Níveis plasmáticos de IL-6, mobilidade funcional e a qualidade de vida em idosas com dor lombar aguda
dc.creator: Erica Paulino Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The low back pain (LBP) is a condition highly prevalent that affects most of the elderly, and the aging of the population has become a reality. Both are strongly associated to immunological alterations that lead to increased concentrations of inflammatory markers including interleukin (IL)-6. Pain negatively affects the functional mobility and can compromise the quality of life. Objective: To investigate the correlation between plasma levels of IL-6, functional mobility and quality of life in elderly with acute LBP. Methods: The study was conducted from a sub-sample of elderly women (65 years) from the epidemiological study Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE). Participants with cognitive alterations, visual, auditory and / or motor deficiencies that afected the mobility test were excluded, as well as presenting an acute inflammatory disease or neoplasia. Measurements of IL-6 were made by blood plasma sample using the ELISA method. Functional mobility was assessed by the Timed Up and Go (TUG) test. Pain was classified according to the numerical pain score and the quality of life by the Short Form questionnaire (36) Health Survey - SF 36. Results: The population was composed by 155 elderly women with a mean age of 70.78 (± 5.30), who presented the IL-6 plasma levels of 1.99 (± 1.70) pg / ml. There was significant positive correlation between IL-6 and the TUG test (p = 0.004, r = 0.230), and negative correlation between IL-6 and two domains of the SF-36: vitality (p = 0.015, r = -0.199) and emotional aspects (p = 0.019, r = -0.191). The longer time for performance of TUG is correlated with a lower score for quality of life in most of its areas and the greater intensity of pain in the last 24 hours (p = 0.012, r = 0.202) and last week (p = 0.002, r = 0.244). Conclusion: Elderly with LBP have impaired health related quality life. Plasma levels of IL-6 correlates with the worst mobility and the worst vitality and emotional aspects of the SF 36. The longer TUG is related to worse scores health related quality life and greater intensity of pain.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Dor lombar
dc.subject: Estilo de vida
dc.subject: Idosos Saude e higiene
dc.subject.other: Dor lombar
dc.subject.other: Mobilidade funcional
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Citocinas
dc.title: Níveis plasmáticos de IL-6, mobilidade funcional e a qualidade de vida em idosas com dor lombar aguda
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Barbara Zille de Queiroz
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A dor lombar (DL) é uma condição altamente prevalente que acomete grande parte dos idosos e o envelhecimento populacional tornou-se uma realidade. Ambos estão fortemente ligados a alterações imunológicas que levam ao aumento da concentração de marcadores inflamatórios, entre elas a interleucina(IL)-6. A dor afeta negativamente a mobilidade funcional e pode comprometer a qualidade de vida. Objetivo: Verificar a correlação entre os níveis plasmáticos de IL-6, a mobilidade funcional e a qualidade de vida em idosas com DL aguda. Métodos: O estudo foi realizado a partir de uma sub amostra de mulheres idosas (65 anos) do estudo epidemiológico Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE). Excluiu-se as participantes com presença de alterações cognitivas, deficiência visual, auditiva e/ou motora que impedissem a realização do teste de mobilidade, assim como apresentar doença inflamatória em fase aguda ou neoplasia. As medidas de IL-6 foram feitas por amostra de plasma sanguíneo através do método ELISA. A mobilidade funcional foi avaliada pelo teste Timed Up and Go (TUG). A dor foi classificada de acordo com a pontuação na escala numérica da dor. E a qualidade de vida (QV) pelo questionário o Short Form (36) Health Survey SF 36. Resultados: A população foi representada por 155 idosas com média de idade de 70,78 (± 5,30) anos, que apresentaram o nível plasmático de IL-6 de 1,99 (± 1,70) pcg/ml. Nota-se correlação significativa positiva entre IL-6 e o teste TUG (p=0,004, r=0,230), e negativa entre IL-6 e dois domínios do SF-36: vitalidade (p=0,015, r=-0,199) e aspectos emocionais (p=0,019, r=-0,191). O maior tempo para a execução do TUG está correlacionado a um menor escore de qualidade de vida na maioria dos seus domínios, bem como a uma maior intensidade da dor nas últimas 24 horas (p=0,012, r=0,202) e última semana (p=0,002, r=0,244). Conclusão: Idosas com DL possuem comprometimento da QV, e os níveis plasmáticos de IL-6 correlacionam-se com pior mobilidade e pior vitalidade e aspectos emocionais do questionário SF 36. O maior tempo no TUG relaciona-se a piores escores de QV e maior intensidade da dor.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG