O homem e o shopping: um estudo de marketing sobre o significado de ir ao shopping
dc.creator: Sergio Augusto Lana Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2008-05-29
dc.description.abstract: Why do people go often to shopping centers? Starting from this wide and generic question, this dissertation research the meaning of going to shopping centers, further than its practical, economical and functional dimensions. It is analyzed the relationship between the man and theshopping center from an interpretative approach, focused on the construction of cultural meanings, mediated by physical space and by cultural ambiance. The research was elaborated as a qualitative case study, based on techniques from ethnography investigation. The ethnographic method is adapted for the study of a specific place, straying form its classical form originating from anthropology. The theoretical body is constructed by four different perspectives: the marketing one, the symbolism one, the consumption anthropology one and the architecture one. Based on these four perspectives, a critic it is proposed to the theories of the functionalist paradigm, witch domain the marketing debate, the consumer behavior debate and the shopping experience management debate. The reached conclusions allowed proposing a new theory able to explain and to predict the underlying motivation of people associated with the activity of going the shopping center. This theory was named Extraordinary movement.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Centros comerciais
dc.subject Administração
dc.subject: Comportamento do consumidor
dc.subject.other: Etnografia
dc.subject.other: Shopping center
dc.subject.other: Antropologia
dc.subject.other: Simbolismo
dc.subject.other: Consumo
dc.subject.other: Comportamento do consumidor
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura
dc.title: O homem e o shopping: um estudo de marketing sobre o significado de ir ao shopping
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Alberto Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.contributor.referee1Ester Eliane Jeunon
local.contributor.referee1Silke Kapp
local.contributor.referee1Jose Edson Lara
local.description.resumoPor que as pessoas vão freqüentemente ao shopping? Partindo dessa pergunta ampla e genérica, esta dissertação pesquisa o significado da atividade de ir ao shopping, assim como suas dimensões prática, econômica e utilitária. Analisa-se a relação entre o homem e o shopping a partir de uma abordagem interpretativista, focalizada na construção de significados culturais, mediada pelo espaço físico e pelo ambiente cultural. A pesquisa foi elaborada na forma de um estudo de caso, qualitativo, apoiado em técnicas da investigação etnográfica. O método etnográfico é adaptado ao estudo de um ambiente específico, afastando-se da forma clássica originária da antropologia. O corpo teórico é construído por quatro perspectivas diferentes: a do marketing, a do simbolismo, a da antropologia do consumo e a da arquitetura. Com base nessas quatro perspectivas, propõe-se uma crítica às teorias do paradigma funcionalista, que domina o debate sobre o marketing, sobre o comportamento do consumidor e sobre o gerenciamento da experiência de consumo em shoppings. As conclusões alcançadas permitiram propor uma nova teoria capaz de explicar e de prever a motivação subjacente das pessoas associada à atividade de ir ao shopping. A esta teoria deu-se o nome de Movimento extraordinário.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG