Tradução instrumental multifuncional: bancos de desenvolvimento na era da tecnologia digital
| dc.creator | Antônio Eduardo de Noronha Amabile | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, the dynamics of the institutionalization process of new rationalized myths propagated by the financial industry and translated at the level of organizations is studied. Rationalized myths are behaviors, rules and practices conceived within a given community that order activities and interactions based on the sharing of meanings. The myths studied are related to digital technological evolution in the financial industry. It is new practices and processes made possible by technologies such as digital platforms, artificial intelligence, internet of things, cloud computing and Blockchain that are institutionalized in the leading organizations in the financial industry and pressure other members of the field towards adapting to new operational standards. The translation of these myths can induce innovations and producing changes, after all, organizations are influenced by their institutional contexts. Organizational compliance with institutional pressures is not automatic. Social actors in organizations know and interpret the pressures for change from their own perspective, making them understandable and useful, whether they materialize. Organizational changes have varied and dependent rhythms and directions, among other factors, on the process of translating institutional innovations. Institutional theory housed the development of instrumental translation theory, which seeks to direct deliberate interventions on the process of institutional change at the organization level. The work was based on organizational institutionalism to understand the process of institutional change in organizations and, recognizing its recursive dynamics, a multiparadigmatic theoretical approach was adopted. The research identified the innovations that drove technological change in the financial industry during the last decade, its main impacts on financial services and the socially rationalized myths propagated by the global financial industry between 2013 and 2018 related to innovation, technology and digitalization until its translation and institutionalization at the organizational level of two development banks - BNDES and BDMG. Qualitative and interpretative research was carried out using the multiple case study method, collecting data from 223 Annual Reports of commercial, multiple, multilateral, investment and development financial institutions on four continents, in addition to 36 semi-structured interviews with employees directly involved with innovation over the past five years at the two development banks. The identification of innovations and their main impacts on financial services was carried out based on documentary research. The semistructured interviews to identify the determinant aspects for the translation of these new institutional logics in development banks were carried out in 2020 and, after their transcription, were interpreted from analysis categories in order to provide the construction of a mosaic of units meaning that demonstrates the dynamics of the institutionalization process of new myths in development banks. It was concluded that the development banks know and follow the evolution of the industry, understand the need for changes towards the digital evolution of their processes and services, but have limitations to decontextualize and contextualize the industry's innovations due to regulatory, political and organizational. These limitations can be mitigated by the application of multifunctional instrumental translation, contribution of the work. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bancos de desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento organizacional | |
| dc.subject | Administração e desenvolvimento econômico | |
| dc.subject.other | Inovação | |
| dc.subject.other | Mudança institucional | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução instrumental multifuncional | |
| dc.subject.other | Bancos de desenvolvimento | |
| dc.title | Tradução instrumental multifuncional: bancos de desenvolvimento na era da tecnologia digital | |
| dc.title.alternative | Multifunctional instrumental translation: development banks in the era of digital technology. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ivan Beck Ckagnazaroff | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6536172803067886 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Djissey Shikida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Karruz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marconi Martins de Laia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Ricardo Diniz Filho | |
| local.description.embargo | 2021-12-10 | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese estuda-se a dinâmica do processo de institucionalização de novos mitos racionalizados propagados pela indústria financeira e traduzidos no nível das organizações. Mitos racionalizados são comportamentos, regras e práticas concebidos dentro de determinada comunidade que ordenam atividades e interações com base no compartilhamento de significados. Os mitos estudados relacionam-se à evolução tecnológica digital na indústria financeira. São novas práticas e processos viabilizados por tecnologias como plataformas digitais, inteligência artificial, internet das coisas, computação em nuvem e Blockchain que se institucionalizam nas organizações líderes da indústria financeira e pressionam outros membros do campo rumo à adaptação a novos padrões operacionais. A tradução destes mitos é capaz de induzir inovações e produzir mudanças, afinal, as organizações são influenciadas por seus contextos institucionais. A conformidade organizacional em relação às pressões institucionais não é automática. Atores sociais nas organizações conhecem e interpretam as pressões por mudanças sob uma ótica própria, tornando-as compreensíveis e úteis, materializando-as ou não. As mudanças organizacionais apresentam ritmos e rumos variados e dependentes, dentre outros fatores, do processo de tradução das inovações institucionais. A teoria institucional abrigou o desenvolvimento da teoria da tradução instrumental, que busca direcionar intervenções deliberadas sobre o processo de mudança institucional no nível da organização. O trabalho fundamentou-se no institucionalismo organizacional para compreender o processo de mudança institucional nas organizações e, ao reconhecer sua dinâmica recursiva, adotou-se uma abordagem teórica multiparadigmática. Na pesquisa identificou-se as inovações que impulsionaram a mudança tecnológica na indústria financeira durante a última década, seus principais reflexos nos serviços financeiros e os mitos racionalizados socialmente propagados pela indústria financeira mundial entre 2013 e 2018 relacionados à inovação, tecnologia e digitalização até sua tradução e institucionalização no nível organizacional de dois bancos de desenvolvimento – BNDES e BDMG. Realizou-se pesquisa qualitativa e interpretativa utilizando-se o método do estudo de casos múltiplos, coletando dados de 223 Relatórios Anuais de instituições financeiras comerciais, múltiplas, multilaterais, de investimento e de desenvolvimento em quatro continentes, além de 36 entrevistas semiestruturadas com empregados diretamente envolvidos com inovação durante os últimos cinco anos nos dois bancos de desenvolvimento. A identificação das inovações e seus principais reflexos nos serviços financeiros foi realizada com base em pesquisa documental. As entrevistas semiestruturadas para identificação dos aspectos determinantes para a tradução destas novas lógicas institucionais em bancos de desenvolvimento foram realizadas em 2020 e, após sua transcrição, foram interpretadas a partir de categorias de análise de forma a propiciar a construção de um mosaico de unidades de significação que demonstrasse como é a dinâmica do processo de institucionalização de novos mitos nos bancos de desenvolvimento. Concluiu-se que os bancos de desenvolvimento conhecem e acompanham a evolução da indústria, compreendem a necessidade de mudanças rumo à evolução digital de seus processos e serviços, mas apresentam limitações para descontextualizar e contextualizar as inovações da indústria em função de aspectos regulatórios, políticos e organizacionais. Estas limitações podem ser mitigadas pela aplicação da tradução instrumental multifuncional, contribuição do trabalho. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8289-943X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração |