Composition, phenology and restoration of campo rupestre mountain grasslands - Brazil.
| dc.creator | Soizig Anne Le Stradic | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Composition, phenology and restoration of campo rupestre mountain grasslands - Brazil. Global environmental changes, especially land-use changes, have profound effects on both ecosystem functioning and biodiversity, having already altered many ecosystem services. These losses emphasize the need to preserve what remains; however when conservation programs are not sufficient, restoring areas that have been destroyed or disturbed can improve conservation efforts and mitigate damages. This work focuses on campos rupestres, Neotropical grasslands found at altitudes, which are part of the Cerrado (Brazilian savannas). They host a great biodiversity with a high level of endemism and, like other mountain ecosystems, provide valuable ecosystem services, such as water purification and recreational services. They have been and still are being impacted by human activities, such as civil engineering construction, quarrying or mining. The first objective of this thesis was to describe the reference ecosystem in order to aim for a clear restoration target and to monitor progress and success. We show that campos rupestres are composed of at least two distinct plant communities (i.e. sandy and stony grasslands), each having a specific composition and structure, hosting a great biodiversity. Several phenolo gical patterns occur among the herbaceous communities: the majority of species flowers and fruits appear during the rainy season but other patterns can be observed. During our 2-year survey, some dominant species belonging to Poaceae, among others, were not observed reproducing, which implies limited chances to disperse on degraded areas. Campo rupestre vegetation is not resilient following a strong disturbance: several years after the disturbance, almost no native species are encountered on the degraded areas, soils are completely altered and seed bank recomposes only with non-target ruderal species. According to the filter model, a local community is a subset of the regional species pool determined by a set of dispersal, abiotic and biotic filters. Acting on the different filters to influence the plant community was the core of our restoration interventions. We then applied three in-situ restoration protocols (hay transfer, species translocation and turf translocation) to restore both kinds of grassland. Hay transfer does not allow the restoration of campo rupestre vegetation because of soil alteration and mainly because of poor seed quality. Indeed, germination studies show that, while some Xyridaceae and Velloziaceae have a high germinability, some dominant Poaceae, Cyperaceae or Asteraceae species have embryoless, unviable or dormant seeds, which makes seeding less efficient. There is no evidence that fire-related cues enhance germination in campos rupestres. Species translocation is successful for only one species, Paspalum erianthum; for the others, root damages probably impede survival. Finally, turf translocation is the most successful method, since numerous species are re -introduced on degraded areas. However due to the low resilience of pristine campos rupestres where turfs are taken from, turf translocation can only be considered in the case of habitat rescue, in circumstances when complete habitat destruction is otherwise unavoidable. Face to the difficulty to restore these peculiar grasslands, the protection and the conservation of campos rupestres must be made a high priority. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject | Sementes | |
| dc.subject | Germinação | |
| dc.subject | Banco de sementes | |
| dc.subject | Cerrados | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia de restauração | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia da restauração | |
| dc.subject.other | Banco de semente | |
| dc.subject.other | Germinação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia das communidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Campos rupestres | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecossistema neotropical de montanha | |
| dc.subject.other | Restauração de campos | |
| dc.subject.other | Savannas | |
| dc.subject.other | Transferência de feno | |
| dc.subject.other | Transplantação | |
| dc.subject.other | Translocação | |
| dc.subject.other | Cerrado | |
| dc.subject.other | Translocação de placa de vegetação | |
| dc.title | Composition, phenology and restoration of campo rupestre mountain grasslands - Brazil. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Geraldo W. Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elise BUISSON | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Pires de Lemos Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselda Durigan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo W. Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gerhard Ernst Overbeck | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Grégory Mahy | |
| local.description.resumo | Composição, fenologia e restauração dos campos rupestres Brasil. As mudanças ambientais globais, principalmente as mudanças de uso da terra, afetam profundamente o funcionamento dos ecossistemas e a biodiversidade e já alteraram muitos serviços ecossistêmicos. Essas perdas enfatizam a necessidade de se preservar ecossistemas intocados; no entanto, quando os programas de conservação não são suficientes, a restauração das áreas que foram destruídas ou perturbadas pode melhorar os esforços de conservação e mitigar os danos. Este trabalho trata dos campos rupestres, campos neotropicais encontrados em altitudes, incluídos no Cerrado, que possuem uma grande biodiversidade com um alto grau de endemismo e, assim como outros ecossistemas de montanhas, fornecem serviços ecossistêmicos valiosos, tais como filtragem da água e áreas de lazer. Eles foram e ainda estão sendo impactados por atividades humanas, tais como obras de engenharia civil, pedreiras e minas. O primeiro objetivo do presente trabalho foi descrever o ecossistema de referência, a fim de definir claramente um objetivo de restauração para monitorar o progresso e o sucesso da restauração. Mostramos que campos rupestres são compostos por pelo menos duas comunidades vegetais distintas (campos arenoso e pedregoso), cada uma com composição e estrutura específicas e apresentando grande biodiversida de. Vários padrões fenológicos ocorrem nas comunidades herbáceas de campos rupestres: a maioria das espécies florescem e frutificam durante a estação chuvosa, quando algumas espécies reproduzem durante a estação seca mas outros padrões podem ser observados. Durante o nosso levantantamento fenológico de 2 anos, algumas espécies dominantes de Poaceae, entre outros, não foram observadas reproduzindo, o que implica possibilidades limitadas de dispersão em áreas degradadas. A vegetação de campos rupestres não é resiliente após um grande distúrbio: vários anos depois do distúrbio, espécies nativas quase não são encontradas em áreas degradadas, os solos estão completamente alterados e os bancos de sementes recompõem apenas espécies ruderais. De acordo com o modelo dos filtros, uma comunidade local é o resultado de um conjunto regional de espécies selecionadas por três filtros: um filtro de dispersão, um filtro abiótico e um filtro biótico. A atuação sobre os diferentes filtros para influenciar a comunidade de planta s foi o núcleo de nossas intervenções de restauração. Aplicamos, então, três protocolos de restauração in-situ (a transferência de feno, a translocação de espécies e translocação do placa de vegetação) para restaurar os dois tipos de campos. A transferência de feno não permite a restauração da vegetação de campos rupestres devido à alteração do solo e, principalmente, por causa da baixa qualidade das sementes. De fato, estudos mostram que algumas Xyridaceae e Velloziaceae têm uma germinação alta, enquanto algumas espécies dominantes, como Poaceae, Cyperaceae ou Asteraceae, têm sementes sem embrião, inviáveis ou dormentes, o que torna a semeadura uma técnica pouca eficiente. Não há evidências de que o fogo aumenta a germinação das espécies de campos rupestres . A translocação de espécies foi bem sucedida para apenas uma espécie, Paspalum erianthum; para as outras, danos nas raizes provavelmente impediram a sobrevivência. A translocação de placa de vegetação finalmente foi o método mais bem sucedido, uma vez que numerosas espécies foram reintroduzidas em áreas degradadas. No entanto, devido à baixa resiliência dos campos rupestres de onde as placas foram retiradas, a translocação de placa de vegetação apenas pode ser considerada no caso de resgate de habitat, em circunstâncias em que a destruição completa do habitat é inevitável. Face à dificuldade de se restaurar os campos rupestres, a proteção e a conservação dos mesmos deve ser uma prioridade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |