Caracterização multidimensional da dor lombar em idosos: dados do estudo Back Complaints in the Elders BACE Project
| dc.creator | Fabianna Resende de Jesus Moraleida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-05-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Low back pain (LBP) is the most disabling health condition worldwide. According to the Global Burden of Disease Study (GBD), which has developed an indicator called DALY (Disability Adjusted Life Years), LBP has its peak prevalence during the sixth decade of life. However, there are few studies that explore LBP in older adults according to the biopsychosocial approach advocated by LBP literature. Moreover, as most of the epidemiological studies on LBP were conducted with adults, many findings about the condition in the literature do not present relevant information in the geriatric and gerontology perspective, thus making it difficult to understand the magnitude of its impact on older people who have it. Within this context, researchers from Brazil, Australia and the Netherlands established the Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE) consortium. This is an epidemiological observational and longitudinal research that was designed to determine the duration, severity and clinical course of back pain in older adults with a new episode of this complaint, and to identify prognostic factors for chronicity in this population. This thesis had the main objective to analyze multidimensional aspects of back pain in Brazilian and Dutch older adults from the international consortium BACE. Five articles resulting from the research conducted in the thesis were produced. Article 1 describes the profile of the Brazilian older adults from Brazilian BACE considering socio-demographic and clinical data, behavioral factors, lifestyle, and physical / functional conditions associated with LBP. Also, this article considered subgroups of participants of different ages, economic levels and education in the analysis. According to this, people aged 75 years or older had slightly lower levels of disability (mean difference in Roland Morris Disability Questionnaire of 1,29, 95% confidence interval, CI: 0,03 to 5,56), perceived having better quality of life in Sf-36 physical component, had greater self- efficacy for falls on Falls Efficacy Scale International (mean difference 2,41, 95% CI 0,35 to 4,46), lower walking speed, as compared to the younger age group. The comparison between groups of education and income levels revealed that participants with income equal to or less than two minimum wages had higher disability (p = 0,01), more pain catastrophizing (p = 0,01) and took longer to perform the Timed Up and Go test (p = 0,04), compared to those with higher income. Participants with four or fewer years of schooling also had worse performance in these variables and additionally reported greater intensity of leg pain (p <0,001) and in the lower back (p = 0,03). Article 2 identified an association between the variables physical activity levels and disability in elderly Brazilians with LBP, and showed that depressive symptoms partially mediated this association. Physical activity level, assessed by the reduced version of the International Physical Activity Questionnaire, disability by the Roland Morris Disability Questionnaire, and depressive symptoms by the Center of Epidemiologic Studies in Depression. Being physical activity inversely proportional to disability (B = -1,65, 95% Confidence Interval-CI of -2,32 to -0,99), there was an indirect effect of PA in reducing disability through lower levels of depressive symptoms. In this case, having lower depressive symptoms was associated with having lower levels of disability. To compare the baseline characteristics of Brazilian and Dutch older adults with a new episode of back pain, and investigate whether socio-demographic characteristics and lifestyle are associated with pain and disability, Article 3 used information from 602 Brazilian and 675 Dutch with 66.7 and 66.4 years old, respectively, who participated in BACE consortium. Analyzes were conducted between countries to compare characteristics of the participants, and to investigate associations between socio-demographic characteristics and lifestyle, and intensity of pain and disability. Results showed that samples differed significantly in their overall characteristics. Brazilian participants showed greater intensity of pain (mean difference 2,01; 95% CI = 1,20 to 2,31) and disability (mean difference 3,95, 95% CI = 3,29 to 4,2). Additionally, the major differences for psychological distress were observed for depressive symptoms (average of 8,52 difference; 95% CI = 7,39 to 9,66), and pain catastrophizing (mean difference 7,77, 95% CI = 6,0 to 9,14), with worst reports coming from Brazilian participants. There was no difference between groups for the performance in the Timed Up and Go test. By controlling the effect of the country, being female and having altered quality of sleep were associated with higher pain intensity. Also, having altered quality of sleep, having two or more comorbidities, and being physical inactive were associated with greater perceived disability. Being more educated was negatively associated with pain and disability. Data analysis from studies that were implemented in Brazil, United Stated and the Netherlands shown in Article 4 demonstrated that opioids were being used in clinical practice by older adults with back pain. Interesting, 25% of older adults from the United States had registries on opioids when considering the timeframe from baseline up to three months of follow-up. Although Brazilian and Dutch older adults were also using this medication, their frequencies were smaller. Patients with opioids registries had more back and leg pain at baseline, reported worse perceived quality of life, and more of them had depressive symptoms. Finally, Article 5 was the development of a protocol for a systematic review to investigate the effects of exercise for pain, disability related to pain and physical / functional capacity in elderly patients with LBP. This protocol pointed out the importance of the studying therapeutic exercises by looking through the aging perspective. The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews published the protocol in April 2016. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idosos | |
| dc.subject | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject.other | Incapacidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Projeto BACE | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor lombar | |
| dc.title | Caracterização multidimensional da dor lombar em idosos: dados do estudo Back Complaints in the Elders BACE Project | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Henrique Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leani Souza Maximo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo de Oliveira Guerra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Zambelli de Almeida Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Marcos Domingues Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thales Rezende de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | A dor lombar (DL) é a condição de saúde mais incapacitante mundialmente. Segundo o Global Burden of Disease Study (GBD), que desenvolveu um indicador denominado DALY (Disability Adjusted Life Years Anos de Vida Ajustados por Incapacidade), a DL apresenta seu pico de ocorrência na sexta década de vida. Entretanto, são escassos os estudos que a investigam nesta população, segundo a abordagem biopsicossocial. Além disso, sendo a maior parte dos estudos epidemiológicos em DL conduzidos com adultos, muitos de seus achados não apresentam informações relevantes na perspectiva da gerontologia e geriatria, o que dificulta a compreensão da magnitude de seu impacto nos idosos. Dessa forma, foi estabelecido entre os pesquisadores do Brasil, Holanda e Austrália, o consórcio Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE). Trata-se de uma pesquisa epidemiológica observacional e longitudinal cujo objetivo foi determinar a duração, severidade e curso clínico da DL em idosos com um novo episódio de dor, e identificar possíveis fatores prognósticos de transição para a cronicidade nestes indivíduos. Esta tese teve como objetivo geral analisar aspectos multidimensionais da DL de idosos brasileiros e holandeses participantes do estudo multicêntrico internacional BACE. Foram produzidos cinco artigos resultantes das investigações conduzidas pela pesquisa. O estudo 1 descreveu o perfil dos idosos brasileiros participantes do BACE Brasil quanto aos fatores sociodemográficos, clínicos, comportamentais, de estilo de vida e físico/funcionais associados à DL. Foram considerados nessa pesquisa, subgrupos de participantes estratificados por diferentes faixas etárias, níveis econômicos e de escolaridade. Os resultados mostraram que idosos com 75 anos ou mais de idade com DL apresentaram menores níveis de incapacidade avaliados pelo questionário de Roland Morris (diferença entre grupos de 1,29; 95% de intervalo de confiança - IC: 0,03 a 5,56), melhor percepção de qualidade de vida em sua dimensão fisica (questionário Short Form Health Survey SF-36), maior autoeficácia para quedas no Falls Efficacy Scale International (média de diferença de 2,41, 95% IC 0,35 a 4,46) e menor velocidade de marcha, quando comparados a idosos mais jovens com DL. A comparação entre os grupos de níveis de educação e renda revelou que os participantes com renda igual ou inferior a dois salários mínimos apresentaram maior incapacidade (p=0,01), maior catastrofização da dor (p=0,01) e tempo mais prolongado para a realização do teste Timed Up and Go (p=0,04), em comparação àqueles com maior renda. Participantes com quatro anos ou menos de escolaridade também apresentaram pior desempenho para estas variáveis e, adicionalmente, maior intensidade de dores na perna (p<0,001) e na região lombar (p=0,03). O estudo 2 identificou haver associação entre as variáveis níveis de atividade física e incapacidade em idosos brasileiros com DL, demonstrando haver mediação parcial desta associação por presença de sintomas depressivos. O nível de atividade física foi avaliado pela versão reduzida do International Physical Activity Questionnaire, a incapacidade pelo Roland Morris Disability Questionnaire, e os sintomas depressivos pelo instrumento Center of Epidemiologic Studies in Depression. Sendo os níveis de atividade física dos idosos inversamente proporcional à incapacidade (B=-1,65; 95% IC de -2,32 a -0,99), houve também um efeito indireto moderado por sintomas depressivos. Neste caso, a apresentação de menores níveis de sintomas depressivos foram associados com menores níveis de incapacidade. Para caracterizar idosos brasileiros e holandeses com um novo episódio de dor nas costas, e investigar se características sociodemográficas e de estilo de vida associam-se à dor e incapacidade foi produzido o estudo 3. Este estudo utilizou de informações provenientes de 602 brasileiros e 675 holandeses com 66,7 e 66,4 anos de idade, respectivamente, participantes do consórcio BACE. Foram conduzidas análises para comparar as características dos participantes de ambos os países, e para investigar associações entre características sociodemográficas e de estilo de vida, e intensidade da dor e incapacidade. Os resultados demonstraram que, as populações diferiram significativamente em suas características gerais e os idosos brasileiros apresentaram maior intensidade de dor (diferença entre grupos de 2,01; 95% IC = 1,72 a 2,31) e incapacidade (diferença de 3,95; 95% IC = 3,29 a 4,62). Além disso, os sintomas depressivos (diferença de 8,52; 95% IC = 7,39 a 9,66) e a catastrofização da dor (média de diferença de 7,77; 95% IC = 6,40 a 9,14) foram as variáveis que apresentaram as maiores diferenças entre os fatores psicológicos avaliados, sendo que os piores relatos foram advindos do grupo de idosos brasileiros. Não houve diferença entre grupos para o desempenho no teste Timed Up and Go. Ao controlar o efeito do país, os fatores ser do sexo feminino e ter qualidade do sono alterada foram associados a maior intensidade da dor. Já os fatores ter qualidade de sono alterada, ter duas ou mais comorbidades, e inatividade física foram associados com maior incapacidade relacionada à dor. Ter alto nível de escolaridade foi inversamente associado com intensidade de dor e incapacidade. O estudo 4, ao analisar dados de estudos advindos de três países: Brasil, Estados Unidos e Holanda, identificou que opioides foram usados na prática clínica por idosos com DL. Os dados revelaram que 25% dos idosos dos Estados Unidos apresentaram registro do uso de opioides no período de baseline e até três meses de acompanhamento do estudo, sendo níveis inferiores identificados para Brasil e Holanda. As comparações revelaram que aqueles com registro do uso de opioides neste período apresentaram níveis mais intensos de dor nas costas e na perna no baseline, pior qualidade de vida, e mais idosos deste grupo apresentaram sintomas depressivos. Finalmente, o estudo 5 foi o desenvolvimento de um protocolo para revisão sistemática para investigar os efeitos de exercícios físicos para dor, incapacidade relacionada a dor e capacidade física e funcional em idosos com DL. Este protocolo destacou a importância do estudo da abordagem terapêutica por meio de exercícios em idosos com DL, sendo publicado em abril de 2016 pela Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |