Isosporose sistêmica em 3 (três) espécies de passeriformes de cativeiro: sporophila maximiliani (bicudo-verdadeiro), serinus canaria (canário-belga) e saltator similis (trinca-ferro)
dc.creator: Camila Issa Amaral
dc.creator: Camila Issa Amaral
dc.creator: Camila Issa Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: Systemic isosporosis (atoxoplasmosis) is a disease caused by host-specific apicomplexan parasites of the genus Isospora, which manifest systemically and have a portion of their life cycle outside the intestine. The objective of the study was to report histological changes along with molecular findings of systemic isosporosis in fifteen Passeriformes of three different species: Sporophila maximiliani (great-billed seed finch), Serinus canaria (Belgian canary), and Saltator similis (green-winged saltator) in captivity from different properties in Minas Gerais State, Brazil. Between the years 2017 and 2022, birds from various locations in Minas Gerais State, Brazil, were received at the Veterinary School of UFMG for a complete necropsy examination, including fragments of tissues fixed in 10% buffered formalin for histopathological examination. Histologically, in the lamina propria of the intestines of 13 animals, there was a moderate to marked lymphocytic and histioplasmacytic inflammatory infiltrate with rare heterophils. Merozoites of Isospora spp. were present in the cytoplasm of macrophages and extracellularly. Histological changes in the liver, lung, spleen, and heart were also described. DNA was extracted from frozen tissues of one bird (green-winged saltator), and a PCR assay amplified Isospora spp. DNA. Systemic isosporosis affects many species of passerines; however, this is the first documented report in great-billed seed finch. Histopathological examination proved effective for the diagnosis of protozoal infection, consistent with systemic isosporosis.
dc.languagepor
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Patologia Veterinária
dc.subject.other: Pássaro
dc.subject.other: Passeriformes
dc.title: Isosporose sistêmica em 3 (três) espécies de passeriformes de cativeiro: sporophila maximiliani (bicudo-verdadeiro), serinus canaria (canário-belga) e saltator similis (trinca-ferro)
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Roselene Ecco
local.contributor.advisor1Roselene Ecco
local.contributor.advisor1Roselene Ecco
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7882528997192782
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7882528997192782
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7882528997192782
local.contributor.referee1Ayisa Rodrigues de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Ayisa Rodrigues de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Ayisa Rodrigues de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Pires Nogueira de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Pires Nogueira de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Pires Nogueira de Carvalho
local.description.resumoA isoporose sistêmica (atoxoplasmose) é uma doença causada por parasitos apicomplexos hospedeiros-específicos do gênero Isospora, com distribuição sistêmica devido a parte do ciclo extraintestinal. Objetivou-se relatar as alterações histológicas e achados moleculares de isosporose sistêmica em quinze passeriformes de três espécies diferentes: Sporophila maximiliani (bicudo-verdadeiro), Serinus canaria (canário-belga) e Saltator similis (trincaferro) de cativeiro, provenientes de diferentes propriedades de Minas Gerais-Brasil. Entre os anos de 2017 e 2022 foram recebidos na Escola de Veterinária da UFMG Passeriformes para exame de necropsia completo, bem como fragmentos de tecidos fixados em formalina tamponada 10% para exame histopatológico. Histologicamente, na lâmina própria dos intestinos de 13 aves havia infiltrado inflamatório linfo-histioplasmocitário moderado a acentuado com raros heterófilos. No citoplasma de macrófagos e extracelular havia merozoítos compatíveis com Isospora spp. Alterações histológicas em associação com merozoítos no fígado, pulmão, baço e coração também foram descritas. Foi extraído DNA de tecidos congelados de uma ave (trinca-ferro) e submetido a PCR convencional, que amplificou o DNA de Isospora spp. A isosporose sistêmica acomete muitas espécies de passeriformes, entretanto, este é o primeiro relato documentado em bicudos-verdadeiros. O exame histopatológico mostrou-se eficaz para o diagnóstico da infecção protozoária, compatível com isosporose sistêmica.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA E CIRURGIA
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA E CIRURGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Residência em Medicina Veterinária II
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Residência em Medicina Veterinária II