Antropofagia organizacional ou adoção cerimonial? Um estudo de caso em uma estatal de minas gerais
| dc.creator | Dany Andrey Secco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The adoption of new management techniques always provokes changes in the organizational behavior, regardless of being a product of internal or external pressure on the organization. Also, the manner in which the organization reacts in face of the innovation impacts directly on the appropriation of the technology and may result in frustration because of the failure of the project, in a formal adoption, but with small impact on the results, or in a creative adaptation of the model to attend to the necessities and peculiarities of the business and the organizational behavior. With the publication of Law nº 13.303 of 2016, the federal state, state, district and municipal organizations faced the need to adopt corporative governance and risk management practices due to the Brazilian historic moment derived from the corruption scandals detected through Operation “Lava-Jato”. These practices aim to transform the management of state companies into a more transparent management, to define better the bases for the accountability of managers in case of money deviation, wastes or of nonfulfillment of results, and to promote a behavior of integrity. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate home state organizations react to the dictates of Law nº 13.303 of 2016, and if these reactions carry characteristics of ceremonial adoption, of formal characteristics, of organizational anthropophagy, a method of creative adaptation where the internalization of the innovation may transform the reality and take to state organizations to a new level of public management. This study proposes the verification of formal communication in the high level administration of the Sanitation Company of Minas Gerais, Copasa, MG, during the period of 2014 to 2018, and to analyze the answers of the employees of a questionnaire about risk management, in order to analyze the reaction of the Company in face of legal obligation. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestão pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Governança corporativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão de riscos | |
| dc.subject.other | Antropofagia organizacional | |
| dc.title | Antropofagia organizacional ou adoção cerimonial? Um estudo de caso em uma estatal de minas gerais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Simone Evangelista Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5220117639109190 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Francisco Bastos Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cleverson Ramon Carvalho Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A adoção de novas tecnologias gerenciais sempre provoca mudanças na cultura organizacional, independentemente de ser produto de pressões externas ou internas à organização. E a forma como a organização reage diante da inovação impacta diretamente na apropriação da tecnologia e pode resultar em frustração pelo fracasso do projeto, em uma adoção formal, mas com pouco impacto nos resultados, ou em uma adaptação criativa do modelo para atender às necessidades e peculiaridades do negócio e da cultura da organização. Com a publicação da Lei nº 13.303, de 2016, as estatais federais, estaduais, distritais e municipais se viram diante da necessidade de adotar práticas de governança corporativa e de gestão de riscos compatíveis com o momento histórico brasileiro derivado dos escândalos de corrupção detectados pela Operação Lava-Jato. Essas práticas têm como objetivos transformar a gestão das empresas estatais em uma gestão mais transparente, definir melhor as bases para a responsabilização dos gestores, em caso de desvios, desperdícios ou de não atingimento de resultados, e promover uma cultura de integridade. Assim, é necessário avaliar como as estatais reagiram frente aos ditames da Lei nº 13.303, de 2016, e se essas reações carregam características da adoção cerimonial, de cunho formal, ou da antropofagia organizacional, método de adaptação criativa pelo qual a internalização da inovação poderá transformar a realidade e levar as estatais para um novo patamar de gestão pública. Esse estudo propõe verificar a comunicação formal da alta administração da Companhia de Saneamento de Minas Gerais, Copasa MG, no período entre 2014 e 2018, e analisar as respostas dos empregados a questionário sobre gestão de riscos, no intuito de analisar a reação da Companhia diante da obrigação legal. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Pública |