Biocarvão como alternativa no cultivo in vitro de pitaia e morangueiro.
| dc.creator | Laura Souza Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The in vitro recipients interior are restricted in the availability of water, in the gas exchanges between the growing environment and the outside environment, and the accumulation of ethylene gas produced by the plant is detrimental to its growth. The gas exchanges are important because they provide oxygen, carbon dioxide and water vapor, and eliminate the ethylene gas trapped in the recipients interior. In this context, two experiments were carried out with the objective of evaluating the use of biochar from sugarcane bagasse in recipients with or without lid with porous membrane (experiment 1) and in combination with silver nitrate (experiment 2) in the in vitro cultivation of pitaya and strawberry. The experiment 1 was carried out in a completely randomized design, in a 5X2+2 factorial scheme, with 6 replicates: five doses of biochar (0; 1; 2; 3; 4 g L-1), two types of lid and two additional treatments with and without activated carbon. The experiment 2 was carried out in a completely randomized design, in a 5X2 factorial scheme, with six replicates: five silver nitrate concentrations (0; 5; 10; 20; 40 M L-1) with or without biochar. The use or not of lids with porous membrane did not affect the growth and the number of roots of pitaya and strawberry when in vitro conditions, on the other hand, when using lids with porous membrane was obtained greater roots dry matter yield. The addition of up to 4 g L-1 of biochar in the culture medium, regardless of the use or not of lids with porous membrane, favored the growth and development of the pitaya and strawberry roots. The silver nitrate alone contributed to the greater length and dry mass of pitaya roots and greater dry mass of strawberry roots and, the addition of biochar in the culture medium decreases the silver nitrate effects in vitro culture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pitaia Cultivo | |
| dc.subject | Morango Cultivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Fragaria x ananassa Duch Hylocereus undatus Haw Biochar Cultura de tecidos Nitrato de prata Trocas gasosas | |
| dc.title | Biocarvão como alternativa no cultivo in vitro de pitaia e morangueiro. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Claudineia Ferreira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Clivia Carolina Fiorilo Possobom | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Cardoso Nogueira Londe | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Demerson Arruda Sanglard | |
| local.description.resumo | No interior dos recipientes de cultivo de plantas micropropagadas, há restrições na disponibilidade de água, nas trocas gasosas entre o ambiente de cultivo e o ambiente exterior, e o acúmulo de gás etileno produzido pela planta é prejudicial ao seu crescimento. As trocas gasosas são importantes, pois disponibilizam oxigênio, dióxido de carbono e vapor de água e elimina o gás etileno retido no recipiente. Nessa ótica, foram conduzidos dois experimentos com o objetivo de avaliar a utilização de biocarvão de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar em frasco sem e com tampa com orifício (Experimento 1) e em combinação com nitrato de prata (Experimento 2) no cultivo in vitro de pitaia e de morangueiro. O Experimento (1) foi conduzido, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial 5X2+2, com 6 repetições: cinco doses de biocarvão (0; 1; 2; 3; 4 g L-1), dois tipos de tampa (com e sem orifício) e dois tratamentos adicionais com e sem carvão ativado comercial. O Experimento (2) foi conduzido, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, esquema fatorial 5X2, com 6 repetições: cinco concentrações de nitrato de prata (0; 5; 10; 20; 40 M L-1), com ou sem biocarvão. O uso ou não de tampa com membrana não afetou o crescimento e o número de raízes da pitaia e do morangueiro, por outro lado, quando se utilizou tampa com membrana obteve-se maior produção de massa seca de raízes. A adição de até 4g L-1 de biocarvão no meio de cultivo, independentemente da presença ou não de tampa com orifício, favoreceu o crescimento e desenvolvimento das raízes das plantas de pitaia e morangueiro. O nitrato de prata, isoladamente, proporcionou maior comprimento e massa seca de raízes de pitaia e maior massa seca de morangueiro e, a adição de biocarvão, no meio de cultura, diminuiu os efeitos do nitrato de prata no cultivo in vitro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |