Exploiting convolutional neural networks for superpixel based contextual description
dc.creator: Eduardo de Araújo Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Remote sensing is an important technique for acquiring consistent, repeated high resolution observations of large-scale phenomena and processes. However, the ever increasing amount of data brought by the continuing improvement in coverage and repetition rates in recent years makes the manual interpretation of the raw data in many cases impracticable. Attaining automatic procedures to extract useful semantic information is then crucial for enabling the latest remote sensing based applications. Automatic methods offer a wide gamut of benefits and are the focus of many research fields. Potential applications range from changes in vegetation and climate, ice melt, etc. to the mapping of natural disasters such as earthquakes, tsunamis, landslides or avalanches, to tracking of moving objects, e.g. for traffic monitoring or surveillance and urban planning. Due to the complexity of these phenomena a fully automatic processing is often not possible yet. However, reliable, fast and objective processing of the recorded data in all these cases is of great importance and requires advanced methods. The hike in spatial resolution of satellites has increased the scope for feature extraction leading to a rising number of land cover classes, while the underlying semantics of these classes were not explored. Pixel-based classification methods became then less effective, since the relationship between the pixel size and the dimension of the observed objects on the Earth's surface has changed significantly. Therefore object-oriented classification has become increasingly popular over the past decade. This combines segmentation and contextual classification. Segmentation divides the image into homogeneous pixel groups (segments), which are arranged into classes based on their spectral, geometric, textural and other features. However, this task is notoriously challenging and low-level descriptors usually employed ignore semantic information that may be yielded by the spatial configuration of the classes present in an image. Deep learning, a recent breakthrough in machine learning, has shed light on this problem. The aim of this work is to evaluate the applicability of a superpixel based contextual description method used for image classification to the scenario of object detection in remote sensing imagery. Such method exploits convolutional networks to compute deep contextual features from different context levels surrounding the superpixels obtained. The method is modified in order to assess the use of different pooling methods and is tested on publicly available datasets and custom datasets created to evaluate the methods suitability to different scenarios.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Detecção de Objetos
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Sensoriamento Remoto
dc.subject: Rede convolucional
dc.subject.other: Context
dc.subject.other: Object detection
dc.subject.other: Remote Sensing
dc.title: Exploiting convolutional neural networks for superpixel based contextual description
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jefersson Alex dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Alonso Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Guillermo Camara Chavez
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Vallin Spina
local.description.resumoSensoriamento remoto é uma importante técnica para a obtenção de observações consistentes de fenômenos e processos em larga escala. Entretanto, com o aumento exponencial da quantidade de dados causado pela melhoria contínua da frequência e taxa de cobertura torna a interpretação manual de dados brutos impraticável em muitos casos. A obtenção de procedimentos automatizados para a extração de informações semânticas úteis é crucial para possibilitar as mais recentes aplicações baseadas em sensoriamento remoto. Métodos automáticos oferecem uma ampla gama de benefícios e são o foco de muitas áreas de pesquisa. Aplicações potenciais incluem desde a análise de mudanças na vegetação e clima, derretimento das calotas polares, etc. ao mapeamento de desastres naturais como terremotos, tsunamis, deslizamentos de terra ou avalanches, ou ainda o rastreamento de objetos móveis, por exemplo, para monitoramento de tráfego ou vigilância e planejamento urbano. Dada a complexidade desses fenômenos, um processamento completamente automático geralmente ainda não é possível. Entretanto, o processamento objetivo, rápido e confiável dos dados obtidos em todos esses casos é de grande importância e requer métodos avançados. O crescimento da resolução espacial dos satélites aumentou o escopo para a extração de features, levando a um aumento no número de classes de utilização do solo, entretanto a semântica inerente a essas classes geralmente não é explorada. Métodos de classificação a nível de pixel perderam então sua eficácia, dado que a relação entre o tamanho dos pixels e a dimensão dos objetos observados na superfície da Terra foi alterada significativamente. Portanto, a classificação baseada em objetos tornou-se cada vez mais popular ao longo desta década. Ela combina segmentação e classificação baseada em contexto. Segmentação divide a imagem em grupos de pixels homogêneos (segmentos), que são agrupados em classes com base em suas características espectrais, geométricas e de textura. Entretanto essa tarefa é bastante desafiadora e descritores de baixo nível usualmente utilizados ignoram a informação semântica que pode ser extraída a partir da configuração espacial das classes presentes numa imagem. Deep learning, um avanço recente no campo do Aprendizado de Máquina, vem possibilitando novas abordagens para esse problema. O objetivo deste trabalho é de avaliar a aplicabilidade de um método de descrição contextual baseado em superpixels usado para classificação de imagens ao cenário de detecção de objetos em imagens de sensoriamento remoto. Este método explora redes convolucionais para extrair características de diferentes níveis contextuais em torno dos superpixels obtidos. O método foi modificado com o intuito de avaliar diferentes métodos de pooling e foi testado em bases de dados disponíveis publicamente assim como em bases customizadas criadas para testar a aptidão do método em diferentes cenários.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG