Produção e qualidade de sementes de genótipos de grão-de-bico em diferentes épocas de plantio no Norte de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Humberto Alencar Paraiso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The chickpea is a legume of high nutritional value that participates in the feeding of thousands of people around the world. Originating in regions of Syria and Turkey is considered a plant with a dry and cold climate, but adapts very well in regions of tropical climate, as is the case of Brazil, when cultivated in winter. In northern Minas Gerais, winter is dry and temperatures are mild, conditions conducive to the development of chickpea culture and the production of quality seeds. The objective of the study was to evaluate the production and seed quality of chickpea genotypes under irrigated system in the municipality of Montes Claros, North of Minas Gerais, due to three planting seasons. For this, the experiment was divided into two parts. The first part of the experiment was conducted in the field, in an experimental area of the Institute of Agrarian Sciences of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (ICA / UFMG), from April to October 2017. A randomized complete block design (DBC) with four replicates, in a 4x3 factorial scheme, four genotypes of chickpea (Cicero, BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 and CNPH02-17) and three planting seasons (April 27, 31, and July 2). The plots were formed by four lines of 3 meters in length, spaced 0.50 m apart, with a planting density of 10 seeds per linear meter. The evaluated characteristics were: seedling emergence characterization, number of days for beginning and full flowering, and beginning and full pod formation, plant height, total biomass, grain yield, harvest index and number of pods per plant. The second part of the experiment was carried out in the Laboratory of Seed Analysis (LAS / ICA) from November 2017 to January 2018. The design was a completely randomized design (DIC), in a 4 x 3 factorial scheme. The seeds obtained from the four genotypes of chickpea (Cicero, BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 and CNPH02-17) and the three planting seasons (April/27, May/31 and July/02) of the first part of the experiment. In each of the epochs, a sample composed of seeds for each genotype was formed and, later, they were sent to the laboratory for the analysis. Seed quality, dry matter, biometry and weight of 1000 seeds were determined for seed physical quality. The physiological quality of the seeds was evaluated by the germination test, first germination test count, germination speed index (IVG) and total seedling length. The data were submitted to analysis of variance and the means compared to a 5% probability by the Tukey test in the statistical program R. The studied genotypes presented good productive performance with yields higher than 2000 kg ha-1 and in some cases as of the genotypes Cicero and CNPH01-17 exceeding 3000 kg ha-1. The genotypes BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 and CNPH02-17 presented excellent quality seeds with germination percentage above 80% in all planting seasons. However, the quality of the seeds of the Cicero genotype was compromised when the planting was carried out in the month of July. The North of Minas Gerais has high potential in the quality seed production of chickpea when cultivated in the winter under the irrigated system. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Germinação | |
| dc.subject | Leguminosa de grão | |
| dc.subject | Grão de bico | |
| dc.subject | Sementes Qualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Rendimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Cicer arietinum | |
| dc.subject.other | Germinação | |
| dc.subject.other | Pulse | |
| dc.subject.other | Leguminosa | |
| dc.title | Produção e qualidade de sementes de genótipos de grão-de-bico em diferentes épocas de plantio no Norte de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Delacyr da Silva Brandao Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Candido Alves da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Warley Marcos Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nelson Licínio Campos de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O grão-de-bico é uma leguminosa de alto valor nutricional que participa da alimentação de milhares de pessoas em todo o mundo. Originário de regiões da Síria e da Turquia é considerado uma planta de clima seco e frio, porém, se adapta muito bem em regiões de clima tropical, como é o caso do Brasil, quando cultivado no inverno. No Norte de Minas Gerais, o inverno é seco e as temperaturas são amenas, condições essas propícias ao desenvolvimento da cultura do grão-de-bico e a produção de sementes de qualidade. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a produção e a qualidade de sementes de genótipos de grão-de-bico sob sistema irrigado no município de Montes Claros, Norte de Minas Gerais, em função de três épocas de plantio. Para isso, o experimento foi dividido em duas partes. A primeira parte do experimento foi conduzida no campo, em área experimental do Instituto de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (ICA/UFMG), no período de abril a outubro de 2017. Foi utilizado o delineamento em blocos casualizados (DBC) com quatro repetições, em esquema fatorial 4x3, sendo quatro genótipos de grão-de-bico (Cícero, BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 e CNPH02-17) e três épocas de plantio (27/abril, 31/maio e 02/julho). As parcelas foram formadas por quatro linhas de 3 metros de comprimento, espaçadas de 0,50 m entre si, com uma densidade de plantio de 10 sementes por metro linear. As características avaliadas foram: caracterização da emergência de plântulas, número de dias para início e pleno florescimento e início e plena formação de vagens, altura de plantas, biomassa total, rendimento de grãos, índice de colheita e número de vagens por planta. Já a segunda parte doexperimento foi realizada no Laboratório de Análise de Sementes (LAS/ICA), no período de novembro de 2017 a janeiro de 2018. O delineamento utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado (DIC), em esquema fatorial 4 x 3, sendo assementes obtidasdos quatro genótipos de grão-de-bico (Cícero, BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 e CNPH02-17) e das três épocas de plantio (27/abril, 31/maio e 02/julho) da primeira parte doexperimento. Em cada uma das épocas foi formada uma amostra composta de sementes para cada genótipo e, posteriormente, encaminhadas ao laboratório para realização das análises. Para qualidade física de sementes foram realizadas determinações do grau de umidade, matéria seca, biometria e peso de 1000 sementes. A qualidade fisiológica das sementes foi avaliada pelo teste de germinação, primeira contagem do teste de germinação, índice de velocidade de germinação (IVG) e comprimento total de plântulas. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e as médias comparadas a 5% de probabilidade pelo teste Tukey, no programa estatístico R. Os genótipos estudados apresentaram bom desempenho produtivo com rendimentos superiores a 2000 kg ha-1 e em alguns casos como dos genótipos Cícero e CNPH01-17 ultrapassando os 3000 kg ha-1. Os genótipos BRS Aleppo, CNPH01-17 e CNPH02-17 apresentaram em todas as épocas de plantio sementes de excelente qualidade com porcentagem de germinação acima de 80%. Já a qualidade das sementes do genótipo Cícero foi comprometida quando o plantio foi realizado no mês de julho. O Norte de Minas Gerais possui grande potencial na produção de sementes de qualidade de grão-de-bico quando cultivado no inverno sob sistema irrigado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |