Otimização do Plano de Compra, Estoque e Consumo de Carvões
| dc.creator | Fernando Ferreira Mazzini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the most important steps for a steel company's competitiveness is the definition of purchasing and consuming its raw materials. Among them are mineral coal and pet coke which correspond to about 30% of the final cost of the slab. At Usiminas, Ipatinga Plant, the annual potential fuel consumption is 2.3 million tons with a purchase budget roughly R$ 1.5 billion. The coal purchasing and consumption planning process at Usiminas is divided into two stages, in which the first defines an aggregate annual demand by a computational tool and the second defines a quarterly purchase of coal and coal consumption by mix independently. The fragmented planning between coal purchase and consumption, without considering all the assumptions in an integrated way, makes this process fragile and does not guarantee a decision making of the best possible scenario. In this work, was developed a mathematical model that integrates the purchase and consumption decisions of coal considering the assumptions of offers and stocks, operational restrictions and coke quality. The model was tested for artificial instances due to demand and coal supply and horizon of analysis sensitivities. The greatest performance was observed for scenarios with a horizon of 30 periods that obtained a mean MIPGAP of 2.37% and mean LINEAR GAP of 4.25% compared to 90 periods that obtained mean MIPGAP of 65.35% and mean LINEAR GAP of 93.68%. A variation of coal demand and offerings had no relevant impact on model performance. The model was applied to a real case study and provide a purchasing and consumption planning of coals that correspond to a potential economy of 5.8 MMR$ when compared to the one done in the analyzed quarter. The indication of the coal mix consumption is feasible and is in line with that already practiced by Usiminas historically. The developed tool shows great applicability as decision support of both purchase and consumption of coals, reducing the time spent on planning with reduction cost potential as it has global vision of the processes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Controle de estoque | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Carvão Minas e mineração | |
| dc.subject | Siderurgia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sequenciamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Planejamento de compra | |
| dc.subject.other | Siderurgia | |
| dc.subject.other | Carvão | |
| dc.title | Otimização do Plano de Compra, Estoque e Consumo de Carvões | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Martin Gomez Ravetti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Cardoso de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Robson Mateus | |
| local.description.resumo | Uma das etapas mais importantes para a competitividade de uma empresa siderúrgica é a definição de compra e consumo de suas matérias primas. Entre elas estão o carvão mineral e o coque verde de petróleo que correspondem a cerca de 30% do custo final da placa de aço. Na Usiminas, Usina de Ipatinga, o consumo potencial anual destes combustíveis é de 2,3 milhões de toneladas com orçamento de compra de cerca de R$1,5 bi. O processo de planejamento de compra e consumo de carvões na Usiminas é dividido em duas etapas, onde a primeira define a demanda agregada anual através de uma ferramenta computacional e a segunda define a compra trimestral de carvão e o consumo de carvões por mistura de forma independente. O planejamento fragmentado entre compra e consumo de carvões, sem considerar todas as premissas de forma integrada torna esse processo frágil e não garante a tomada de decisão do melhor cenário possível. Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um modelo matemático que integra as decisões de compra e consumo de carvões considerando as premissas de ofertas e estoques, restrições operacionais e de qualidade do coque. O modelo foi testado para instâncias artificiais em função das sensibilidades de demanda e ofertas de carvões e horizonte de análise. O melhor desempenho foi observado para os cenários com horizonte de 30 períodos que obteve MIPGAP médio de 2,37% e GAP LINEAR médio de 4,25% em relação aos de 90 períodos que obteve MIPGAP médio de 65,35% e GAP LINEAR médio de 93,68%. A variação de demanda e ofertas de carvões não teve impacto relevante no desempenho do modelo. O modelo foi aplicado a um estudo de caso real e forneceu um planejamento de recebimento e consumo de carvões que corresponde a uma potencial economia de 5,8 MMR$ frente ao obtido no trimestre analisado. A indicação do mix de consumo de carvões é factível e está em linha com o já praticado pela Usiminas historicamente. A ferramenta desenvolvida mostra grande aplicabilidade no suporte a decisão tanto de compra quanto de consumo de carvões, reduzindo o tempo gasto no planejamento com potencial redução de custo já que possui visão global desses processos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |