Caracterização do ciclo de multiplicação do orpheovírus e análise comparativa do transcriptoma de Nucleocytoviricota
dc.creator: Fernanda Gil de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-06
dc.description.abstract: The discovery of the first giant virus, the Acanthamoeba polyphaga mimivirus, promoted debates about virus classification and its evolutionary process. Several new giant viruses havebeen isolated in recent years using different isolation platforms, as orpheovírus in V.vermiformis. This group, generically called nucleocytoplasmic large DNA viruses (NCLDVs) has unique characteristics never seen before in other viruses, such as the size of its viral particles, as well as the complexity of the genomes. In addition, they have the ability to temporarily regulate the expression of their genes. As new isolates have been discovered, studies have been conducted with the aim of increasing knowledge about their biology andinteraction with the host. This is possible through more in-depth investigations related to the multiplication cycle of these microorganisms. Thus, in this study it was observed that infectionby the orpheovirus is capable of morphologically changing the host cell and causing increased cell motility. Our data also demonstrated, that in the early stages of the orpheovirus multiplication cycle, phagocytosis is exploited as entry mechanism, and after entry, electronlucent viral factories are formed. It was observed an intense recruitment of mitochondria and membranes that are important in the process of morphogenesis, that begins with the formation of crescents that extend until the formation of the mature particle. It was also observed by counting particles, that they would be released from the host cell by exocytosis. In addition,when performing a comparative analysis of the transcriptome of different NCLDV, a temporal profile of expression of their genes throughout the multiplication cycle was observed as acommon characteristic of this group, which apparently remains throughout the evolution of this group of viruses. Furthermore, we observed that genes involved in viral morphogenesis are preferentially expressed at later times, while genes involved in DNA transcription and replication are mostly expressed at earlier times. Of the genes expressed by Marseillevirus,17% were classified as early, 48% as intermediate and 33% as late expression genes. The main functions observed for early genes are related to DNA replication and recombination,transcription and signal transduction. For intermediate genes are related to DNA replication and in late stages structural genes. A similar functional profile of early andintermediate genes was observed for both mimiviruses and vaccinia virus (VACV) and Frog virus 3 (FV-3). However,for FV-3 and VACV genes related to morphogenesis and structure were also observed to be expressed at intermediate and early times. Thus, although a common pattern of temporalgene expression ofthe analyzed viruses was observed, being a feature possibly inherited from the last common ancestor of Nucleocytoviricota, it is more likely that each viral group had adifferent history of gene gain and loss, possibly due to the interaction with different hosts.Understanding how the genes of a particular pathogen are expressed provides data that help to understand both its biology and interaction with its hosts. Understanding how the genes of a particular pathogen are expressed provides data that help in understanding its biology andinteraction with its hosts.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Vírus
dc.subject: Acanthamoeba
dc.subject: Transcriptoma
dc.subject: Fagocitose
dc.subject: Morfogênese
dc.subject.othervírus gigantes
dc.subject.other: Orpheovírus
dc.subject.otherciclo de multiplicação
dc.subject.othertranscriptoma
dc.title: Caracterização do ciclo de multiplicação do orpheovírus e análise comparativa do transcriptoma de Nucleocytoviricota
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Araújo Lima Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7080534206826027
local.description.resumoA descoberta do primeiro vírus gigante, o Acanthamoeba polyphaga mimivirus, impulsionou debates acerca da classificação dos vírus e seu processo evolutivo. Diversos novos vírusgigantes têm sido isolados nos últimos anos utilizando variadas plataformas de isolamentocomo orpheovírus em V. vermiformis. Essegrupo, denominado genericamente de vírus grandes núcleo-citoplasmáticos de DNA (NCLDVs), apresenta características únicas nunca observadas anteriormente em outros vírus, como o tamanho de suas partículas e genomas complexos.Alémdisso, apresentam capacidade de regular temporalmente a expressão de seus genes. Namedida em que novos isolados são descobertos, estudos têm sido conduzidos com objetivo de aumentar o conhecimento acerca de sua biologia e interação com hospedeiro. Neste estudo foiobservado que a infecção pelo orpheovírus é capaz de mudar morfologicamente a célulahospedeira e causar aumento de motilidade celular. Nossos dados também demonstraram queem etapas iniciais do ciclo de multiplicação do orpheovirus, a fagocitose é explorada como mecanismo de penetração das partículas, seguido pela formação de fábricas virais (FV) elétronluscentes. Foi observado um intenso acúmulo de mitocôndria e membranas ao redor dsa FV,características importantes no processo de morfogênese, que tem início com a formação de crescentes que se estendem até a formação da partícula madura. Foi observado tambémmediante contagem de partículas, que estas seriam liberadas da célula hospedeira por exocitose. Além disso, ao realizar uma análise comparativa do transcriptoma de diferentes NCLDV,observou-se como característica comum a este grupo um perfil temporal de expressão de seus genes ao longo do ciclo de multiplicação, característica que aparentemente se manteve ao longo da evolução deste grupo de vírus. Os genes expressos foram classificados em classes temporaisdenominadas precoces, intermediários e tardios. Além disso, observamos que genes envolvidoscom morfogênese viral são preferencialmente expressos em momentos mais tardios,enquanto genes envolvidos na transcrição e replicação de DNA são em sua maioria expressos em tempos mais precoces. Dos genes expressos pelo Marseillevirus, 17% foram classificados comoprecoces, 48% como intermediários e 33% como genes de expressão tardia. As principais funções observadas para genes precoces estão relacionadas à replicação e recombinação do DNA, transcrição e transdução de sinal, para genes intermediários genes relacionados à replicação do DNA e em etapas tardias genes estruturais. Um perfil funcional semelhante dosgenes precoces e intermediários foi observado tanto para mimivírus quanto para vaccínia vírus(VACV) e Frog vírus 3 (FV-3). Entretanto, para FV-3 e VACV, genes relacionados àmorfogênese e estrutura foram observados sendo expressos também em tempos intermediários e precoces. Desta forma, apesar de um padrão comum de expressão temporal gênica dos vírus analisados ser observado, sendo uma característica possivelmente herdada do último ancestralcomum dos Nucleocytoviricota, é mais provável que cada grupo viral tenha uma históriadiferente de ganho e perda de gene, possivelmente devido à interação com distintoshospedeiros. Entender como os genes de um determinado patógeno são expressos fornece dadosque auxiliam no entendimento tanto de sua biologia quanto na interação com seus hospedeiros.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia