Dengue e dengue hemorrágico em Belo Horizonte, 1996 - 2001
dc.creator: Paulo Roberto Lopes Correa
dc.date.issued: 2003-04-25
dc.description.abstract: Prevention and control of dengue and hemorrhagic dengue, currently the arbovirosis of greatest impact in terms of morbimortality in the population, depend basically on the reduction of the disease´s vector´s population in the domicile and peridomicile, the main locations where thetransmission of the disease occurs. In order to analyze the occurrence of dengue in the city of Belo Horizonte and its relation with infestation rates of Aedes aegypti in the city´s buildings between the years 1996-2001, the building infestation rates IP (proportion of buildings which are positive for the vector´s larvae) were analyzed, grouped according to the quartile distribution for each coverage area of the basic health units of the city. The average monthly incidence rates of the disease according to the month subsequent to the vector research were also analyzed. It was verified that Belo Horizonte recorded its first cases of the disease in 1996-1997, with serotype DEN-1 circulation and 7% vector infestation in the first semester of 1996 and 5% in October 1997. In the first semester of 1998, there was an epidemic of great magnitude, with over 86,000 cases reported (annual incidence rate of 4,085 cases per 100,000 inhabitants) and cocirculation of serotypes DEN-1 and DEN-2, with 34 cases of hemorrhagic dengue and 3 deaths reported. After a period of low viral circulation between 1999-2000, over 4,000 cases wereconfirmed in 2001 and ten cases of hemorrhagic dengue. During the analyzed period, 17 vector researches were carried out in the city, with values between 7.8% (first semester of 1997) and 0.3% (October 2000). The coverage areas with IP between 0.46% and 1.32% (2nd quartile)presented, in relation to the areas with IP under 0.46% (1st quartile), average monthly incidence rates twice as high. For the areas with IP between 1.33% and 2.76% (3rd quartile) and IP higher or equal to 2.77%, the incidence rates were respectively 5 and 7 times higher in relation to the areas with IP under 0.46 %. It is important to point out that, even with IP close to zero, there was viral transmission in the city, which indicates the limitations in this method of vector research for predicting dengue epidemics. The importance of viral monitoring and entomological surveillance are discussed, along with fundamental strategies to guide actions for disease control so as to minimize the social impact that dengue brings to the population.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Notificação de doenças/normas
dc.subject: Febre Hemorrágica da Dengue
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Sistemas locais de saúde/tendências
dc.subject: Dengue/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Controle de vetores
dc.subject: Vigilância epidemiológica
dc.subject: Aedes
dc.subject: Dengue/prevenção & controle
dc.subject.other: Saúde pública
dc.title: Dengue e dengue hemorrágico em Belo Horizonte, 1996 - 2001
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elisabeth Barbosa Franca
local.contributor.referee1Mark Drew Crosland Guimaraes
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Luiz Tauil
local.description.resumoA prevenção e controle da dengue e da dengue hemorrágica, atualmente a arbovirose de maior impacto em termos de morbimortalidade na população, dependem fundamentalmente da redução da população do vetor da doença no domicílio e peridomicílio, principais locais nos quais ocorre a transmissão da doença. Para analisar a ocorrência da dengue em Belo Horizonte e sua relaçãocom os índices de infestação do Aedes aegypti nos imóveis da cidade entre os anos de 1996-2001, foram analisados os índices de infestação predial - IP (proporção de imóveis prediais positivos para larvas do vetor) agrupados de acordo com a sua distribuição em quartis para cada uma das áreas de abrangência das unidades básicas de saúde do município e as respectivas taxas de incidência médias mensais da doença referentes ao mês subsequente à pesquisa vetorial. Verificou-se que Belo Horizonte registrou os primeiros casos da doença em 1996-1997, com circulação do sorotipo DEN-1 e uma infestação vetorial de 7% no primeiro semestre de 1996 e 5% em outubro de 1997. No primeiro semestre de 1998, ocorreu uma epidemia de grande magnitude, com mais de 86 mil casos registrados (taxa de incidência anual de 4.085 casos por 100 mil habitantes) e a cocirculação dos sorotipos DEN-1 e DEN-2, com 34 casos de dengue hemorrágico e três óbitos registrados. Após um período de baixa circulação viral em 1999 e 2000, foram confirmados mais de 4.000 casos em 2001 e dez casos de dengue hemorrágica. No período analisado, foram realizadas 17 pesquisas vetoriais no município, com valores entre 7,8% (primeiro semestre de 1997) a 0,3% (outubro de 2000). As áreas de abrangência com IP entre0,46 e 1,32% (2.º quartil) apresentaram, em relação às áreas com IP menor ou igual a 0,45% (1.º quartil), taxas de incidência mensal média da doença duas vezes maiores. Para as áreas com IP entre 1,33 e 2,76% (3.º quartil) e IP maior ou igual a 2,77%, as taxas de incidência foram, respectivamente, 5 e 7 vezes maiores em relação às áreas com IP menor ou igual a 0,45% É importante destacar que, mesmo com IP próximos a zero, ocorreu transmissão viral no município, indicando as limitações deste método de pesquisa vetorial para predição de epidemias de dengue. Discute-se a importância do monitoramento viral e da vigilância entomológica, estratégias fundamentais para orientar as ações de controle da doença, minimizando os impactos sociais quea dengue acarreta na população.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG