A performance da psicagogia no Fedro de Platão
dc.creator: Patricia Lucchesi Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-17
dc.description.abstract: Phaedrus is a performative dialogue that takes place under the aegis of the movement. The drama stages the conduction of the young man's soul through the transposition of the rhetoric of the orator, Lysias, to the rhetoric of the philosopher, Socrates. There are three motive forces that act on the soul – necessity, which corresponds to the animal nature of the soul; logos, properly human nature; and love, an aspect of divinity that contributes to the sprouting of the wings of the soul. Just as there are three parts that make up the pair: the charioteer, whose correspondence is the pilot of the soul; the well-bred horse, which follows the charioteer's command, and the unruly horse, which requires restraint. In order to elucidate how the performance of psychagogy takes place, we chose to analyze the thesis in three acts: the images of the soul, the movements of the soul and, finally, the dialectical conduction. It is a kinetic journey that requires a lot of effort in order to achieve the ordering of the movement in an ascending spiral, similar to the movement of the celestial stars. Following the Delphic recommendation of “knowing yourself” requires knowledge of the human soul and its conformations, as well as its limits. Only in this way can rhetoric be used as an art, for only truth can, in fact, persuade, and philosophy is precisely the discursive art that deals with the true being. Thus, the real aim of the whole dialogue is precisely to persuade the young Phaedrus to choose the philosophical life out of love, as well as to persuade us, the readers of Plato, to choose to accompany him in his method of separating and reuniting, until that by “raising our heads” we may glimpse the plain of truth. The movement of psychagogy is, therefore, threefold, with the life of the gods as a point of view, human experience as a paradigm and empty persuasion as its antithesis.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia - Teses
dc.subject: Filosofia antiga - Teses
dc.subject: Alma - Teses
dc.subject: Amor - Teses
dc.subject: Platão . Fedro
dc.subject.other: Platão
dc.subject.other: Fedro
dc.subject.other: Psicagogia
dc.subject.other: Alma
dc.subject.other: Amor
dc.subject.other: Filosofia
dc.title: A performance da psicagogia no Fedro de Platão
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Miriam Campolina Diniz Peixoto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4876806532896462
local.contributor.referee1Fábio da Silva Fortes
local.contributor.referee1Anastacio Borges de Araújo Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida de Paiva Montenegro
local.contributor.referee1Venúncia Emilia Coelho
local.description.resumoFedro é um diálogo performático que se dá sob a égide do movimento. O drama encena a condução da alma do jovem por meio da transposição da retórica do orador, Lísias, para a retórica do filósofo, Sócrates. São três as forças motoras que atuam sobre a alma – a necessidade, que corresponde à natureza animal da alma; o lógos, natureza propriamente humana; e o amor, aspecto da divindade que contribui para o rebrotar das asas da alma. Assim como são três as partes que compõem a parelha: o auriga, cuja correspondência é piloto da alma; o cavalo de boa estirpe, que segue o comando do auriga, e o cavalo indócil que requer uma contenção. A fim de elucidar como se dá a performance da psicagogia, optamos por analisar a tese em três atos: as imagens da alma, os movimentos da alma e, por fim a condução dialética. Trata-se de uma viagem cinética que requer muito empenho, a fim de alcançar a ordenação do movimento em uma espiral ascendente, semelhante ao movimento dos astros celestes. Seguir a recomendação délfica do “conhecer-se a si mesmo” requer o conhecimento da alma humana e suas conformações, bem como os seus limites. Só́ assim se pode utilizar a retórica como arte, pois somente a verdade pode, de fato, persuadir, e a filosofia é justamente a arte discursiva que lida com o ser verdadeiro. Assim, o real objetivo de todo o diálogo é justamente persuadir o jovem Fedro a escolher, por amor, a vida filosófica, bem como persuadir a nós, os leitores de Platão, a escolher acompanhá-lo em seu método de separar e reunir, até que, “levantando-se a cabeça”, possamos vislumbrar a planície da verdade. O movimento da psicagogia é, portanto, tríplice, tem a vida dos deuses como mirada, a experiência humana como paradigma e a persuasão vazia como antítese.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia