H2 O2: Hélio por Hélio; Oiticica pós Oiticica
| dc.creator | Daniel Cassin Dutra Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation carries through a study concerning the current exhibitions and conditions of reading of works Hélio Oiticica. The question is to argue as the exposition of these workmanships occurs and which the counterpoint of these projects in relation to the depositions of the author. We will go, with this, to approach, from one definitive clipping of its workmanship, a ampler question, that if extend in the relations between neoavanguardes of the Sixties and its current reception and stage for the artistic institutions of today: Helio for Helio; Helio after Helio. Some texts produced for the artist and curator texts of some relative critics to expositions had been electing for study object the posthumous Hélio Oiticica. The boarding considers a study on and texts Hélio Oiticica for Hélio Oiticica and Hélio Oiticica redefined for contemporaries curator actions. At a first moment the texts are analyzed that Oiticica wrote on the Parangolés, gifts in books, catalogues and in maintenance for the Program Hélio Oiticica. At as a moment, the Helio after Helio, or either, the texts produced for critics and relative custodians to the re-assemblies of the Helio works are argued in posthumous expositions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Vanguarda (Estética) | |
| dc.subject | Oiticica, Hélio, 1937-1980 Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Arte | |
| dc.subject | Criação (Literária, artística, etc) | |
| dc.subject.other | exposições póstumas | |
| dc.subject.other | Hélio Oiticica | |
| dc.subject.other | Parangolé | |
| dc.title | H2 O2: Hélio por Hélio; Oiticica pós Oiticica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucia Gouvea Pimentel | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Yacy Ara Froner Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Angelica Melendi de Biasizzo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marilia Andres Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa dissertação realiza um estudo acerca das atuais exibições e condições de leitura dos trabalhos de Hélio Oiticica. A questão é discutir como ocorre a exposição dessas obras e qual o contraponto desses projetos em relação aos depoimentos do autor. Iremos, com isso, abordar, a partir de um determinado recorte de sua obra, uma questão mais ampla, que se extende nas relações entre as neovanguardas dos anos sessenta e sua atual recepção e encenação pelas instituições artísticas de hoje: Hélio por Hélio; Hélio pós Hélio. Foram eleitospor objeto de estudo alguns textos produzidos pelo artista e textos curatoriais de vários críticos relativos às exposições póstumas de Hélio Oiticica. A abordagem propõe um estudo sobre os textos de Hélio Oiticica por Hélio Oiticica e de Hélio Oiticica redefinido por estratégias curatoriais contemporâneas. Num primeiro momento são analisados os textos que Oiticica escreveu sobre os Parangolés, presentes nos livros, catálogos e em manutenção pelo Programa Hélio Oiticica.Num segundo momento, é discutido o Hélio pós Hélio, ou seja, os textos produzidos por críticos e curadores relativos às remontagens dos trabalhos de Hélio em exposições póstumas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |