Todas as cerâmicas são iguais?
| dc.creator | Flávia Maria Veloso Diniz da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The development of dental ceramics was only possible due to the introduction of new technological resources, that accompanied by the increasing demand for aesthetics generated new concepts about the use and applications of those materials. These circumstances resulted in the need of various types of ceramics and therefore production methods, which aims to deliver different results in terms of strength and translucency. In this context, it is crucial to understand each available ceramic’s system characteristics and limitations, so as to properly select the right material for given clinical application. The objective of this work is to assist the dental surgeon in the choice of an all-ceramic material for restorations in full-coverage crowns, among three of them: feldspathic porcelain, lithium disilicate and dental zirconia. In this work was concluded that the ceramics are not identical and that feldspathic porcelains are often more used for aesthetic cases, especially in the stratified technique, the lithium disilicate combines aesthetics and strength and, finally, the dental zirconia presents itself as a promising material due to its superior mechanical properties. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cerâmica dental | |
| dc.subject.other | Cerâmica feldspática | |
| dc.subject.other | Dissilicato de lítio | |
| dc.subject.other | Zircônia dental | |
| dc.title | Todas as cerâmicas são iguais? | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Thadeu de Abreu Poletto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0336240874466713 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Reis Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lincon Dias Lanza | |
| local.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento das cerâmicas odontológicas só foi possível devido à introdução de novos recursos tecnológicos, que aliado a demanda por estética gerou novos conceitos quanto ao uso e aplicação desses materiais. Nos deparamos com diversos tipos de cerâmicas e métodos de obtenção que entregam resultados diferentes em relação à resistência e a translucidez. Nesse contexto, é preciso conhecer cada sistema cerâmico disponível desde suas principais características até suas limitações, para saber indicá-lo de modo correto em cada situação clínica específica. O objetivo desse trabalho é auxiliar o cirurgião-dentista na escolha de um material totalmente cerâmico, entre as cerâmicas: feldspáticas, dissilicato de lítio e zircônia para restaurações em coroas totais sobre dente. Concluiu-se que, as cerâmicas são diferentes entre si, as feldspáticas são mais usadas para casos estéticos, principalmente na técnica estratificada, o dissilicato de lítio reúne estética e resistência e a zircônia se apresenta como um material promissor por apresentar as melhores propriedades mecânicas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |