Estudo imuno-histoquímico das células linfóides inatas na Hanseníase
dc.creator: Samuel Duarte Timponi França
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-19
dc.description.abstract: Leprosy is a disease characterized by a complex immune interaction, extensively studied regarding the involvement of various immune cells and Th1 and Th2 responses. However, the role of innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) has not yet been described in the disease. This study investigated the involvement of ILCs in different forms of leprosy through immunohistochemical analyses of the transcription factors T-bet, GATA-3, and RORγt in skin samples from 46 participants with a clinical and laboratory diagnosis of leprosy. The study included 46 participants from Belo Horizonte (n=26) and Teófilo Otoni (n=20), classified into the operational forms of paucibacillary (PB) (n=17) and multibacillary (MB) (n=29) leprosy. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed statistically significant differences between PB and MB groups in the expression of the three investigated transcription factors, with higher proportions of overexpression in MB group samples (T-bet p = 0.006, GATA-3 p = 0.042, RORγt p < 0.001). When the comparison was repeated, excluding samples with CD4 overexpression, the MB group still showed a higher proportion of overexpression for GATA-3 and RORγt (p=0.039 and p=0.001, respectively), while T-bet did not show a statistically significant difference between the groups (p=0.137). These findings suggest a possible role of ILCs in modulating inflammation in leprosy. Additional studies using complementary methodologies are needed to confirm and clarify the role of ILCs in the disease.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Patologia
dc.subject: Linfócitos
dc.subject: Doenças Negligenciadas
dc.subject: Hanseníase
dc.subject: Imuno-Histoquímica
dc.subject.other: Células Linfoides Inatas (ILCs)
dc.subject.other: Doenças negligenciadas
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase
dc.subject.other: Respostas Th1 e Th2
dc.subject.other: Imunopatologia
dc.title: Estudo imuno-histoquímico das células linfóides inatas na Hanseníase
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Antônio Pascoal Xavier
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2430268236881898
local.description.resumoA hanseníase é uma doença marcada por uma complexa interação imunológica, amplamente estudada em relação à participação de diversas células imunes e às respostas Th1 e Th2. No entanto, o papel das células linfoides inatas (ILCs) ainda não foi descrito na doença. Este estudo investigou a participação das ILCs nas diferentes formas da hanseníase por meio de análises imuno-histoquímicas dos fatores de transcrição de linfócitos T-bet, GATA-3 e RORγt em amostras de pele de 46 participantes com diagnóstico clínico e laboratorial de hanseníase. No estudo, foram incluídos 46 participantes provenientes de Belo Horizonte (n=26) e Teófilo Otoni (n=20), classificados nas formas operacionais paucibacilares -PB (n=17) e multibacilares -MB (n=29). A análise imuno-histoquímica revelou diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre as amostras dos grupos PB e MB na expressão dos três fatores de transcrição investigados, com maiores proporções de hiperexpressão nas amostras do grupo MB (t-bet p = 0,006, GATA-3 p = 0,042, RORyT <0,001). Ao repetir a comparação excluindo as amostras hiperexpressas para CD4, o grupo MB permaneceu com maior proporção de hiperexpressos para GATA-3 E RORγt (p=0,039 e p=0.001, respectivamente), enquanto T-bet não apresentou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos (p=0.137). Esses achados apontam para uma possível participação das ILCs na modulação da inflamação na hanseníase. Estudos adicionais, com metodologias complementares, são necessários para confirmar e esclarecer o papel das ILCs na doença.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Patologia