Masculinity as an open wound in Stephen Kings fiction
dc.creator: Diego Moraes Malachias Silva Santos
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examines the portrayal of masculinity as an unsolvable problem, or an open wound, in Stephen Kings The Shining, Pet Sematary, Rose Madder, Blaze, and Doctor Sleep. It uses theories from social and cultural studies to discuss masculinity in relation to responsibility and evil, examining textual correlations between traditional manhood and immorality. It also explores the assumptions and prejudices behind social and sexual relationships men have with women and other men in Kings fiction, focusing on the exclusion of femininity and non-traditional masculinities. Finally, it argues that communication, responsibility, and reparation fail as solutions to problems of masculinity, which tends to remain an open wound in Stephen Kings fiction.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Homossexualismo na literatura
dc.subject: King, Stephen, 1947- Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Masculinidade na literatura
dc.subject: Mal na literatura
dc.subject: Ficção americana Historia e critica
dc.subject.othersexuality
dc.subject.othermasculinity
dc.subject.otherevil
dc.subject.other: Stephen King
dc.title: Masculinity as an open wound in Stephen Kings fiction
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Julio Jeha
local.contributor.referee1Thomas La Borie Burns
local.contributor.referee1Júlio César França Pereira
local.description.resumoNesta dissertação examina-se a representação da masculinidade como um problema insolúvel, ou como uma ferida aberta, em cinco obras de Stephen King: The Shining, Pet Sematary, Rose Madder, Blaze e Doctor Sleep. Usam-se teorias de estudos sociais e culturais para discutir a masculinidade em relação à responsabilidade e ao mal, examinando as correlações textuais entre masculinidade tradicional e imoralidade. Exploram-se também suposições e preconceitos por trás das relações sociais e sexuais que homens têm com mulheres e outros homens na ficção de King, focando no processo de exclusão da feminilidade e das masculinidades não tradicionais. Por fim, defende-se que a comunicação, a responsabilidade e a reparação falham como soluções para os problemas da masculinidade, que tende a permanecer uma ferida aberta na ficção de Stephen King.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG