Impacto da má oclusão e do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes
| dc.creator | Lucas Guimaraes Abreu | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of malocclusion and orthodontic treatment with fixed appliances on the quality of life of adolescents and their families. The study has been presented in three sections. Firstly, the preliminary considerations, in which the definitions of quality of life and oral health related quality of life have been described. Two articles to be submitted to scientific journals have been presented in the second section. The first article aimed to assess parents/caregivers perceptions of the impact of malocclusion on adolescents' qualityof life. This cross-sectional study comprised a sample of 280 parents/caregivers of 11 and 12-year-old adolescents who answered the Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ). The main independent variable in this study was adolescents' malocclusion which was diagnosed through the Dental Aesthetic Index (DAI). Adolescents' age and gender, as well as family monthly income, were considered to be confounding variables. Statistical analysis involved descriptivestatistics, bivariate analyses, and Poisson regression. The severity of adolescents' malocclusion was significantly associated with the perceptions of parents/caregivers of the adolescents' quality of life on the oral symptoms (P<0.05), functional limitations (P<0.001), emotional well-being (P<0.001), and social well-being (P<0.001) subscale scores as well as on the overall P-CPQ score (P<0.001). The greater the severity of adolescents' malocclusion, the higher the negative impact on the perceptions of parents/caregivers regarding adolescents' quality of life. The aim of the second article was to assess the agreement between adolescents and their parents/caregivers regarding adolescents' quality of life during orthodontic treatment. The sample consisted of 104 adolescent-parent/caregivers pairs. Adolescents answered the short-form of the Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) and parents/caregivers answered the Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaires (P-CPQ). Both questionnaires present an overall score and scores across four quality of life subscales: oral symptoms, functional limitations, emotional well-being, and social well-being. Agreement on the overall score and the subscales was determined using comparison and correlation analysis. The former was performed through comparison of the mean directional and absolute differences. The latter was analyzed using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). The results showed that the mean directional difference was significant for the oral symptoms subscale (P=0.012). However, it was not significant for the functional limitations, emotional well-being, and social wellbeing subscales as well as for the overall score (P>0.05). The ICC values ranged from 0.52 to 0.59 for the four quality of life subscales, denoting moderate agreement. For the overall scale, the ICC was 0.66 which is indicative of substantial agreement. Thus, there was an agreement between adolescents and their parents/caregivers in rating adolescents' quality of life during orthodontic treatment. The presentation of the final considerations has been described in the third section. In this section, a review of the association between orthodontic outcomes and quality of life has been provided. The statements presented in this review have been supported by several bibliographic references, including those published, by our research group, in orthodontic and pediatric dentistry journals. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ortodontia | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject | Maloclusão | |
| dc.subject | Pais | |
| dc.subject.other | Ortodontia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Má oclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject.other | Pais | |
| dc.subject.other | Família | |
| dc.title | Impacto da má oclusão e do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elizabeth Maria Bastos Lages | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela Almeida Pordeus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Pretti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roger Keller Celeste | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Robert Willer Farinazzo Vitral | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o impacto da má oclusão e do tratamento ortodôntico com aparelho fixo na qualidade de vida de adolescentes e seus familiares. A apresentação deste estudo, no formato de tese, se dá em três seções. A primeira, com as considerações iniciais, onde são descritos alguns conceitos dequalidade de vida e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal. Dois artigos a serem submetidos à periódicos científicos são apresentados na segunda seção. O primeiro artigo objetivou avaliar a percepção de pais ou cuidadores com relação ao impacto da má oclusão na qualidade de vida de adolescentes. Este estudo transversal contou com uma amostra de 280 pais ou cuidadores de adolescentes entre 11 e 12 anos que responderam o Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ). A variável independente deste estudo foi a má oclusão dosadolescentes avaliada através do Índice Estético Dental (IED). A idade e o gênero dos adolescentes e a renda mensal das famílias foram consideradas variáveis de confusão. A análise dos dados envolveu estatística descritiva, análise bivariada e regressão de Poisson. A severidade da má oclusão dos adolescentes foi associada significativamente com um impacto na percepção dos pais ou cuidadores com relação à qualidade de vida destes adolescentes para a escala total (P<0.001) do questionário e para os domínios de sintomas bucais (P<0.05), limitações funcionais (P<0.001), bem estar emocional (P<0.001) e bem estar social (P<0.001). Quanto mais severa a má oclusão dos adolescentes, maior o impacto negativo na percepçãodos pais ou cuidadores com relação à qualidade de vida destes adolescentes. O segundo artigo teve o objetivo de avaliar o nível de concordância entre os relatos de adolescentes e de seus pais ou cuidadores com relação ao impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida dos adolescentes. A amostra contou com 104pares de adolescentes e pais ou cuidadores. Para a avaliação da qualidade de vida, adolescentes responderam a forma curta do Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) e pais ou cuidadores responderam o Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ). Ambos os questionários apresentam um escore total e escores para quatro domínios de qualidade de vida: sintomas bucais, limitaçõesfuncionais, bem estar emocional e bem estar social. A concordância foi determinada através de análises de comparação e correlação. A primeira incluiu a comparação das diferenças direcional e absoluta das médias obtidas referentes aos escores dos instrumentos de qualidade de vida. A segunda se deu por meio da análise do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse. Os resultados mostraram que a diferençadirecional entre as médias dos escores obtidos por adolescentes e seus pais ou cuidadores foi significativa para o domínio de sintomas bucais (P=0,012). No entanto, esta diferença não foi significativa para os domínios de limitações funcionais, bem estar emocional e bem estar social e também para a escala total (P>0,05). Os valores do índice de correlação intraclasse variaram de 0,52 a 0,59 para os quatro domínios de qualidade de vida indicando uma concordância moderada. Para a escala total, o valor deste coeficiente foi 0,66, o que denota umaconcordância substancial. Portanto, existe uma boa concordância entre as percepções de adolescentes e de seus pais ou cuidadores com relação ao impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida destes adolescentes. Por último, a apresentação das considerações finais do trabalho. Nesta terceira seção, é feita uma revisão abordando a associação entre desfechos ortodônticos e qualidade de vida com várias referências bibliográficas, incluindo algumas publicadas, pelo nosso grupo de pesquisa, em periódicos de ortodontia e odontopediatria. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |