Perfil clínico-radiológico das crianças hospitalizadas por pneumonia causada pelo Mycoplasma pneumoniae
| dc.creator | Leticia Alves Vervloet | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to describe the radiological profile of hospitalized children with Mycoplasma pneumonia, to compare with pneumonia caused by other etilogic agents and to evaluate the accuracy of a clinical, laboratorial and radiographic score in differenciate Mycoplasma pneumonia from pneumonia caused by other bacterias or non-bacterias (viruses and other agents). This study covered 190 pacients aged 3 month to 16 years hospitalized in the Pneumology Service of Nossa Senhora da Glória Childrens Hospital (HINSG), Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil, between January 2000 and December 2005, who were distributed in two groups diagnosed by enzyme immunoassays (ELISA): (1) 95 children with Mycoplasma pneumonia; (2) 95 children with other agents' pneumonia. Afterwards a score was used to differenciate Mycoplasma pneumonias (first group) from pneumonias caused by other etilogical agents (second group) divided in bacterial pneumonias (n=75) and non-bacterial pneumonias (n=20). Mycoplasma pneumonia predominated in female children (p=0,0023), elderly aged (p=0,0001), with nonproductive cough (p=0,0001) and extrapulmonary manifestations (p=0,0000). If wheezinhg was observed, mycoplasma pneumonia demanded enhacement of intravenous salbutamol (p=0,0008). Using the score developed by Moreno et al, the clinical, laboratorial and radiographic variations of Mycoplasma pneumonia had, in most cases, intermedial pontuations between bacterial pneumonia and non-bacterial pneumonia (viruses and other). The results show that some clinical and radiographic signs may contribute to differentiate Mycoplasma pneumonia from those pneumonias causes by other etiological agents. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia viral | |
| dc.subject | Radiografia | |
| dc.subject | Mycoplasma pneumoniae | |
| dc.subject | Criança hospitalizada | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia/etiologia | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia por mycoplasma | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Evolução clínica | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia bacteriana | |
| dc.subject.other | Radiografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Mycoplasma pneumoniae | |
| dc.subject.other | Pneumonia por Mycoplasma | |
| dc.subject.other | Evolução clínica | |
| dc.title | Perfil clínico-radiológico das crianças hospitalizadas por pneumonia causada pelo Mycoplasma pneumoniae | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Augusto Moreira Camargos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Dirceu Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Teresa Mohallem Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo descrever o perfil clínico-radiológico de crianças hospitalizadas por pneumonia causada pelo M. pneumoniae, comparar com pneumonias por outros agentes etiológicos e avaliar a acurácia de um escore clínico-hematológico-radiológico na diferenciação da pneumonia por M. pneumoniae da pneumonia causada por outras bactérias e não-bactérias (virais e outras). Participaram deste estudo 190 crianças de três meses a 16 anos, hospitalizadas no serviço de pneumologia do Hospital Infantil Nossa Senhora da Glória, em Vitória - Espírito Santo (HINSG), de janeiro de 2000 a dezembro de 2005, e foram divididos em dois grupos, conforme diagnóstico pelo método de ensaio imunoenzimático (ELISA): (1) 95 crianças com pneumonia por M. pneumoniae; (2) 95 crianças com pneumonia por outros agentes etiológicos. Posteriormente, foi utilizado um escore para diferenciar as pneumonias por M. pneumoniae (grupo 1) das pneumonias causadas por outros agentes etiológicos (grupo 2) divididas em bactérias (n=75) e não-bactérias (n=20). A pneumonia por M. pneumoniae foi mais freqüente em crianças do sexo feminino (p=0,0023), com idade média maior (p=0,0001), tosse seca (p=0,0001) e manifestações extra-pulmonares (p=0,0000). Na presença de sibilância, o M. pneumoniae, aumentou o uso de salbutamol infusão venosa contínua (p=0,0008). Ao utilizar o escore de Moreno et al., as variáveis clínicas, laboratoriais e radiológicas da pneumonia por M. pneumoniae ficaram, na maioria dos casos, com pontuações intermediárias entre pneumonia bacteriana e não-bacteriana (virais e outras). Os resultados sugerem que algumas características clínicas e radiológicas podem contribuir para a diferenciação de pneumonia por M. pneumoniae das determinadas por outros agentes etiológicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |