Fatores associados e perfil de tentativas de suicídio por intoxicação
| dc.creator | Luciene Oliveira Rocha Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Suicide is a serious public health problem and presents itself as a complex phenomenon involving biological, social, psychological and cultural factors. Identifying and acting on risk factors for suicide is a strategy for prevention within the scope of public health. Considering that the presence of these factors can present differences between populations, this Dissertation seeks to identify and analyze the risk factors in specific samples and thus contribute to the promotion of preventive actions. The results are reported through two articles. The first study is a systematic review of the specific literature on these factors for attempts and deaths by suicide in Brazil. Of 1265 articles selected according to the defined descriptors, 50 met the eligibility criteria and were analyzed. The work synthesizes the theme in the national context. The second study is an analysis of drugs and other substances used in suicide attempts by intoxication in Brazil. To develop it, medical records and a database from the psychology service of an emergency hospital in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, were used. Out of the total of 2088 records of attempts attended in the period from January 2016 to July 2019, intoxications represent 66.9%. Among the drugs present in the attempts, 61.1% have restricted sales, with prescription retention. Therefore, this Dissertation provides an overview of the risk factors associated with suicide in the Brazilian context, with a focus on intoxications. The need to implement policies that can improve the distribution of medicines among the different dispensing systems is highlighted, in addition to promoting exclusive health services for the care of individuals with suicidal behavior and also their families, in order to collaborate with psychoeducation actions in relation to the risks that involve access to the medicines used in the treatments. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento suicida | |
| dc.subject.other | Tentativas de suicídio | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores associados | |
| dc.subject.other | Intoxicações | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospital de Pronto Socorro | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados e perfil de tentativas de suicídio por intoxicação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maycoln Leôni Martins Teodoro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | 2192951085538374 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Madalena Volpe | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karen Scavacini | |
| local.description.resumo | O suicídio é um grave problema de saúde pública e é influenciado por inúmeras questões: biológicas, psíquicas, sociais e históricas. Identificar e atuar nos fatores de risco para o suicídio é uma estratégia para a prevenção no âmbito da saúde pública. Considerando a presença de características diferentes entre as populações, esta Dissertação busca identificar e analisar os fatores de risco e associados em pessoas que tentaram o suicídio e assim contribuir para promoção de ações de prevenção. Os resultados são reportados por meio de dois artigos. O primeiro estudo é uma revisão sistemática da literatura sobre as pesquisas que investigaram fatores para tentativas e para óbitos por suicídio no Brasil. De 1265 artigos selecionados conforme os descritores definidos, 50 preencheram os critérios de elegibilidade. O trabalho sintetiza o tema com estudos que incluíram amostras nacionais. O segundo estudo é uma análise dos medicamentos e outras substâncias utilizadas nas tentativas de suicídio por intoxicação. Para desenvolvê-lo, foram utilizados registros de prontuários e uma base de dados do serviço de psicologia de um hospital de pronto socorro de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Do total de 2088 registros das tentativas atendidas no período de janeiro de 2016 a julho de 2019, as intoxicações representam 66,9%. Entre os medicamentos presentes nas tentativas, 61,1% tem venda restrita, com retenção de receita. Portanto, esta Dissertação traz um panorama dos fatores de risco e associados a suicídio no contexto brasileiro, com foco em intoxicações. Destaca-se a necessidade de implementação de políticas que possam aprimorar a distribuição de medicamentos entre os diversos sistemas de dispensação, além da promoção de serviços de saúde exclusivos para o atendimento a indivíduos com comportamento suicida e também a seus familiares, a fim de colaborar com ações de psicoeducação em relação aos riscos que envolvem o acesso aos medicamentos usados nos tratamentos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia: Cognição e Comportamento |