Mortalidade atribuível ao tabagismo no Brasil em 2003
| dc.creator | Paulo Cesar Rodrigues Pinto Correa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There are a number of methods for estimating smoking attributable mortality (SAM). Reliable estimates of SAM are essential for planning, funding and implementing anti-smoking programs successfully. We searched Medline and Lilacs databases for papers on SAM published up to October 20th, 2005 and analyzed the potential use of such methods in Brazil. We identified seven different methodological approaches to estimate SAM. The population attributable fraction method was first discussed by Levin in 1953. Doll & Peto used the excess mortality. Peto et al. proposed an indirect method that infers the prevalence of smoking by observing the excess rate of lung cancer mortality in the target population, as compared with an unexposed reference population. McAnulty et al. produced estimates of SAM using physician reports on death certificates. Sterling et al, Malarcher et al and Thun et al proposed three different methods of estimating SAM using relative risk estimates that were adjusted for potential confounding variables. Levins method, described more than 50 years ago, is the method adopted by an online application used in the United States since 1987. This online application is called Adult SAMMEC (Smoking-Attributable Mortality, Morbidity and Economic Costs). In the present work it was applied to estimate the smoking attributable mortality in 15 Brazilian capitals plus the Federal District in 2003. SAMMEC calculates ageadjusted SAM rates for persons aged 35 years and older. In order to be comparable, these rates were standardized to the age distribution of the Brazilian population in 2000. The 2003 Brazilian mortality data and smoking prevalence rates, combined with the American Cancer Societys Cancer Prevention Study II (CPS-II) cause and sex specific relative risks for smoking were also necessary to estimate SAM in these capitals. Prevalence of smoking were obtained from the National Survey on Risk Factors for Non Communicable Diseases, carried out by the Ministry of Health in 2002/2003. Cause, sex and age specific mortality statistics were obtained from the Brazilian Mortality System. The results indicate that in 2003, a total of 24,222 Brazilians (16,896 men and 7,326 women) died as a result of active smoking in the 16 Brazilian cities studied. Hence, cigarette smoking was responsible for 13.64% of deaths from all causes in the sixteen capitals in 2003 (18.08% among male deaths and 8.71% among female deaths). In 2003, the top four causes of adult smoking-related deaths were chronic airways obstruction (4,419 deaths), ischemic heart disease (4,417 deaths), lung cancer (3,682 deaths), and cerebrovascular disease (3,202 deaths). Cigarette smoking accounted for 419,935 years of potential life lost (279,990 for men and 139,945 for women) in the same year. The results, taken together with the annual Brazilian consumption of cigarettes per capita and the degree of social denormalization of cigarette smoking in Brazil, classifies the country at stage III in the tobacco pandemic model. Thus, public health policies to boost up smoking cessation treatments need to be reinforced. Moreover, smoke-free policies should become a priority in Brazil, as they lead to reductions in daily consumption of cigarettes and increases in tobacco use cessation and also prevent smoking initiation | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Risco atribuível | |
| dc.subject | Revisão | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas de estimativa | |
| dc.subject | Tabagismo/mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Estudos epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Métodos | |
| dc.subject | Medidas, Métodos e Teorias | |
| dc.subject.other | risco atribuível | |
| dc.subject.other | métodos epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | tabagismo | |
| dc.subject.other | mortalidade atribuível | |
| dc.title | Mortalidade atribuível ao tabagismo no Brasil em 2003 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Valeria Maria de Azeredo Passos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Otaliba Libânio de Morais Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | Existem vários métodos para fazer a estimativa da mortalidade atribuível ao tabagismo (MAT). Estimativas confiáveis da MAT são muito importantes para planejar, implementar e avaliar o impacto de programas de controle do tabagismo. A presente dissertação descreve o resultado de uma revisão dos artigos sobre MAT publicados nas bases Medline, Lilacs e Bireme até 20/10/2005. Foram identificados e analisados sete métodos para cálculo da mesma. O método de Levin, o primeiro a ser descrito - em 1953 - faz o cálculo do risco atribuível populacional. Doll & Peto utilizaram o excesso de mortalidade. Peto et al apresentaram posteriormente método semelhante, mas que prescinde da prevalência do tabagismo. McAnulty et al estimaram a MAT a partir de declarações de óbitos. Sterling et al, Malarcher et al e Thun et al propuseram três métodos diferentes de correção por possíveis fatores de confusão dos riscos relativos das doenças associadas ao tabagismo. O método de Levin, descrito há mais de 50 anos, constitui a base metodológica para um programa computacional utilizado nos Estados Unidos desde 1987 chamado Adult Sammec (Smoking- Attributable Mortality, Morbidity and Economic Costs). Este aplicativo, desenvolvido pelo Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), foi usado para fazer o cálculo da MAT no Brasil em 2003, ajustada por idade para pessoas de 35 ou mais anos de idade. As taxas de mortalidade atribuível ao tabagismo foram padronizadas para a distribuição etária da população brasileira em 2000. Os dados de mortalidade obtidas do Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade e as taxas de prevalência do tabagismo para 2003 obtidas pelo do Inquérito Domiciliar sobre Comportamentos de Risco e Morbidade Referida de Doenças e Agravos não Transmissíveis, combinados com os riscos relativos produzidos pelo estudo prospectivo Cancer Prevention Study II da American Cancer Society ,foram utilizados para produzir a estimativa da mortalidade atribuível ao tabagismo para dezesseis das capitais brasileiras para o ano de 2003. Os resultados mostraram que em 2003, um total de 24222 brasileiros (16896 homens e 7326 mulheres) morreram em decorrência do tabagismo ativo nas cidades estudadas. As principais causas de mortes por doenças tabaco-associadas foram obstrução crônica de vias aéreas (4419 mortes), doença isquêmica do coração (4417 mortes), câncer de pulmão (3682 mortes) e doença cerebrovascular (3202 mortes). Foram atribuíveis ao tabagismo 13,64% das mortes ocorridas em 2003 de adultos com 35 ou mais anos por todas as causas nas dezesseis capitais (18,08% entre homens e 8,71% entre as mulheres). Durante o ano de 2003, o tabagismo foi responsável por 419935 anos potenciais de vida perdidos (APVP) para adultos (279990 APVP para homens e 139945 APVP para as mulheres) nas 16 capitais brasileiras. Esses resultados, juntamente com o consumo anual de cigarros per capta e o grau de desnormalização do tabagismo no país permitem classificar o Brasil como um país em estágio III no modelo clássico da pandemia do tabagismo. Considerando-se as recomendações relacionadas a este estágio, as políticas de saúde pública para o controle do tabagismo no país devem priorizar o acesso da população fumante a métodos eficazes de cessação do tabagismo e as políticas de ambientes livres de fumo, já que leis abrangentes que promovem ambientes 100% livres de fumo devidamente implementadas, aplicadas e fiscalizadas levam à reduções no consumo diário dos cigarros, aumento da procura por tratamentos para parar de fumar, aumento da cessação do tabagismo e à prevenção da iniciação | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |