Transporte pùblico complementar de passageiros: um estudo de caso em Betim
dc.creator: Ivan Luiz Vieira de Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Public passenger transport plays a crucial role in the social and economical development of a country. Given its importance, it is in Brazil regulated and controlled by the government (e.g., agencies, state departments and municipal companies). Nevertheless, regulation andcontrol have not prevented the rise of illegal passenger transport in several cities in Brazil. This thesis reports on the results of a case study regarding the Low-Capacity Passenger Transport System of Betim, a municipality in the State of Minas Gerais. This system was created to meet the demand that had not been met by the conventional transport system and concomitantly to overcome the problems brought about by illegal transport in the city. The study focuses on social and economical features of the system, operators and users profiles and perceptions of the system, and an understanding of variables mobility, accessibility andcosts. Results show that the low-capacity passenger transport system plays a crucial role with a significant share of the public transport system in Betim. It contributes to enhance service quality at operational costs virtually similar to those incurred in the conventional passengertransport system. The depiction of the actors involved in the system (Le., users and licensed operators/drivers) and the understanding of their opinions on the system quality can serve as an input for the transport agency, TRANSBETIM, to develop policies that meet the interestsof both users and operators.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia de transportes
dc.subject: Transportes coletivos Betim (MG)
dc.subject: Transporte urbano
dc.subject.other: Transporte público
dc.subject.other: Transporte complementar
dc.subject.other: Transporte alternativo
dc.subject.other: Transporte Clandestino
dc.title: Transporte pùblico complementar de passageiros: um estudo de caso em Betim
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Artur de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Afonso Augusto Teixeira de Freitas de Carvalho Lima
local.contributor.referee1Leise Kelli de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Nilson Tadeu Ramos Nunes
local.description.resumoO transporte público de pessoas desempenha papel de vital importância para o desenvolvimento social e econômico do pais. Sua regulamentação e fiscalização estão sob a competência do Govemo, seja este representado por autarquias, secretarias ou empresas detrânsito municipais. Contudo, regulamentar e fiscalizar a prestação desse serviço não são tarefas fáceis, surgindo assim em muitas cidades do Brasil o transporte clandestino. O presente trabalho apresenta os resultados de um estudo de caso do Sistema de Transporte Público de Baixa Capacidade do Município de BetimMG, criado para satisfazer a demanda não atendida pelo transporte público convencional e, ao mesmo tempo, contornar o problema gerado pelo transporte clandestino na cidade. 0 objetivo é analisar os aspectos sociais e econômicos do sistema, assim como o perfil e as percepções dos usuários e permissionários, e questões relativas às variáveis mobilidade, acessibilidade e custos. Os resultados mostram queo Sistema de Transporte de Baixa Capacidade tem grande participação no sistema de transporte público da cidade, contribuindo para a melhoria da qualidade do serviço com praticamente o mesmo custo operacional em relação ao Sistema de Transporte PúblicoConvencional. 0 levantamento do perfil dos agentes envolvidos no sistema como um todo (i.e., usuários e permissionários), assim como sua opinião sobre a qualidade do sistema, poderá ser utilizado pelo órgão gestor da cidade, a TRANSBETIM, como insumo paradesenvolver polrticas voltadas para o atendimento dos anseios de ambos os atores envolvidos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG