Comparação de técnicas de extensão de séries hidrológicas
| dc.creator | Lucas Filipe Lucena Jesus | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hydrologic frequency analysis is a extensively studied research topic in the literature, due to the relevant role it plays in the practice of water resources engineering and to several uncertainties inherent to the traditional methodology. One of the sources of these uncertainties is the short extension of the reduced hydrologic series used as input to frequency analysis. Several record extension techniques have been developed since the middle of the last century, such as the group named Maintenance of Variance Extension (MOVE1 to MOVE4) and the techniques KTRL2 (Kendall-Theil Robust Line 2) and RLOC (Robust Line of Organic Correlation). Along with regression models OLS (Ordinary Least Squares), KTRL and GLM (Generalized Linear Models), such techniques have been studied with the objective to extend reduced hydrologic series in order to obtain more accurate time series than the original ones with respect to the estimation of the population moments, leading to improvements in the estimates of frequency of extreme hydrologic events. All models studied are based on a reference time series (rainfall or streamflow records) used to extrapolate the observations of the short time series. The methodology consisted of Monte Carlo simulations encompassing several scenarios of short and long series extension, and the linear correlation between them. Also, scenarios covering the distribution of the data (bivariate Normal, Gumbel and Pearson 3 with positive and negative skewness) were simulated. Results evaluated were bias, variance and error in the estimation of the population mean, variance, skewness coefficient and quantiles, along with the error and the bias in the estimation of the individual records. These results were used for the definition of criteria for the practical application of record extension techniques, based on the estimators theory. The criteria developed pooled the techniques that generated extended records with superior performance than the short series with respect to the estimation of population moments. Results show that KTRL and GLM regression models are not suitable for the extension of the hydrologic time series. In the estimation of individual records, OLS outperformed the other techniques. In the other aspects, the MOVE techniques performed best. The developed criteria were tested by means of the application on real data. It was concluded that the record extension techniques are able to generate extended records with better estimates of the population descriptive measures than the short series | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recursos hídricos Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Hidrologia Modelos matematicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Eventos extremos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hidrologia modelos matemáticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hietogramas de projeto | |
| dc.subject.other | Distribuição temporal de precipitação | |
| dc.title | Comparação de técnicas de extensão de séries hidrológicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wilson dos Santos Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Veber Afonso Figueiredo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eber Jose de Andrade Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Otto Corrêa Rotunno Filho | |
| local.description.resumo | A análise de frequência de variáveis hidrológicas é um tema extensivamente estudado na literatura científica, tanto pela responsabilidade dos seus resultados quanto pelas diversas incertezas inerentes à metodologia tradicionalmente empregada. Uma das fontes de incertezas é a pequena extensão das séries históricas hidrológicas reduzidas. Diante disso, diversas técnicas de extensão de séries hidrológicas foram desenvolvidas a partir de meados do século passado, como o grupo denominado Manutenção da Variância (MOVE1 a MOVE4) e as técnicas KTRL2 (Linha Robusta Kendall-Theil 2) e RLOC (Linha Robusta de Correlação). Essas técnicas foram estudadas em conjunto com os modelos estatísticos de regressão OLS (Mínimos Quadrados Ordinários), KTRL e GLM (Modelos Lineares Generalizados), com o objetivo de obter séries hidrológicas reduzidas estendidas mais representativas das medidas descritivas populacionais do que a série reduzida curta. Dessa forma, seriam proporcionadas melhorias na estimativa da frequência de eventos hidrológicos extremos. Todos os modelos estudados baseiam-se nas observações de uma estação fluviométrica ou pluviométrica de referência para extrapolar os registros de uma série hidrológica curta. A metodologia do estudo consistiu de simulações de Monte Carlo contemplando vários cenários de extensão das séries curta e de referência, além do nível de correlação linear entre elas. Também foram simulados cenários abrangendo dados modelados por diferentes distribuições bivariadas (Normal, Gumbel e Pearson 3 com assimetria positiva e negativa). Foram analisados o viés, a variância e o erro das estimativas da média, da variância, do coeficiente de assimetria, dos percentis e dos quantis populacionais, além do erro e do viés na estimativa dos registros individuais. Esses resultados foram utilizados para a elaboração de critérios de aplicação das técnicas baseados na teoria dos estimadores. Os critérios elaborados reúnem as técnicas que geraram séries estendidas com desempenho superior à serie curta, no que tange à estimativa dos momentos populacionais analisados. Os resultados indicaram que os modelos de regressão KTRL e GLM não são indicados para a extensão das séries hidrológicas. O modelo OLS teve desempenho satisfatório apenas na estimativa dos registros individuais. As técnicas com melhor desempenho são aquelas pertencentes à família MOVE. O critério de aplicação das técnicas elaborado foi avaliado por meio da aplicação sobre dados reais. Concluiu-se que as técnicas de extensão de séries hidrológicas são capazes de gerar séries estendidas com medidas descritivas mais próximas dos respectivos valores populacionais do que a série curta | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |