Diversão e juventudes em finais do século XIX: histórias registradas por memorialistas diamantinenses
| dc.creator | Renata Cristina Simões de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research seeks to identify the ways in which young people from Diamantina born in the final decades of the 19th century had fun, observing, however, similarities and differences between them and in the description of entertainment practices disseminated in periodical sources. The thesis pursued here is that: how the ideas about modernity that were projected by the Diamantina elite influenced the imagination and writing of memoirists and writers, especially with regard to cultural aspects linked to entertainment. The main sources of the research were memoirists Ciro Arno, Helena Morley and Aristides Rabello. As sources of support, periodicals from the last two decades of the 19th century and the first of the 20th century, and other published memoirs. The Diamond context and research questions are addressed. Then there is the presentation of the three memoirists considering their background and the family context to which they belonged. Next, a separation is made between the entertainment spaces found in the authors' memories. First, the entertainment held inside homes. The dining rooms, the kitchen, the patio and the backyard were residential spaces that were sometimes occupied by parties with plenty of food and drinks and filled with orchestras or music bands, revealing that common practices inside the house also influenced the fun practices outside the home. And also the entertainment on the street. The liquor stores, the warehouses, the billiards, the theater and the use of the street as a space for occupation by the elite and the less privileged. The city's fields and rivers as places of contemplation and festive gatherings. It was revealed that the memoirists were influenced by the ideas projected at Diamantina, but they allowed themselves to express their points of view and the entertainment they had contact with, even those criticized in the local press. The sources also revealed that women were essential for organizing and carrying out entertainment, however, they were censored from participating freely in some of them, as were black women and men living in the city at that time. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lazer - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Jovens | |
| dc.subject | Diversões | |
| dc.subject.other | Divertimentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Memorialistas | |
| dc.subject.other | Diamantina | |
| dc.subject.other | Primeira-República | |
| dc.subject.other | Mulheres | |
| dc.title | Diversão e juventudes em finais do século XIX: histórias registradas por memorialistas diamantinenses | |
| dc.title.alternative | Entertainment and youth at the end of the 19th century: stories recorded by memoirists from Diamantina | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cleber Augusto Gonçalves Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0555305086018280 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Santana Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Alfredo de Oliveira Debortoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Flaviano de Souza Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Lucas de Faria Pessoa | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa busca identificar os modos que os jovens diamantinenses nascidos nas décadas finais do século XIX se divertiam, observando, entretanto, semelhanças e distanciamentos entre eles e na descrição de práticas de divertimento difundidas nas fontes periódicas. A tese aqui perseguida é a de que: de que forma os ideários sobre a modernidade que foram projetados pela elite diamantinense, influenciaram o imaginário e a escrita dos memorialistas e literatos, principalmente no que diz respeito aos aspectos culturais ligados aos divertimentos. As fontes principais da pesquisa foram os memorialistas Ciro Arno, Helena Morley e Aristides Rabello. Como fontes de apoio, periódicos das duas últimas décadas do século XIX e primeiras do XX, e outras memorias publicadas. São abordados o contexto diamantinense e as questões da pesquisa. Em seguida há a apresentação dos três memorialistas considerando a formação e o contexto familiar ao qual pertenciam. Na sequência é feita uma separação entre os espaços de divertimentos encontrados nas memórias dos autores. Primeiro, os divertimentos realizados nos interiores das residências. As salas de jantar, a cozinha, o pátio e o quintal, eram espaços residenciais que por vezes se ocupava por festas com fartura de comidas e bebidas e embalado por orquestras ou bandas de música, revelando que práticas corriqueiras do interior da casa influenciava também nas práticas de divertimento fora do lar. E também os divertimentos da rua. Os comércios de bebidas, os armazéns, os bilhares, o teatro e a utilização da rua como espaço de ocupação pela elite e pelos menos favorecidos. Os campos e os rios da cidade como locais de contemplação e de reuniões festivas. Foi revelado que os memorialistas sofreram influências dos idearias projetados à Diamantina, mas, se permitiram colocar seus pontos de vista e os divertimentos que tiveram contato, mesmo aqueles recriminados na imprensa local. As fontes revelaram ainda, que as mulheres eram essenciais para a organização e realização dos divertimentos, no entanto, estas eram censuradas em participar livremente em alguns deles, assim como as negras e negros que vivam na cidade naquele período. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer |