Distribuição espaço-temporal de borboletas frugívoras em ambientes tropicais sazonais
dc.creator: Marina do Vale Beirao
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-30
dc.description.abstract: 1. Tropical dry forests are among the most threatened and neglected habitats in the world. In Brazil, they are naturally fragmented and embedded within various biomes. Thus, it is important to determine if insect communities are homogeneous among geographically separated dry forest fragments. 2. This study quantified the diversity and structure of fruit-feeding butterfly communities in four dry forest sites in northern and central Minas Gerais, Brazil by sampling 7,732 individuals belonging to 48 species. 3. Differences in butterfly community structure were found between northern and central Minas Gerais. Although species richness per plot was the same in both areas, abundance per plot was higher in northern sites than in the central site, and species composition differed between sites. Additive partitioning showed that beta diversity corresponded to 70.1% of all the diversity. Beta diversity primarily represented species turnover per se, rather than species loss, and it was potentially driven by differences in the habitat types surrounding the sites, and their evolutionary histories. Butterfly community composition and abundance were influenced by vegetation type and structure present at each site. Predictably, butterfly species richness and abundance were higher in the wet season than in the dry season. 4. The difference in butterfly community structure across relatively short geographic distances highlights the importance of conserving tropical dry forest fragments to ensure the maintenance of the diversity of butterflies and, presumably, other insects.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject.other: Distribuição geográfica
dc.subject.other: Substituição de espécies
dc.subject.other: Lepidoptera
dc.subject.other: Nymphalidae
dc.subject.other: Sazonalidade
dc.title: Distribuição espaço-temporal de borboletas frugívoras em ambientes tropicais sazonais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Frederico de Siqueira Neves
local.contributor.advisor1Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes
local.description.resumoFlorestas tropicais secas estão entre os habitats mais ameaçados e negligenciados do mundo. No Brasil, elas são naturalmente fragmentadas e inseridas em diferentes biomas, sendo relevante perguntar se as comunidades de insetos são homogêneas entre fragmentos geograficamente separados de Matas Secas. 2. Esse estudo quantificou a diversidade e a estrutura da comunidade de borboletas frugívoras em quatro áreas de Mata Seca em Minas Gerais, Brasil. Foram coletadas 7.732 indivíduos pertencentes a 48 espécies. 3. Foram encontradas diferenças na comunidade entre as áreas do norte e do centro de Minas Gerais. Apesar da riqueza por área ser a mesma em ambas áreas, a abundância foi maior nas áreas do norte do que das centrais e a composição de espécies diferiu entre as áreas. A partição aditiva mostrou que a diversidade beta correspondeu a 70,1% de toda diversidade. A diversidade beta entre áreas foi atribuída à substituição de espécies (turnover) provavelmente devido à diferença entre os habitats adjacentes, e suas histórias evolutivas. A composição de borboletas e a abundância foram influenciadas pelo tipo e estrutura da vegetação. Como esperado, a abundância e a riqueza foram maiores na estação úmida do que na estação seca 4. A diferença na comunidade de borboletas entre regiões geográficas reforça a importância de conservar os fragmentos de mata seca para garantir a manutenção da diversidade de insetos e da biota que lá habita.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG