Inovação nos serviços públicos de reabilitação: propostas para a sistematização da coleta de informações funcionaiscentradas no usuário
| dc.creator | Mariana Angelica Peixoto de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The accelerated aging of the population, accompanied by the increase in chronic health conditions many of them causing transient or permanent disabilities have been challenging the health systems by increasing the demand for rehabilitation services. These changes have led services to rethink their organization as well as rethink the theoretical model that guides their actions. Since 2008, the Brazilian Ministry of Health recommends the use of the International Classification ofFunctioning, Disability and Health (ICF) biopsychosocial model as a guide to understanding human functioning. In 2012, the same Ministry determined the use of ICF in different areas of the Unified Health System (SUS) and Supplementary Health. In the ICF model, the functioning and disability of an individual are mediated by various biological, environmental, individual, and social factors. Thus, during theidentification of functional demands of individuals seeking rehabilitation services, the individuals perceptions on its functioning and disability should be considered, by the use of data collection tools and protocols that can capture functional information. In this context, the purpose of this study was to develop, translate, adapt and evaluate tools for the collection of functional information, which could be used to characterizeand monitor the functionality of the population that seeks public rehabilitation services in Brazil. This is an observational study, developed in public rehabilitation services of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, from 2012 to 2015. This study was developed in three steps: 1) The development and improvement of the Protocol for Identification of Problems for Rehabilitation (PLPR), the development of a scoring forthe Brief Functional Description PLPR, and the description of the characteristics and functional demands of patients who seek the public rehabilitation services in Belo Horizonte; 2) The translation, cultural adaptation, and the understanding evaluation of the Activity Measure for Post Acute Care (AM-PAC) Outpatient Short-form version; 3) The analysis of the Brazilian version of the P-Scale regarding its suitabilityto assess the ability of participation perceived by the patients of public rehabilitation services. This study used quantitative methods (descriptive and inferential statistics and Rasch analysis), as well as qualitative methods (cognitive interview). It is expected that the results of this study could help to improve the work processes in public rehabilitation services, especially in how the patients information is collectedand recordecould contribute to a better identification of functional demands of individuals seeking rehabilitation services, to better define a more appropriate care plan for each individual, and to improve the organization of the public rehabilitation services network. Thus, it is expected that this study can contribute to a rehabilitation care model anchored in best practices and innovations in order to improve the efficiency of services and outcomes for users.d. The availability of these instruments to collect functional information | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúde | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Assistência centrada no paciente | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Incapacidade e Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência centrada no paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade | |
| dc.title | Inovação nos serviços públicos de reabilitação: propostas para a sistematização da coleta de informações funcionaiscentradas no usuário | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marisa Cotta Mancini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosana Ferreira Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danielle Aparecida Gomes Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiane Ribeiro Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Maria Fonseca Escalda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Caetano Martins Silva e Dutra | |
| local.description.resumo | O aumento da demanda por serviços de reabilitação, resultado do envelhecimento acelerado da população, acompanhado por crescimento de doenças crônicas, muitas delas marcadas por incapacidades transitórias ou permanentes, tem desafiado os sistemas de saúde, provocado os serviços a repensarem sua organização e o modelo teórico que orienta suas ações. Desde 2008, o Ministério daSaúde preconiza o modelo biopsicossocial da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) como norteador para o entendimento da funcionalidade humana, determinando em 2012, o uso da CIF nos diversos âmbitos do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e na Saúde Suplementar. Neste modelo,a funcionalidade e a incapacidade de um indivíduo são mediadas por diversos fatores biológicos, ambientais, individuais e sociais. Assim, no levantamento de demandas funcionais de indivíduos que buscam os serviços de reabilitação devem ser consideradas as percepções do sujeito sobre sua funcionalidade e incapacidade, por meio da utilização de instrumentos de coleta de dados e avaliações que consigam captar o nível funcional respeitando a individualidade de cada um. Nessecontexto, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi desenvolver, traduzir, adaptar e avaliar ferramentas para a coleta de informações funcionais, que permitam caracterizar e monitorar o nível de funcionalidade da população que busca a rede pública de reabilitação no Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, desenvolvido nos serviços pública de reabilitação de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, no período de 2012 a 2015, em três etapas: 1) desenvolvimento e aprimoramento do Protocolo deLevantamento de Problemas para a Reabilitação (PLPR), elaboração de um escore de pontuação para a Breve Descrição Funcional do PLPR e descrição das características e demandas funcionais de usuários que buscam os serviços de reabilitação da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte; 2) tradução, adaptação cultural e verificação da compreensão dos itens da versão curta da Activity Measure for Post Acute Care (AM-PAC); 3) análise da versão brasileira da P-Scale quanto à sua adequação para avaliar a habilidade de participação, percebida por usuários de rede pública de serviços de reabilitação. Para tal, foi usada metodologia quantitativa (estatística descritiva e inferencial e análise Rasch) e qualitativa (entrevista cognitiva). Espera-se que os resultados deste estudo possam contribuir para melhorar os processos de trabalho nos serviços públicos de reabilitação, especialmente no modo como as informações dos usuários são coletadas e registradas. A disponibilização desses instrumentos para a coleta de dados funcionais poderá contribuir para uma melhor identificação eacompanhamento das demandas funcionais dos indivíduos que buscam os serviços de reabilitação, definição de um plano de cuidado mais adequado para cada caso, bem como melhorar a organização e o funcionamento da rede pública de reabilitação. Espera-se assim, contribuir para um modelo de cuidado em reabilitação ancorado em boas práticas e inovações, com vistas a melhorar a eficiência dosserviços e os desfechos dos usuários. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |