Reflexões sobre o ensino de bioética e cuidados paliativos nas escolas médicas do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Jose Ricardo de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-11
dc.description.abstract: The teaching of palliative care in the Medical School courses in the state of Minas Gerais is paramount to understand the relation between medicine-physician-health care interdisciplinary team regarding the finity of human life. The main theme of this work is the analysis of Minas Gerais Medical Schools curriculum with the objective of verifying how the teaching of palliative care is inserted in these schools graduation courses. An exploratory case study of qualitative nature used three operational tools: survey, interview and electronic document, in four stages. In the first stage 28 schools were consulted in order to verify how palliative care and bioethics were taught. In the second stage, a fieldwork was conducted with structured interviews being applied to students in two medical schools and also the deepening of the study. In the second stage a fieldwork was conducted with structured interviews being applied to students in two medical schools. In the third stage, the data acquired in previous stages were compiled and compared to national and international literature on academic formation in bioethics and palliative care. In the fourth stage, students in the last year of the medical school were interviewed. This last stage allowed a critical and transversal discussion of the academic formation in said field. The results showed that bioethics knowledge focusing on palliative care and also on the formation of physicians who work with this health fields emergent needs was not well covered in the medical schools of Minas Gerais. Also there was not a correlation between ethics and bioethics teaching and the teaching of palliative care. The articulation between the teaching of bioethics and palliative care is underinvestigated in the health field. Considering the lack of concern over the teaching of bioethics with focus on palliative care, we propose a reflection and a programmatic action in the formation of teachers and also the insertion of the transversal and specific curricular teaching of bioethics and palliative care in the graduation curriculum of the medical schools of Minas Gerais.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioética
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject.other: Cuidados Paliativos
dc.subject.other: Educação Médica
dc.subject.other: Ética Bioética
dc.title: Reflexões sobre o ensino de bioética e cuidados paliativos nas escolas médicas do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Amauri Carlos Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Nilton Alves de Rezende
local.contributor.referee1Toshio Chiba
local.contributor.referee1Maria Monica Freitas Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Jose de Campos Machado
local.contributor.referee1Mirelle Finkler
local.description.resumoO ensino de cuidados paliativos na graduação das Escolas Médicas do estado de Minas Gerais é fundamental para se compreender a relação escola-médico-equipe interdisciplinar de assistência à saúde no que diz respeito à terminalidade da vida humana. O tema matriz tem como foco a análise dos currículos dessas escolas para se verificar como está contemplado o ensino de cuidados paliativos na graduação. O estudo de caso exploratório e de natureza genuinamente qualitativa utilizou três instrumentos operacionais: questionário, entrevista e documento informatizado, em quatro etapas. Na primeira etapa foram consultadas 28 escolas para se verificar como era administrado o ensino de bioética e cuidados paliativos e foi aplicado questionário a professores para avaliar o ensino desta temática. Na segunda etapa foi realizado trabalho de campo com aplicação de questionário estruturado a um grupo de alunos, em duas escolas, e aprofundamento do estudo. A terceira etapa caracterizou-se pela comparação dos dados obtidos nas etapas anteriores com os dados extraídos da literatura nacional e internacional, e reflexão sobre a formação acadêmica nas áreas de bioética e cuidados paliativos. Na última etapa foram entrevistados alguns alunos que cursavam o último ano do curso médico em duas escolas. Esta última etapa permitiu uma discussão crítica e transversal da formação acadêmica na área da temática. Os resultados mostraram que o conhecimento de bioética com ênfase em cuidados paliativos e com a formação dos médicos que atendam às necessidades emergentes desta área da saúde não está suficientemente aplicado nas Escolas Médicas do estado de Minas Gerais. Também, não se observa uma correlação entre o ensino de ética e de bioética e o ensino de cuidados paliativos. A articulação entre o ensino de bioética e cuidados paliativos tem sido pouco investigada na área da saúde. Considerando-se o desinteresse curricular em relação ao ensino da bioética, com ênfase em cuidados paliativos, propõe-se uma reflexão e uma ação programática para a formação docente e subsequente inserção do ensino curricular específico e de caráter transversal, de bioética e cuidados paliativos, nos cursos de graduação das Escolas Médicas de Minas Gerais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG