Estudo microcalorimétrico da inibição da acetilcolinesterase pelo agrotóxico carbaryl
dc.creator: Paulo Alexandre Alves de Almeida Neves
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-06
dc.description.abstract: Carbaryl is a carbamate insecticide and a competitive inhibitor of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase, an enzyme responsible for the hydrolysis of acetylcholine and subject of several studies in different fields of science. Most of the techniques used to screen enzyme kinetics employ modified or synthetic substrates capable of generating a chemical or an electrical signal, recognizable by some equipment. For studies using acetylcholinesterase, acetylthiocholine is used as a substrate, where one of its catalytic products, the thiocholine, is capable of reacting with some molecules having the property of absorbing light at one wavelength. This coupled reaction can vary according to the experimental conditions and alter the result of the aforementioned reaction, namely the acetylthiocholine hydrolysis. This method is not able to inform about the hydrolysis of acetylcholine. Direct techniques may be used, but are more sophisticated, an example is isothermal titration calorimetry. The technique can show not only the hydrolysis reaction of acetylthiocholine but also of acetylcholine, through the heat exchange that occurs during catalysis, not requiring any other molecules, but the enzyme and its substrate only. In order to compare the kinetic values obtained in the hydrolysis of both substrates; this work has employed two techniques, spectrophotometric and calorimetry. The spectrophotometric technique created by Ellman uses a molecule as chromophore agent. The calorimetric technique can create conditions where the substrate can accumulate in the reaction cell and the kinetics is determined by the amount of heat exchanged by time. Different mathematical analysis, common in enzymology area, was used to compare the results obtained in the reactions using acetylcholine and acetylthiocholine, at the two methods employed. The present study utilized different concentrations of carbaryl to determine the inhibition constant thereof also by spectrophotometric and calorimetric methods, using different mathematical analysis. The results show a similarity between the values obtained with both substrates, these being considerably greater for acetylcholine, the natural substrate of the enzyme. Moreover, both techniques, although with larger errors in spectrophotometric, were similar to each other. This shows the robustness of the calorimetric technique in the kinetic study, and the proximity of acetylthiocholine values with acetylcholine shows that the use of this synthetic substrate returns values similar to the natural substrate.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica e imunologia
dc.subject.other: Acetilcolina
dc.subject.other: Carbaryl
dc.subject.other: Acetiltiocolina
dc.subject.other: Acetilcolinesterase
dc.subject.other: Calorimetria
dc.title: Estudo microcalorimétrico da inibição da acetilcolinesterase pelo agrotóxico carbaryl
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eliane Novato Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Sergio Lacerda Beirao
local.contributor.referee1Angela Maria Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Ronaldo Alves Pinto Nagem
local.description.resumoO carbaryl é um inseticida carbamato inibidor competitivo da enzima acetilcolinesterase, enzima responsável pela hidrólise da acetilcolina e alvo de diversos estudos em várias áreas da ciência. A maioria das técnicas utilizadas para se pesquisar cinética enzimática emprega substratos modificados ou sintéticos capazes de gerar sinais químicos ou elétricos reconhecíveis por alguns equipamentos. Para estudos com acetilcolinesterase, usa-se o substrato acetiltiocolina, onde um produto da catálise enzimática, a tiocolina, é capaz de reagir com algumas moléculas que tem a propriedade de absorver luz em um comprimento de onda. Essa reação acoplada pode sofrer variações de acordo com o meio e mascarar o resultado da reação em questão, ou seja, da hidrólise da acetiltiocolina. Sendo assim, esse método não é capaz de informar sobre a hidrólise de acetilcolina. Técnicas sofisticadas diretas podem ser empregadas, um exemplo é a calorimetria de titulação isotérmica. A técnica consegue mostrar a reação de hidrólise não só da acetiltiocolina, mas também da acetilcolina, por meio da troca de calor que acontece durante a catálise, não necessitando de quaisquer outras moléculas, senão a enzima e seu substrato. Com o objetivo de comparar os valores cinéticos obtidos nas hidrólises dos dois substratos, esse trabalho empregou duas técnicas, a espectrofotométrica e a calorimétrica. A técnica espectrofotométrica criada por Ellman utiliza uma molécula como agente cromóforo. A técnica calorimétrica consegue criar condições onde o substrato consegue se acumular na cela de reação e a cinética é determinada pela quantidade de calor trocada por tempo. Foram utilizadas distintas análises matemáticas, comuns da área de enzimologia, para comparar os resultados obtidos nas reações utilizando acetilcolina e acetiltiocolina, nos dois métodos empregados. O presente trabalho utilizou diferentes concentrações de carbaryl para se determinar a constante de inibição deste composto, também pelos métodos espectrofotométrico e calorimétrico, com uso de diferentes análises matemáticas. Os resultados mostram uma semelhança entre os valores obtidos com ambos os substratos, sendo esses sensivelmente maiores para a acetilcolina, o substrato natural da enzima. E ambas as técnicas, ainda que com erros maiores na espectrofotométrica, foram similares entre si. Isso mostra a robustez da técnica calorimétrica no estudo cinético e a proximidade dos valores de acetiltiocolina com a acetilcolina, demonstra que o uso desse substrato sintético retorna valores semelhantes com o substrato natural.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG