Eficiência da uréia com inibidor de urease no cultivo irrigado da forrageira Tithonia diversifolia
| dc.creator | Éden Eduardo Alves Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tithonia diversifolia stands out as a fodder plant due to the high production of biomass, high nutritional value, good acceptance by the animals, rusticity and to present perennial life cycle. However, there are few studies on the nitrogen demand of this forage, as well as the use of urea with urease inhibitors in irrigated systems, in order to increase the efficiency of nitrogen utilization in agricultural crops. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of urea utilization with the N- (n-butyl) thiophosphoricotriamide (NBPT®) urease inhibitor in irrigated T. diversifolia. A randomized complete block design with four replications was used in a 2 x 5 factorial scheme, the first factor being urea associated or not with NBPT® urease inhibitor and the second one at doses 0, 50, 100, 150 and 200 kg ha-1 of N. The efficiency of using urea with or without inhibitor was characterized by the evaluation of losses of N by volatilization and by the production capacity of T. diversifolia. N soil losses were measured at 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 and 18 days after application of the treatments. The dry mass, chlorophyll a, chlorophyll a, total chlorophyll and photosynthetic rate were characterized in the plants. The highest losses of N-NH3 were observed on the 6th day after application, in the treatments without urease inhibitor and in the highest doses of urea. For the photosynthetic rate at the dose of 135.43 kg ha-1 of N in the treatment with NBPT®, the highest photosynthetic rate of 42.36 cmol CO2 m-² s -1 at 60 days after fertilization was obtained. With the increase of the dose of N in the soil, an increase in chlorophyll content was obtained with the use of NBPT®, at 153.50 kg ha-1 of N, at 60 days the maximum content of chlorophyll a, and at dose of 176.16 and 147.00 kg ha-1 of N the maximum chlorophyll content and total. The use of NBPT® reduces the loss of N-NH3 to less than 5% of the applied doses. Fertilization with urea at a dose of 50 kg ha-1 of N with NBPT® presents higher agronomic efficiency and lower cost per kg or biomass produced compared to the other doses of fertilizer applied. The use of the inhibitor promotes a positive response in the chlorophyll content, photosynthetic rate and, consequently, higher growth and productivity of T. diversifolia. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Produção animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Girassol-mexicano | |
| dc.subject.other | Volatilização de N | |
| dc.subject.other | Eficiência Agronômica | |
| dc.subject.other | N-(n-butil) Tiofosfóricotriamida | |
| dc.subject.other | Fotossíntese | |
| dc.title | Eficiência da uréia com inibidor de urease no cultivo irrigado da forrageira Tithonia diversifolia | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodinei Facco Pegoraro | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vitor Diniz Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo David Tuffi Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Otaviano de Souza Pires Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Virgílio Mesquita Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | A Tithonia diversifolia destaca-se como planta forrageira pela elevada produção de biomassa, alto valor nutritivo, boa aceitação pelos animais, rusticidade e por apresentar ciclo de vida perene. Entretanto existem poucos estudos sobre a demanda nitrogenada dessa forrageira, bem como o uso da ureia com inibidores de urease em sistemas irrigados, com a finalidade de aumentar a eficiência de utilização do nitrogênio em cultivos agrícolas. O objetivo com este estudo foi avaliar a eficiência de utilização da ureia com o inibidor de urease N-(n-butil) tiofosfóricotriamida (NBPT®) no cultivo irrigado de T. diversifolia. Utilizou-se o delineamento em blocos casualizados, com quatro repetições, em esquema fatorial 2 x 5, sendo o primeiro fator a ureia associada ou não com inibidor de urease NBPT® e o segundo as doses 0, 50, 100, 150 e 200 Kg ha-1 de N. A eficiência de utilização da ureia com ou sem inibidor foi caracterizada por meio da avaliação de perdas de N por volatilização e pela capacidade de produção da T. diversifolia. As perdas de N no solo foram mensuradas aos 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 e 18 dias após a aplicação dos tratamentos. Caracterizou-se nas plantas a massa seca, o teor de clorofila a, clorofila b, clorofila total e a taxa fotossintética. As maiores perdas de N-NH3 foram observadas no 6º dia após aplicação, nos tratamentos sem inibidor de urease e nas maiores doses de ureia. Para taxa fotossintética na dose de 135,43 kg ha-1 de N no tratamento com NBPT®, obteve-se a maior taxa fotossintética de 42,36 cmol CO2 m-² s-¹ aos 60 dias após adubação. Com o aumento da dose de N no solo obteve-se incremento nos teores de clorofila com o uso do NBPT®, sendo observada na dose 153,50 Kg ha-1 de N, aos 60 dias o máximo teor de clorofila a, e na dose de 176,16 e 147,00 Kg ha-1 de N o máximo teor de clorofila b e total. A utilização de NBPT® reduz a perda de N-NH3 a menos de 5% das doses aplicadas. A adubação com ureia na dose de 50 kg ha-1 de N com NBPT® apresenta maior eficiência agronômica e menor custo por kg ou biomassa produzido, em comparação com as demais doses de fertilizantes aplicado. O uso do inibidor promove resposta positiva nos teores de clorofila, taxa fotossintética e, consequentemente, maior crescimento e produtividade da T. diversifolia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |