Estudo comparativo do perfil proteômico de linhagens celulares em diferentes estágios do processo de tumorogênese do câncer de mama
| dc.creator | Fabio Henrique Guimarães Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Breast cancer is the leading cause of deaths in women worldwide. Genetic and environmental conditions support the outbreak of carcinomas with varying degrees of aggressiveness and tumorogenesis, leading to the cell transformation to primary cancer cells. Such factors can also give rise to metastasis. Even though breast cancer is one of the most studied type of cancer, yet pharmacological and therapeutic treatments are not efficient to reduce death rate. The ways to study breast cancer are through fragments of solid tumors removed in surgical procedures or in vitro studies using cell lines, though both strategies have limitations. For example, fragment of solid tumor is composed by several cell populations, which leads to high heterogeneity. On the other hand, in vitro studies usually are based on metastatic tumor lines, reflecting only the end of the tumor development process. The main objective of this work was to evaluate the proteome profile of breast cancer cell lines at different tumorigenic stages to better understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the tumorigenic process. Through the comparative analysis of the proteomes of MCF-10A (non-tumor origin), MGSO-3 and MACL-1 (primary tumor origin), and MDA-231-MD (metastatic origin) cell lines, we evaluated the functional state of each cell profile. In total, we identified and quantified 3,008 proteins and 1,709 regulated proteins (P < 0.05 and fold-change = 1.3). The PCA analysis and heat map showed a correlation between tumorigenic profile and proteome profile. Besides, the Venn diagrams demonstrated that similar tumorigenic profiles also shared higher number of proteins. Through gene ontology analysis, several positive and negative regulated biological processes were found across the cell lines. Similar biological processes were grouped into large clusters. In this work, we focused our analyses in terms related to energy metabolism, alterations in the cell cycle, and alterations in the cytoskeleton. Concerning energy metabolism, the tumor cell lines showed downregulation of lipid biosynthesis and the metastatic cell (MDA-231-MD) was the only one showing upregulation of β-oxidation. On the other hand, proteins related with the carbohydrate metabolism were mainly upregulated in the primary cells (MGSO-3 and MACL-1) and downregulated in the metastatic cell, mainly the proteins associated with the aerobic phase. These results are in line with an aerobic metabolism for the primary tumor lines and anaerobic metabolism for the metastatic one. This metabolic dichotomy seems to reflect on mitochondrial activity, as the primary tumor cells had lower mitochondrial density compared with the normal and metastatic cell lines. Furthermore, regulation profile of proteins associated with the mitochondrial BAX-dependent apoptotic pathways suggest that the primary cells are more prone for apoptosis compared with metastatic and normal cells. Regarding the cell cycle, the tumor cell lines have the highest number of upregulated processes. Besides, primary tumor cells seem to have upregulated biological processes related to the 26s proteasome, which is responsible for controlling oxidative processes and signaling pathways, mainly on the MACL-1. Regarding the cytoskeleton, the MDA-231-MD was the only tumor cell line to show upregulated biological processes, mainly related to cell adhesion mechanisms. Moreover, some upregulated proteins associated with cytoskeleton were also related with the glycolytic pathway, demonstrating that the role of cytoskeleton proteins are not only structural and for defense, but also for the survival of the metastatic tumor cell. All the results presented here are important for the better understanding of the molecular grounds of breast cancer tumorigenesis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e imunologia | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias da mama | |
| dc.subject | Carcinogênese | |
| dc.subject | Proteoma | |
| dc.subject | Metástase neoplásica | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer de mama | |
| dc.subject.other | Tumorogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Proteoma tumoral | |
| dc.subject.other | Tumor primário e metastático | |
| dc.title | Estudo comparativo do perfil proteômico de linhagens celulares em diferentes estágios do processo de tumorogênese do câncer de mama | |
| dc.title.alternative | Comparative proteomic study of cell lines at different stages of the breast cancer tumorogenesis process. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jader dos Santos Cruz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thiago Verano Braga | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3040775051267434 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Torquato Quezado de Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helen Lima Del Puerto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Cesar Sousa Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Silva Cassoli | |
| local.description.resumo | O câncer de mama é a principal causa de morte em mulheres no mundo e sua incidência aumenta a cada ano. Condições genéticas e ambientais dão suporte para o surgimento de carcinomas com graus de agressividade e processos tumorogênicos distintos. Apesar de ser o câncer mais estudado no mundo, protocolos terapêuticos ainda não são eficientes para conter o número de mortes atuais. A heterogeneidade de tumores sólidos e o estudo in vitro entre linhagens normais e metastáticas dificultam a compreensão do processo carcinogênico e tumorigênico por não conseguirem responder por completo os circuitos celulares que sustem o surgimento e a evolução tumorigênicas das células tumorais. A avaliação de contextos comuns e distintos entre as várias fase da evolução do tumor pode trazer luz a esse processo e subsidiar a construção de medidas diagnósticas e terapêuticas mais eficientes. Utilizando o estudo de linhagens celulares em diferentes estágios tumorigênicos (MCF-10A: origem não tumoral; MGSO-3 e MACL-1: origem de tumor primário; MDA-231-MD: origem metastática), o objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar condições que demonstrassem diferenças e semelhanças nos estágios de evolução tumoral através da análise proteômica. Foram identificadas e quantificadas 3.008 proteínas, das quais, após análise estatística com P < 0,05 e fold-change de 1,3, caracterizamos 1.709 proteínas em todas as linhagens celulares. As análises dos gráficos de PCA e do heat map evidenciaram a distinção das linhagens com relação ao seu estágio tumorigênico. Na análise de ontologia gênica, várias vias de sinalização se mostraram alteradas, com enfoque, nesse trabalho, para vias de metabolismo energético, alterações do citoesqueleto e do ciclo celular. Com relação ao metabolismo celular, linhagens tumorais de sítios primários e metastático possuem perfil de regulação distinto, com o catabolismo aeróbico ativo nas células MGSO-3 e MACL-1 e anaeróbico na célula MDA-231-MD. Em conjunto, células tumorais não possuem vias lipolíticas para produção energética, principalmente via β oxidação. Além da via anaeróbica, a linhagem metastática utiliza vias não canônicas para obtenção de energia, como turnover do citoesqueleto de actina. Vias metabólicas correlacionam-se com vias apoptóticas dependentes de mitocôndrias, com vias de BAX e BcL ativas nas linhagens tumorais de origem primária e inativadas pela ação da proteína 14-3-3ε nas linhagens tumorais de origem metastática. Além disso, a densidade de mitocôndrias também está diminuída nas células MGSO-3 e MACL-1 e aumentada na célula MDA-231-MD em comparação a célula MCF-10A. Com relação ao ciclo celular, as linhagens de sítio primário tem suas vias controladas ação do proteassoma 26s, o que não ocorre com a linhagem de sítio metastático. Já a arquitetura do citoesqueleto nas células MGSO-3 e MACL-1 apresentam uma desregulação das suas vias de controle, o que não acontece na célula MDA-231-MD, com processos biológicos de regulação semelhante à célula MCF-10A. Todos os resultados apresentados corroboram para a importância da questão tumorogênica como base da compreensão dos circuitos proteicos que determinam o estabelecimento, sobrevida e maturação de células tumorais e podem subsidiar estudos sobre alvos diagnósticos e terapêuticos mais eficientes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |