvantages in occupational achievement. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Realização do status ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Condição socioeconômica e gênero | |
| dc.subject.other | Aspirações ocupacionais | |
| dc.title | Aspirações ocupacionais e realização do status | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Cireno Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho é sobre realização do status ocupacional e busca sua relação com as aspirações ocupacionais apresentadas na adolescência. Para tanto, são consideradas a herança socioeconômica, o gênero e o estado civil como fatores que influenciam esse processo. A fundamentação teórica da pesquisa parte do interacionismo simbólico da Escola de Chicago (Blumer, 1986; Mead, 1934), representando um estudo que tem uma visão micro dos fenômenos sociais e considera as interações sociais entre os indivíduos como o ponto central da construção da realidade social. O estudo foi composto por uma amostra representativa da população brasileira e por uma amostra intencional de jovens da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Os primeiros dados forneceram informações quantitativas relativas à realização ocupacional dos indivíduos; enquanto a etapa qualitativa consistiu em um estudo longitudinal que verificou o alcance das aspirações ocupacionais da adolescência cinco anos depois, quando os sujeitos estavam com idade entre vinte e vinte dois anos (2009 - 2014), considerando gênero, condição socioeconômica e trabalho na adolescência. Enquanto os dados quantitativos foram obtidos a partir da utilização do banco de dados oriundo da pesquisa As Dimensões Sociais das Desigualdades 2008, realizada pelo Instituto Universitário de Pesquisas do Rio de Janeiro (IESP), financiada pelo Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) no bojo do projeto Instituto do Milênio (do CNPq). Desse modo, a pesquisa se pautou nos métodos descritivo e explicativo, através de procedimentos quantitativos e qualitativos. Os resultados problematizam a desigualdade socioeconômica e de gênero nos processos relacionados às aspirações ocupacionais e realização do status, apontando injustiças sociais através da restrição de escolhas efetivas no campo educacional e ocupacional para indivíduos oriundos de estratos socioeconômicos desfavorecidos, bem como a presença de desvantagens femininas na realização ocupacional. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |