A linguagem coremática na educação geográfica
| dc.creator | Diego Martins da Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation we investigate the mediational potential of chorematics as a language aimed at the construction of geographic reasoning within the scope of basic education. The study, developed with high school students from the public network, by focusing on the potential of investigative teaching sequences as an active methodology and geographic languages as a cognitive resource, brings together experiences and understandings that can contribute to the reflection on the structuring of practice pedagogical from geographical situations (by teachers) and construction of geographic reasoning (with regard to students). A model of structuring investigative teaching sequences was constructed, of a procedural character, nucleated by a question about a given geographical situation that, when deployed in a process of selection and hierarchization of variables, articulates different mediational means to amplify the scope of geographical interpretations by providing a comprehensive analytical framework of the events, processes, conditions and tensions involved in the spatial relationships that are established in that given geographical situation. The analysis of the data took place in dialogue with the principles of learning developed by Bloom (1956), Vygotsky (1984), theoretical references of the teaching of geography (ROQUE ASCÊNCIA, VALADÃO, 2014) and theoretical assumptions of Brunet's chorematics (2001). The dialogue with the authors was established through the reflection of the action (Schon, 2000) of the teaching practice of a researcher professor, author of this work. It was investigated whether the use of chorematics as a learning device drives the construction of geographic reasoning. It was noticed that the polysemic character of the choremas favored the exploratory study of geographical situations in their multifacetability. The semiotic mediation promoted by the cartographic language, articulated to the choremas, assists in the organization of the senses, which lead to the windows of evolution for the construction of meanings that potentiate and gain different levels of complexity based on oriented pedagogical relations in order to potentiate the development of the subjects' geographical gaze. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geografia - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Cartografia | |
| dc.subject | Percepção espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de Geografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Raciocínio Geográfico | |
| dc.subject.other | Coremas | |
| dc.subject.other | Situação Geográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Espacialidades | |
| dc.title | A linguagem coremática na educação geográfica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Valéria Roque de Oliveira Ascenção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5688200345534827 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Célio Valadão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paloma Miranda Arredondo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denis Richter | |
| local.description.embargo | 2022-02-24 | |
| local.description.resumo | Nessa dissertação investigamos o potencial mediacional da coremática enquanto linguagem voltada à construção de raciocínios geográficos no âmbito da educação básica. O estudo, desenvolvido junto a estudantes do ensino médio da rede pública, ao se debruçar na potencialidade de sequências de ensino investigativas como metodologia ativa e das linguagens geográficas enquanto recurso cognitivo, reúne experiências e compreensões que podem contribuir para a reflexão acerca da estruturação da prática pedagógica a partir de situações geográficas (pelos professores) e construção de raciocínios geográficos (no que diz respeito aos estudantes). Construiu-se um modelo de estruturação de sequências de ensino investigativas, de caráter processual, nucleado por uma questão sobre dada situação geográfica que, ao ser desdobrada em um processo de seleção e hierarquização de variáveis articula distintos meios mediacionais para amplificar o alcance de interpretações geográficas ao possibilitar um quadro analítico abrangente dos eventos, processos, condicionantes e tensões envoltos na relações espaciais que se estabelecem naquela dada situação geográfica. A análise dos dados se deu em diálogo com os princípios da aprendizagem elaborados por Bloom (1956), Vygotsky (1984), referenciais teóricos do ensino de geografia (ROQUE ASCENÇÃO, VALADÃO, 2014) e pressupostos teóricos da coremática de Brunet (2001). O diálogo com os autores se estabeleceu através da reflexão da ação (Schon,2000) da prática docente de um professor pesquisador, autor deste trabalho. Investigou-se se o uso da coremática como artificio de aprendizagem impulsiona a construção de raciocínios geográficos. Percebeu-se que o caráter polissêmico dos coremas favoreceu o estudo exploratório das situações geográficas em sua multifacetabilidade. A mediação semiótica promovida pela linguagem cartográfica, articulada aos coremas, auxilia na organização dos sentidos que, conduzem às janelas de evolução para construção de significados que se potencializam e ganham diferentes níveis de complexidade a partir de relações pedagógicas orientadas com o fim de potencializar o desenvolvimento do olhar geográfico dos sujeitos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |