Os efeitos da liberação miofascial em idosos com dor lombar: uma revisão narrativa
dc.creator: Paula Assis Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-07
dc.description.abstract: As a result of population aging, there is an increase in the prevalence of chronic-degenerative diseases, including low back pain. This condition is directly related to high rates of disability, especially in the elderly population. Such an event becomes a challenge for health professionals, due to the complexity of low back pain, combined with aging. Understanding its consequences and seeking ways of intervention with a scientific basis is extremely important. One of the possible intervention options for this condition is myofascial release, which is increasingly used in practice. The aim of the study was to search the literature for studies that addressed the effects of myofascial release in elderly people with low back pain. A search was made in the databases: PEDro, PubMed, SciELO and Medline and manual searches in Google Scholar and in the reference lists of eligible studies. Six studies were included. Positive results were observed in the application of myofascial release in outcomes such as: resistance; flexibility; mobility and pain. Although the literature on low back pain and myofascial release is distributed, there is still a lack of studies aimed at the elderly population. Among those available, the results indicate good results in terms of myofascal release in the elderly with low back pain. However, more studies are the basis for clarifying the subject.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Exercícios terapêuticos
dc.subject: Reabilitação
dc.subject.other: Liberação miofascial
dc.subject.other: Idosos
dc.subject.other: Dor lombar
dc.title: Os efeitos da liberação miofascial em idosos com dor lombar: uma revisão narrativa
dc.title.alternative: The effects of myofascial release in older adults with low back pain: a narrative review
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Vitor Tigre Martins Rocha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4348965Z7&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25IwuWZD0XRuHOvZmnqIDgX7Kt3qr_MwGfF8TAgQOKNwCIet9EIBD0pnF8fsfI0XX9vQ-D1qjbTbZ1murs4qVPOp6g6BfluBrJqIOgrQ2-C3_kQyaRlFDK_EsoK9ZEGuC_LGliXPTwKzoD9sE82du7heQUeLez3R2zKoZLcs_kLTVolk8HusefYFal_d2tKJ91L9opi_FzNssGYrZKFDpPiMk4ladbWSLJNJEtSN58fPb_zu4LorEvsljLRPb7Q6zFHObR7hmcWr-kRjgaeSQQLB_9I6VC0uL1E1OYsjaMbK9PKWHFO-woek7wKLgqGDE5fXvULrkYKhYTCm594pRdKN8XS0RgyJcOVbV_UBNn-b741VGOQ8hoKw09NTIRtJCXIVmH78Qx4ACUuqk8kz5Y2votTYiz88wZ-PQ3ksFTMfRvscFfLMot54VoqO8DbM7CCFF8NUCOEndKcPFpfRBizmX3i-w
local.description.resumoO processo de envelhecimento populacional trouxe um aumento da prevalência de condições crônico-degenerativas de saúde, dentre elas, a dor lombar (DL). Sendo uma condição extremamente prevalente na população idosa, torna-se um desafio para os profissionais de saúde entender suas consequências e buscar meios de tratamento com embasamento científico. Uma das possíveis opções de intervenção para este quadro é a liberação miofascial (LM), que vem sendo abordada cada vez mais na prática clínica. O objetivo desse estudo foi realizar uma busca na literatura estudos que abordassem os efeitos da LM em indivíduos idosos com DL. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados: PEDro, PubMed, SciELO, buscas manuais no Google Scholar, e também nas listas de referências dos estudos elegíveis. Seis estudos foram incluídos, apontando resultados positivos sobre a aplicação da LM em desfechos como: resistência; flexibilidade; mobilidade e dor. Apesar da literatura que aborda lombalgia e LM ser abrangente, ainda há uma escassez de estudos voltados para a população idosa. Dentre os disponíveis, os resultados apontam bons resultados nos efeitos da LM em idosos Com DL. No entanto, novos estudos são necessários para maiores esclarecimentos a respeito do tema abordado.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia